Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2020.tde-24092020-113137
Document
Author
Full name
Julia Neves Teixeira de Castro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Correa, Bianca Cristina (President)
Araujo, Elaine Sampaio
Jacomini, Marcia Aparecida
Silveira, Adriana Aparecida Dragone
Title in Portuguese
Condição de trabalho docente e qualidade na educação infantil: análise do Plano de Carreira de Ribeirão Preto/SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Condição de trabalho docente
Educação infantil
Valorização docente
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho apresenta os resultados de uma pesquisa em nível de mestrado apresentado ao Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação da Faculdade de Filosofia, Ciências e Letras de Ribeirão Preto da Universidade de São Paulo. Este projeto faz parte de uma pesquisa mais ampla, coordenada pela Professora Doutora Bianca Correa e realizada pelo Grupo de Estudos e Pesquisas sobre Políticas Públicas de Educação para a Infância (GEPPEI), intitulada "Gestão de sistemas e unidades públicas de Educação Infantil: análise de uma microrregião no estado de São Paulo". O recorte específico desta pesquisa teve como objetivo analisar as condições de trabalho das professoras de educação infantil do município de Ribeirão Preto, localizado no interior de São Paulo e se baseou, principalmente, no Plano de Carreira do município. Para a revisão da bibliografia, recorremos à legislação vigente sobre educação infantil e valorização docente e também às produções acadêmicas na área, além disso apresentamos dados de trabalhos internacionais que tratam das condições de trabalho docente nos países europeus. Como recursos metodológicos, além da análise do Plano de Carreira e das legislações municipais, realizamos a análise de microdados educacionais por meio do programa SPSS, que nos possibilitou dados mais detalhados sobre, por exemplo, formação docente, número de alunos por escola e por turma e matrículas por dependência administrativa. Além disso, realizamos entrevistas com duas professoras da educação infantil municipal e uma diretora para entender como, na prática, veem a execução do Plano de Carreira. Desse modo, ao longo do trabalho, pudemos constatar que, apesar dos avanços nas legislações nacionais e municipais, é preciso que as políticas e práticas educacionais estejam em constante atualização para garantir condições de trabalho adequadas para as docentes de educação infantil.
Title in English
Teacher's working conditions and quality in early childhood education: an analysis of the Ribeirão Preto's career plan
Keywords in English
Early childhood education
Teachers appreciation
Teachers working conditions
Abstract in English
This thesis presents the results of a Master's research conducted for the Graduate Program in Education of the Ribeirão Preto College of Philosophy, Sciences and Literature, University of São Paulo. This project is part of a larger research study, coordinated by Professor Bianca Correa and the Study and Research Group on Public Policies in Child Education (GEPPEI), named "Management of public units and systems of child education: an analysis of a microregion in the state of São Paulo". The specific profile in this research was chosen in order to analyze labor condition of teachers in early childhood education in the city of Ribeirão Preto (in the country of the state of São Paulo), and was mainly based in the city's career plan for teachers. For the bibliographic review, we focused on current legislation regarding child education e teacher's appreciation as well as academic production in this area of study. Furthermore, we present data of international research on labor conditions in European countries. In terms of methodology, in addition to analyzing municipal legislation and career plans, we conducted an analysis of educational microdata through SPSS, which yielded detailed data on teacher's education, number of students per school and class, and enrollment per administrative region. We also conducted interviews with two child education teachers in the city and one school principal in order to understand, in practical terms, what they think about the career plan. Therefore, throughout this work, we could find that despite the improvements on municipal and national policies, we need educational politics and praxis to be under constant reevaluation in order to guarantee adequate work conditions for teachers in child education.