Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2017.tde-27092017-173019
Document
Author
Full name
Mario Sérgio Coutinho de Matos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Cunha, Marcus Vinicius da (President)
Andrade, Antonio dos Santos
Andrade, Erika Natacha Fernandes de
Silva, Divino José da
Title in Portuguese
Educação e experiência religiosa em William James: contribuições à pedagogia contemporânea
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação
Experiência Religiosa
Pedagogia Contemporânea
William James
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho analisa as proposições educacionais e o conceito de experiência religiosa elaborados por William James (1842-1910), um dos fundadores da corrente filosófica denominada Pragmatismo e responsável por inaugurar o campo da ciência psicológica nos Estados Unidos da América. Considerando que as pesquisas educacionais brasileiras pouco têm se dedicado às ideias jamesianas, o trabalho busca explicitar as teses de James sobre educação por intermédio da análise de suas concepções acerca da religiosidade. São examinados os conteúdos de Talks to teachers on psychology, obra de 1899 em que o autor discute a prática docente e a formação de estudantes, e também os conteúdos de As variedades da experiência religiosa, livro de 1902 em que o autor analisa o fenômeno da religiosidade. O propósito dessas análises é explicitar a noção jamesiana de ensino como arte por intermédio de suas ideias acerca da experiência religiosa. Ao realizar essa meta, este trabalho visa oferecer contribuições para discutir as tendências dominantes da educação na atualidade, caracterizadas como voltadas à mercantilização do ensino.
Title in English
Education and religious experience: contributions to contemporary pedagogy
Keywords in English
ContemporaryPedagogy
Education
Religious Experience
William James
Abstract in English
This work analyzes the educational propositions and the concept of religious experience elaborated by William James (1842-1910), one of the founders of the philosophical current denominated Pragmatism and responsible for inaugurating the field of psychological science in the United States of America. Considering that the Brazilian educational researches are little dedicated to the ideas of James, the work seeks to make explicit the theses of James on education through the analysis of his conceptions about religiosity. It examines the contents of Talks to teachers on psychology, 1899, in which the author discusses the teaching practice and the formation of students, as well as the contents of The varieties of religious experience, 1902, book in which the author analyzes the phenomenon of Religiosity. The purpose of these analyzes is to make explicit the Jameson notion of teaching as art through his ideas about religious experience. In accomplishing this goal, the work aims to offer contributions to discuss the dominant tendencies of education in the present time, characterized as directed to the commodification of education.