Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.59.2017.tde-23052017-090038
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Pablo Sampaio Martins
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Lorenzi, Carla Guanaes (President)
Ishara, Sergio
Matumoto, Silvia
Rasera, Emerson Fernando
Santos, Marilene Aparecida Grandesso dos
Title in Portuguese
Recursos conversacionais para a clínica ampliada com famílias em saúde mental
Keywords in Portuguese
Clínica ampliada
Construcionismo social
Família
Saúde mental
Terapia familiar
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir da Reforma Psiquiátrica, observamos uma valorização da participação da família no tratamento, buscando por alternativas de atenção a esses familiares nos serviços. Acrescentando ao debate os desafios da aproximação da clínica ao Sistema Único de Saúde, o conceito de clínica ampliada surge, associando a noção de subjetividade à de cidadania e enfatizando a importância de lidar com a singularidade de cada situação concreta como parte de contextos e relações sociais. Em consonância com essas preocupações, existe, em um Hospital-Dia de Psiquiatria, um Programa de Assistência Familiar. Dentre diversas atividades oferecidas nesse programa, as Reuniões Familiares são o contexto específico de estudo desta pesquisa. Essas reuniões são conduzidas a partir de contribuições da terapia familiar de uma orientação construcionista social, que tem como foco os processos de construção e transformação de sentido. A presente pesquisa teve como objetivo analisar a aproximação de uma prática com famílias (as reuniões familiares) à noção de clínica ampliada no cuidado em saúde mental. Especificamente, visou: a) compreender o processo de produção de sentidos nessa prática, analisando a construção de recursos conversacionais na interação, bem como seus efeitos para as transformações de sentidos de problema e de si ao longo do processo; e b) descrever como esses recursos contribuem para a ampliação da prática clínica com famílias. Para isso, 33 reuniões familiares (os atendimentos de três famílias) foram acompanhadas na instituição. Essas sessões foram gravadas em áudio e transcritas integralmente, constituindo-se, assim, o corpus de pesquisa. Uma compreensão construcionista social sobre a prática de pesquisa orienta metodologicamente este trabalho. Todas as sessões foram submetidas a uma análise temático-sequencial do processo de produção de sentidos. A partir disso, descrevemos a negociação e transformação de sentidos em torno de um problema considerado, pelo paciente e pela família, como central em suas vidas. Para cada caso, o principal recurso conversacional construído no processo terapêutico foi analisado e descrito. São eles: a) convidar o social para dentro do individual; b) tecer o diálogo familiar; e c) conhecer a si em outras vozes. A análise de cada caso considerou: como algo foi construído como um problema a ser trabalhado; como o uso do recurso se deu; e que efeitos esse uso produziu no decorrer do caso. Oferecemos como tese uma leitura construcionista social para a clínica ampliada, chamando atenção para como a ampliação da clínica se produz a partir dos efeitos de determinados modos de se relacionar no contexto das práticas. É no momento interativo que profissionais e pacientes, ao conversarem sobre suas questões de saúde, conjuntamente criam entendimentos sobre quem são, o quê são seus problemas e o que podem fazer com relação a eles. Discutimos como o uso dos recursos se constrói nas interações e contribui para a prática da clínica ampliada. Descrevemos essas práticas como politicamente implicadas. Em última instância, a pesquisa descreve recursos práticos para profissionais interessados em trabalhar em um enquadre crítico e transformador no cuidado em saúde mental
Title in English
Conversational resources for the expanded clinic with families in mental health
Keywords in English
Expanded clinic
Family
Family therapy
Mental health
Social constructionism
Abstract in English
Since the Brazilian Psychiatric Reform, we have witnessed an increased value of family participation in treatment. Alternatives of attention to family members in the context of services have been sought. When the challenges of bringing clinical practices into the Unified Health System are added to the debate, the concept of the expanded clinic arises, and this concept associates the notions of subjectivity and citizenship. Emphasis is placed on the importance of dealing with each concrete situation as part of contexts and social relations. A Program of Family Care in a Psychiatric Day Hospital exists in line with these concerns. This program offers several activities for families. Family Reunions are amongst these activities, and they are the specific context of this research. The contributions of a social constructionist orientation for family therapy guide family reunions with a focus on processes of meaning making. This research aimed to analyze the approximation of a practice with families (family reunions) to the notion of the expanded clinic in mental health care. The research specifically aims to: a) understand the process of meaning making in this practice, while analyzing the construction of conversational resources in the interaction, as well as their effects to the transformations of the meanings of problem and self throughout the process; and b) describe how these resources contribute to the expansion of clinical practices with families. Thirty-three family reunions (three family cases) were followed in the institution. These sessions were audio recorded, and fully transcribed, in order to constitute the research corpus. A social constructionist understanding about research practices is the methodological guide for this investigation. All sessions were submitted to a thematic-sequential analysis of the process of meaning making. We have described the negotiation and transformation of meanings about a problem that was considered, by the patient and by their family, as central to their lives. For each case, the main conversational resource constructed during the process was analyzed and described. These conversational resources are: a) inviting the social into the individual; b) weaving family dialogue; and c) knowing yourself in other voices. The analysis of each case considered: how something was constructed as a problem to be worked out; how the use of the resources was carried through; and the effects the use of this resource created throughout the case. We offer, as our thesis, a social constructionist reading of the expanded clinic, where we call attention to how the expansion of clinical practice is crafted from the effects that particular ways of interacting create in the context of practices. It is in the interactive moment that professionals and patients jointly generate understandings about who they are, what their problems are, and what they can do in relation to them, while they talk about their health issues. We discuss how the use of these resources is constructed in interactions, and how this use can contribute to the practice of the expanded clinic. We also describe clinical practices as politically committed. The research ultimately describes practical resources for those professionals interested in working within a critical and transformative frame in mental health care