Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.59.2018.tde-09042018-143213
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Clara Soares Pontoglio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Nunomura, Myrian (President)
Ferreira, Henrique Barcelos
Galatti, Larissa Rafaela
Marques, Renato Francisco Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
A experiência esportiva no Programa Curumim do Sesc Ribeirão Preto
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação Não Formal
Esporte
Experiência Esportiva
Programa Curumim
Sesc
Abstract in Portuguese
Em 1946, o Sesc Serviço Social do Comércio - foi criado, com o intuito de contribuir com a melhora da qualidade de vida da população trabalhadora no Brasil. Com o tempo, o Sesc tornou-se uma instituição atuante no campo da Educação Não Formal (MAGALHÃES; MARTIN, 2013), oferecendo acesso a bens e produções culturais. Em 1988, o programa socioeducativo Curumim, que é voltado para crianças de baixa renda de 7 a 12 anos, foi implantado no Sesc Ribeirão Preto e contempla, desde então, diversos conteúdos, assim como o esporte, visando ao desenvolvimento integral dos participantes (SERVIÇO SOCIAL DO COMÉRCIO, 1986). Com base nos estudos de Bourdieu, foi identificado o potencial do Programa Curumim em ampliar o capital cultural e atribuir novas composições ao habitus (BOURDIEU; PASSERON, 2009; BOURDIEU, 2008) de seus frequentadores. Assim, esta pesquisa buscou compreender como a prática esportiva vivenciada no Curumim influenciou a relação dos antigos participantes com o esporte. Como metodologia, foi utilizada a Teoria Fundamentada nos Dados (STRAUSS; CORBIN, 2008; CHARMAZ, 2009); 6 adultos que participaram do Curumim no Sesc Ribeirão Preto e 2 pessoas que trabalharam na gestão do mesmo programa foram entrevistados. Na análise dos dados, foram estabelecidas 5 categorias: Experiências esportivas na escola e em outros espaços; Vivências de modalidades esportivas no Curumim; Perda de contato com o esporte; Continuidade da prática esportiva e; Curumim como uma janela que se abre: descobertas, aprendizados e influências, sendo esta última a categoria central. Ao final, foi possível perceber que a maioria dos antigos participantes entrevistados foi influenciada pela experiência esportiva do Curumim na adolescência e na vida adulta, o que ocasionou a continuidade da prática esportiva e o envolvimento de alguns deles em atividades laborais relacionadas ao esporte, como a carreira em Educação Física. Além disso, foram identificadas referências a modalidades e atividades esportivas coincidentes nos depoimentos de gestores e antigos participantes. Também foi identificado que o Curumim poderia alterar o habitus de seus frequentadores e provocar experiências marcantes e estéticas, assim como sensibilizar para um olhar ampliado sobre suas próprias vidas e sobre sua participação nos campos sociais
Title in English
The sports experience in the Curumim Program of Sesc Ribeirão Preto
Keywords in English
Curumim Program
Non Formal Education
Sesc
Sport
Sports experience
Abstract in English
In 1946, the Sesc - Social Service of Commerce - was created seeking to contribute to the improvement of the quality of life of workers in Brazil. Over time, Sesc has become an active institution in the field of Non-Formal Education (MAGALHÃES, MARTIN, 2013), offering access to cultural places and productions. In 1988, the socio-educational program Curumim, which cares for children from 7 to 12 years old of low-income families, was implemented in Sesc Ribeirão Preto and contemplates, since then, various contents, as well as sport, aiming at the integral development of participants (SERVIÇO SOCIAL DO COMÉRCIO, 1986). Based on Bourdieu, the potential of the Curumim Program in amplifying the cultural capital and attributing new compositions to the habitus (BOURDIEU; PASSERON, 2009; BOURDIEU, 2008) of its participants was identified. This research sought to understand how the sport practice experienced in Curumim influenced the relationship of the former participants with sport. As methodology, the Grounded Theory (STRAUSS; CORBIN, 2008) was used; six adults who participated in the Curumim Program in Sesc Ribeirão Preto and two people who worked as educators and coordinators in the same program were interviewed. Analyzing the data, five categories were established: "Sports experiences in school and in other places"; "Sports experiences in Curumim"; "Loss of contact with sport"; "Continuity of sports practice" and; "Curumim as 'an open window': discoveries, learning and influences, the central category. Finally, it was possible to perceive that the majority of the former participants interviewed were really influenced by Curumim sports practice in adolescence and in adult life, causing the continuity of sports practice and the involvement of some participants in labor activities related to sport, such as the career in Physical Education. In addition, coinciding references to sport and sports activities were identified in the statements of educators and former participants. It has also been identified that Curumim can modify the habitus of its participants and provoque important and aesthetic experiences, as well as sensitize to new possibilities and to a wide vision of their own lives and their participation in the social fields