Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2018.tde-16092018-182046
Document
Author
Full name
Sandra Maria Maciel Nunes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Lastória, Andrea Coelho (President)
Almeida, Elmir de
David, Alessandra
Leite, Cristina Maria Costa
Title in Portuguese
A implementação da Lei 10.639/2003 e seus desdobramentos no município de Ribeirão Preto - SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação
Educação das relações étnico-raciais
Lei 10.639/2003
Movimento Negro
políticas públicas de educação
Abstract in Portuguese
NUNES, S. M. M. A implementação da Lei 10.639/2003 e seus desdobramentos no município de Ribeirão Preto - SP. 2018. 286 f. Dissertação (Mestrado) Faculdade de Filosofia, Ciências e Letras de Ribeirão Preto, Universidade de São Paulo, Ribeirão Preto, 2018. Esta pesquisa tem como tema a Educação e a educação das relações étnico-raciais e seu objetivo é identificar e analisar as ações desenvolvidas pela Secretaria Municipal da Educação (SME) de Ribeirão Preto, direcionadas à institucionalização da Lei 10.639/2003. A metodologia utilizada foi de abordagem qualitativa, se apresentando como um estudo analítico-descritivo. Os procedimentos metodológicos empregados para a coleta de dados foram a pesquisa bibliográfica, a análise documental e as entrevistas semiestruturada. Os documentos pesquisados foram às legislações e publicações da Secretaria Municipal de Ribeirão Preto, relacionadas à institucionalização da Lei 10.639/2003 e nossa busca por documentos se deu em diferentes arquivos situados no município de Ribeirão Preto - SP e no Portal da Prefeitura Municipal de Ribeirão Preto (PMRP). Após a coleta de dados, optamos por apresenta-los de maneira cronológica, a fim de facilitar a organização e possibilitar um entendimento temporal das ações empreendidas pela SME. Analisamos as ações levando em consideração as Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais para a educação das Relações Étnico-Raciais e para o Ensino de História e Cultura Afro-brasileira e Africana, bem como o Plano Nacional de Implementação das Diretrizes Curriculares, publicado em 2009. Desta forma identificamos três momentos, nos quais foram realizadas ações para a implementação da Lei no município de Ribeirão Preto. As ações desenvolvidas foram: regulamentação da Lei; formação docente; aquisição, produção e distribuição de materiais didáticos e paradidáticos.
Title in English
The implementation of Law 10.639/2003 and its unfoldings in the municipality of Ribeirão Preto SP
Keywords in English
black moviment.
Education
Education of ethnic-racial relations
Law 10.639/2003
public education policies
Abstract in English
NUNES, S. M. M. The implementation of Law 10.639/2003 and its unfoldings in the municipality of Ribeirão Preto SP. 2018. 286 f. Dissertation (Masters) Filosofy, Science and Letters School of Ribeirao Preto, São Paulo University, Ribeirao Preto, 2018. This research has as a theme the Education and the ethnic-racial relations and its purpose is identify and analyse the actions developted by Municipal Secretary of Education of Ribeirão Preto, aimed at intitutionalization of Law 10.639/2003. The methodology used was the qualitative approach, presented as an analitycal-descriptive study. The methodological procedures appointed for the data colletion were bibliographic research, documentary analysis and semi-structured interviews. The documents searched were the legislations and publications of the Municipal Secretary of Ribeirão Preto, related to the institucionalization of Law 10.639/2003 and our search in documents was in different files sited in the municipality of Ribeirao Preto - SP and in the Portal da Prefeitura Municipal de Ribeirão Preto (PMRP). After the colection of the datas, we chose to presente them in cronological way, in order to facilitate the organization and to allow the temporal understanding of the actions undertaken by the Municipal Scretary of Education of Ribeirão Preto. We analyse the actions taking in account the National Curricular Guideline for the education of ethnic-racial relations and for the teaching of Afro-Brazilian and African History and Culture, as well as the National Plan for the implementation of Curricular Guidelines published in 2009. Thus, we identified three moments, in which actions were carried out for the implematation of the Law in the municipality of Ribeirão Preto. The actions developed were: regulation of the Law; the actions developed were teacher training; acquisition, production and distribution of didactic materials.