Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2013.tde-17022014-125108
Document
Author
Full name
Rosana da Silva Cuba
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Elmir de (President)
Brenner, Ana Karina
Romanelli, Geraldo
Title in Portuguese
Significados e sentidos da escola para jovens estudantes das classes médias
Keywords in Portuguese
classes médias
escola
juventude
Abstract in Portuguese
Vivemos em um tempo marcado por mutações sociais que afetam as chamadas esferas tradicionais de socialização das gerações mais jovens: família e escola, por exemplo. Na Sociologia contemporânea, tais temas têm sido estudados por autores como François Dubet (1998), François Dubet e Danilo Martuccelli (1996), Marilia P. Sposito e Inês Galvão (2004), Maria da Graça Setton (2009). A presente pesquisa qualitativa teve o objetivo de conhecer os sentidos da escola para estudantes das classes médias matriculados no ensino médio em uma escola privada na cidade de São José do Rio Preto, no estado de São Paulo, Brasil. Para isso, utilizamos quatro procedimentos metodológicos que permitem compreender os valores que orientam as condutas diárias e que estruturam as redes de significados juvenis: questionário, observação, escrita de narrativa e análise de publicações em uma comunidade virtual dos estudantes do 1º ano do ensino médio e dos seus professores. Verificou-se que são jovens que têm garantido o direito de fruição da moratória social e da moratória vital (MARGULIS e URRESTI, 1996), pois a inserção no mundo do trabalho e a constituição de uma família própria são projetos futuros. Com relação à escola, eles expressam posições ambíguas. Alguns conferem a ela uma função instrumental transmissão do conhecimento e preparação para enfrentar (futuramente) o mundo do trabalho ; outros atribuem uma função expressiva e fundamental: é o espaço do encontro, convivência, amizades, marcadas pelo lúdico entre os iguais e mesmo entre os diferentes. Mas há aqueles que ainda acreditam que a escola contempla as duas funções, mas que, se possível, declinariam da função instrumental, pois esta ou pode ser espaço de alienação ou é boa apenas porque garante o encontro, a convivência e a amizade, do ponto de vista etário.
Title in English
The significance and meanings for young school students of the middle classes
Keywords in English
middle classes
school
youth
Abstract in English
We live in a time marked by social changes affecting 'traditional spheres of socialization of the younger generations: family and school, for example . In contemporary sociology , such issues have been studied by authors such as François Dubet (1998) , François Dubet and Danilo Martuccelli (1996), Marilia P. Sposito and Inês Galvão (2004) , Maria da Graça Setton (2009). This qualitative study aimed to know the meanings of school for students of the middle classes enrolled in high school at a private school in the city of São José do Rio Preto , in São Paulo, Brazil. We utilize four methodological procedures that allow us to understand the values that guide the daily conduct and that structure networks juvenile meanings: questionnaire, observation, writing narrative and analysis of publications in a virtual community of students from the 1st year of high school and their teachers. Who are young who have secured the right to enjoyment of "social moratorium" and "vital moratorium" ( Margulis and Urresti , 1996) It was found , for insertion into the world of work and having a family are own future projects . With respect to school , they express ambiguous positions . Some give her an instrumental function - transmitting knowledge and preparation to face (in the future ) the world of work - while others attribute a significant and crucial role: it is the space of meeting, coexistence, friendship, marked by playfulness - between equal and even between different. But there are those who still believe that the school offers the two functions, but, if possible, would decline the instrumental function, as this space or can be sold or is good only because it ensures the meeting, coexistence and friendship, from the point of age view.