Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2018.tde-27102017-140507
Document
Author
Full name
Éricka Milena Mesquita de Morais Pedroso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Kawasaki, Clarice Sumi (President)
Almeida, Marco Antonio de
Silva, Fernanda Keila Marinho da
Title in Portuguese
A abordagem da práxis educativa em dissertações e teses em educação ambiental crítica
Keywords in Portuguese
Práxis. Práxis educativa. Educação ambiental crítica. Estado da arte.
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa investigou a abordagem dada à práxis educativa nas pesquisas em Educação Ambiental Crítica, desenvolvidas em teses de doutorado e dissertações de mestrado inseridas no Banco de Teses do Projeto EArte. Este Projeto, o qual é o contexto mais amplo desta pesquisa, propõe-se a realizar um estudo do estado da arte da pesquisa em Educação Ambiental no Brasil desde 2008, envolvendo pesquisadores de cinco instituições universitárias brasileiras. A práxis educativa é uma dimensão fundamental na perspectiva crítica da Educação Ambiental (EA), realizando-se na unidade dialógica e/ou dialética entre teoria e prática, sujeito e objeto, sociedade e natureza e natureza e cultura, conforme autores da perspectiva crítica da educação ambiental. Por meio de uma análise documental das teses e dissertações em Educação Ambiental Crítica, em uma abordagem qualitativa da pesquisa educacional, esta pesquisa identificou e analisou 23 teses e dissertações deste Banco de Teses. Inicialmente, o corpus documental desta pesquisa foi analisado a partir de suas Fichas de Classificação, trazendo dados importantes sobre aspectos autorais, institucionais e de pesquisa destes trabalhos, permitindo caracterizá-los. Um mapeamento das principais referências teóricas relativas à abordagem da práxis educativa em cada um destes trabalhos foi também realizado. Em seguida, verificou-se, em cada trabalho, como o termo práxis/práxis educativa foi abordado, obtendo um panorama geral destas pesquisas, o que nos permitiu selecionar alguns trabalhos para uma leitura e análise mais aprofundada de suas versões completas. O referencial teórico do presente estudo foi construído, partindo do conceito de práxis em Marx e autores marxistas, passando pelos autores da perspectiva crítica da Educação, até chegar aos autores da perspectiva crítica da Educação Ambiental, a fim de compreender como este conceito de práxis foi sendo transposto nestes diferentes contextos até chegar nestas teses e dissertações em EAC. Como resultado desta análise, verificou-se uma multiplicidade de formas de abordagem da práxis/práxis educativa nesses trabalhos, trazendo diferentes implicações para a prática pedagógica em EA e contribuindo para uma diversidade de produção no campo da pesquisa em EA.
Title in English
The Educational Praxis approach in dissertations and theses in critical environmental education.
Keywords in English
Praxis. Educational praxis. Critical environmental education. State-of-the-art.
Abstract in English
This research investigated the approach given to educational praxis in research in Critical Environmental Education, developed in doctoral theses and dissertations inserted in the Thesis Bank of the EArte Project. This project, which is the broader context of this research, proposes to carry out a study of the state of the art of research in Environmental Education in Brazil since 2008, involving researchers from five Brazilian university institutions. The educational praxis is a fundamental dimension in the critical perspective of Environmental Education (EA), taking place in the dialogical and / or dialectical unity between theory and practice, subject and object, society and nature and nature and culture, as authors of the critical perspective of environmental education. Through a documentary analysis of theses and dissertations in Critical Environmental Education, in a qualitative approach to educational research, this research identified and analyzed 23 theses and dissertations of this Bank of Theses. Initially, the documentary corpus of this research was analyzed from its Classification Sheets, bringing important data about the authors', institutional and research aspects of these works, allowing them to be characterized. A mapping of the main theoretical references regarding the approach to educational praxis in each of these works was also carried out. Then, in each work, the term praxis / educational praxis was approached, obtaining an overview of these researches, which allowed us to select some works for a more detailed reading and analysis of their complete versions. The theoretical framework of the present study was constructed, starting from the concept of praxis in Marx and Marxist authors, passing through the authors of the critical perspective of Education, until reaching the authors of the critical perspective of Environmental Education, in order to understand how this concept of praxis was being transposed in these different contexts until arriving at these theses and dissertations in EAC. As a result of this analysis, there was a multiplicity of ways of approaching the praxis / educational praxis in these works, bringing different implications for the pedagogical practice in AE and contributing to a diversity of production in the field of AE research.