Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Izabela Silva Bettinassi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Correa, Bianca Cristina (President)
Garcia, Teise de Oliveira Guaranha
Severi, Fabiana Cristina
Silveira, Adriana Aparecida Dragone
Title in Portuguese
O Conselho Municipal de Educação e a educação infantil em Ribeirão Preto
Keywords in Portuguese
Conselho Municipal de Educação
Educação infantil
Gestão da educação infantil
Qualidade da/na educação infantil
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem por objetivo analisar a presença e as demandas da educação infantil no Conselho Municipal de Educação de Ribeirão Preto (CMERP), levando-se em consideração a garantia do direito à educação das crianças de zero a cinco anos. Dessa forma, foi realizada a análise de documentos pertinentes a partir dos seguintes aspectos norteadores: atuação de profissionais da EI no CMERP; atuação do CMERP na definição de políticas públicas deste município e a postura da Secretaria Municipal de Educação tendo em vista as questões discutidas nas atas das reuniões ordinárias e extraordinárias. Estes documentos foram estudados à luz das normativas e do que a literatura apresenta sobre o tema. Com isso, pretendeu-se explicitar como a EI tem sido abordada em um órgão participativo, como o CMERP. O avanço da gestão democrática no Brasil refletiu na crescente presença de fóruns participativos e, com isso, aumentou-se o número de pesquisas a respeito que apresentam como estas instituições têm mediado a relação entre a sociedade civil e o Poder Público. No entanto, percebemos que a discussão proposta neste trabalho, envolvendo o Conselho Municipal de Educação e a primeira etapa da educação básica, tem sido pouco abordada em pesquisas acadêmicas. Com isso, justificamos o presente tema para o qual realizamos a análise das legislações e dos dados retirados das atas das reuniões do CMERP, do Plano Municipal de Educação de Ribeirão Preto e das entrevistas que envolveram membros deste Conselho. Assim, pudemos constatar que o CMERP é um conselho em funcionamento que tem cumprido com suas atribuições determinadas em seu Regimento Interno e que há representantes da EI que garantem a discussão a respeito. Porém, a presença do Poder Executivo ainda ocorre de maneira muito marcante e percebemos que ela se configura como um dos desafios para a garantia de direitos em meio a uma gestão democrática
Title in English
The Municipal Education Council and early childhood education in Ribeirão Preto
Keywords in English
Early Childhood Education
Early childhood education management
Municipal Education Council
Quality of/in early childhood education
Abstract in English
This research aims to analyse the presence and demands on early childhood education and the Municipal Education Council of Ribeirão Preto (CMERP- in Portuguese), taking into account the guarantee of the right to education of children from zero to five years old. Therefore, the analyzes of pertinent documents were carried out based on the following guiding principles: the performance of EI professionals at CMERP, CMERP performance in defining public policies of this city and the position of the City Bureau of Education in view of the questions discussed in the minutes during the ordinary and extraordinary meetings. These documents were analysed under the rules and from what the literature presents on the subject. Hence, it was intended to make explicit how EI has been brought up in a collaborative organization, such as CMERP. The advance of democratic management in Brazil reflected in the growing presence in participative forums and, therefore, the number of researches related to how these institutions have interfered the relation between the civil society and the Public Power have increased. However, we realize that the discussion proposed in this project, involving the Municipal Education Council and the first stage of basic education, has been little discussed in academic researches. Hence, we justify the present subject for which we carry out the analyzes of legislations and data taken from the minutes of the meeting at CMERP, the Local Plan of Education of Ribeirão Preto and from the interviews that involved members of this Council. Thus, we could verify that CMERP is a functioning council that has accomplished its assignments determined in the Internal Regulation and there are EI representatives that guarantee the discussion about it. However, the presence of the Executive Power still occurs in a very remarkable way and we realize it is arranged as one of the challenges to guarantee the rights in the midst of a democratic management