Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2022.tde-16022023-095128
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiana Aparecido de Souza Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Nunomura, Myrian (President)
Ferraz, Osvaldo Luiz
Leitão, Arnaldo Sifuentes Pinheiro
Title in Portuguese
Representações sociais de crianças sobre a Educação Física na escola
Keywords in Portuguese
Crianças
Educação Física
Ensino fundamental
Representações sociais
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como objeto de estudo as representações sociais de um grupo de crianças partindo da condição de que as crianças são capazes de falar por si mesmas e contribuir em diferentes pesquisas, condição esta, ainda pouco valorizada. O objetivo principal desta pesquisa foi investigar quais são as representações sociais das crianças que concluíram os anos iniciais do Ensino Fundamental acerca do componente curricular Educação Física. Como objetivos específicos, foi identificar quais são as representações sociais partilhadas pelas crianças; compreender os elementos que implicam na constituição destas representações e analisar a aproximação destas representações partilhadas com as expectativas do referido ciclo escolar. Para tanto, teve o emprego do aporte teórico e metodológico da Teoria das Representações Sociais elaborada por Serge Moscovici para orientar o processo de análise das falas dos participantes, a técnica de evocação de palavras, a produção de desenho e a Análise Temática Reflexiva. Concluiu-se que as representações sociais partilhadas pelas crianças participantes referentes à Educação Física na escola estão ancoradas, principalmente, no binômio Educação Física e esporte, ou seja, ressalta o referido componente curricular representado por um dos seus conteúdos de ensino. Destacou-se ainda, que tais representações estão majoritariamente objetivadas ao futebol e ao voleibol. Entendeu-se, também, que as influências históricas que relacionam a Educação Física aos exercícios e às atividades físicas ainda refletem nos dias atuais e interferem na maneira como representam o referido componente curricular, com possível fortalecimento decorrente do discurso midiático. Ademais, constatou-se também, o sentimento de liberdade relacionado às situações que remetem à Educação Física.
Title in English
Social representations of children about Physical Education at school
Keywords in English
Children
Elementary school
School Physical Education
Social representations
Abstract in English
This research has as its object of study the social representations of a group of children starting from the condition that children are able to speak for themselves and contribute to different researches, a condition that is still undervalued. The main objective of this research was to investigate what are the social representations of children who concluded the initial years of Elementary School about the Physical Education curricular component. As specific objectives, it was to identify which are the social representations shared by the children; understand the elements involved in the constitution of these representations and analyze the approximation of these shared representations with the expectations of the referred school cycle. For that, it used the theoretical and methodological contribution of the Theory of Social Representations elaborated by Serge Moscovici to guide the process of analysis of the participants' speeches, the technique of evoking words, the production of drawings and the Reflective Thematic Analysis. It was concluded that the social representations shared by the participating children regarding Physical Education at school are anchored, mainly, in the binomial Physical Education and sport, in other words, it emphasizes the referred curricular component represented by one of its teaching contents. It was also highlighted that such representations are mostly objectified to soccer and volleyball. It was also understood that the historical influences that relate Physical Education to exercises and physical activities still reflect today and interfere in the way they represent the referred curricular component, with a possible strengthening resulting from the media discourse. Furthermore, it was also found the feeling of freedom related to situations that refer to Physical Education.