Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2016.tde-18082016-163550
Document
Author
Full name
Lorenzza Bucci
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Correa, Bianca Cristina (President)
Andrade, Erika Natacha Fernandes de
Cruz, Silvia Helena Vieira
Title in Portuguese
'A escola é da diretora': a gestão de uma pré-escola municipal sob o olhar das crianças
Keywords in Portuguese
educação infantil
gestão democrática
pesquisa com crianças.
Abstract in Portuguese
O que as crianças pensam sobre gestão escolar? O que entendem sobre o papel da diretora? Estas inquietações orientaram a realização deste estudo e a construção dos dados a partir das falas das crianças. Como aporte teórico, buscamos em Vitor Paro conceitos para discutirmos a gestão democrática e, na teoria histórico-cultural de Vigotski, a compreensão das especificidades de crianças em idade pré-escolar. Esta pesquisa foi realizada em uma turma de segunda etapa - crianças com cinco anos - de uma Escola Municipal de Educação Infantil, em um município na microrregião de Ribeirão Preto. Para ouvir as crianças, inspiramo-nos nos métodos de Desenho com História e História a Completar, além de acompanhar a turma durante três meses, em dias alternados, para vivenciar suas experiências e estreitar laços. Diante das falas das crianças e dos momentos passados na escola, a construção dos dados se encaminhou para discussões acerca das relações estabelecidas, sobretudo, entre a diretora e as crianças, e como esta relação e a organização da escola promovem, ou não, situações de aprendizagem e desenvolvimento para as crianças. Tal organização da escola, com práticas que antecipam a realidade encontrada no Ensino Fundamental e que engessam a atuação tanto das professoras, quanto das crianças, tem tanta influência na formação dos sujeitos que marcaram a experiência e a fala das crianças, além de ser um ambiente marcado pela dominação, que não propiciava às crianças o sentimento de pertença, de forma que elas consideravam a escola da diretora. A organização da escola e as práticas encontradas não propiciavam a escuta das crianças e, muito menos, a participação delas em decisões que lhes diziam respeito. Embora a escola não estivesse organizada para a escuta e os sujeitos que se relacionaram diariamente com as crianças também não as considerassem competentes para se posicionarem, as crianças mostraram discernimento e capacidade de interpretar sua realidade e de propor mudanças, ainda que no plano da imaginação, quanto a aspectos que as desagradavam as crianças demonstraram conhecimento sobre sua vivência, além de terem opiniões sobre o cotidiano e competência para sugerir melhorias para a organização física e educacional da escola. Mas, em síntese, inferimos que na instituição estudada havia gestão democrática, pois esta implica participação. A gestão, neste caso, não propiciava condições para a realização de um trabalho de qualidade, considerando as especificidades da Educação Infantil. Vale ressaltar que nesta instituição, a diretora realizou seu trabalho individualmente, sem apoio, respaldo ou formação por parte da Secretaria Municipal de Educação.
Title in English
The school belongs to the principal: The management of a municipal preschool under the gaze of children.
Keywords in English
childhood education
democratic management
research with children.
Abstract in English
What do children understand about the school management? What do they think about the work performed by the principal? This wondering oriented the realization of this study, and from it the data was built according to the childrens quotes. As a theoretical support, we sought in Vitor Paro concepts for the discussion of democratic management, and in the historical-cultural theory of Vigotski, the comprehension of the specificities of children in preschool age. This research was made in a second phase group five year old children from a Municipal School of Childhood Education, in a town located in the micro region of Ribeirão Preto. To listen to the children, we found inspiration on the methods of Drawing with Story and Story to Complete, besides accompanying the group for three months, in alternate days, to live their experiences and strengthen bonds. Before the childrens quotes and the moments spent at school, the construction of data led to discussions about the relations established, overall, between the principal and the children, and how this relationship and the school organization promote, or not, learning and development situations for the children. Such school organization, with practices that anticipate the reality found in Elementary School and imprison the performance of both teachers and children, has such influence on the modeling of subjects that it has made more difficult for us to capture childrens quotes, besides being an environment marked by domination, that did not provide the children with the feeling of belonging, in a way that they considered the school belonged to the principal. The relationship built between the principal and the children was based on fear and the communication was only focused on speaking, not considering the diverse ways of child expression. An authoritarian and hierarchic speech, that punished and kept the children away. The school organization and the practices found did not provide the listening of children, and let alone their participation in decisions that regarded them. Therefore, before our referential, we inferred that in the institution studied there was no management, once the conditions for a quality work were not provided, considering the specificities of Childhood Education. There was also no democratic management, for this implies participation. Although the school was not organized to the listening and the subjects who related directly to the children also did not consider them competent to take position, the children showed discerning and ability to interpret their reality and propose changes, even if on the imaginary plan, about the aspects that displeased them. It is worth highlighting that in this institution the principal performed her work individually, without support, aid or formation from the Municipal Secretary of Education.