Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.59.2023.tde-08012024-092456
Document
Author
Full name
Karen Jennifer Marabolí Radrigán
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Ana Paula Soares da (President)
Bachmann, Daniela Vera
Elias, Luciana Carla dos Santos
Lima, Luciana Pereira de
Title in Portuguese
(Des)continuidade da vida escolar em área rural no Chile: significações das famílias e crianças
Keywords in Portuguese
Crianças do campo
Educação rural
Famílias rurais
Abstract in Portuguese
Embora a educação seja um direito valorizado pela sociedade atual, ele é negligenciado quando consideramos as políticas educacionais destinadas às populações rurais. Em situações como a do Chile - onde a educação em áreas rurais é obrigatória pelo Estado, porém oferecida de forma deficiente (unidocente, multisseriada e incompleta) - torna-se indiscutível a necessidade de prestar atenção e dar ouvidos aos discursos das pessoas que moram nessas áreas. O objetivo da pesquisa foi compreender as significações atribuídas por famílias rurais à escolha do local de estudo de seus/suas filhos/as do 6° ao 8° ano do Ensino Básico, num contexto de dificuldade relativa à continuidade da vida escolar, em uma localidade no Chile. A pesquisa foi realizada em Toconey, localizada na Región del Maule, Chile. Com uma abordagem de caráter qualitativo, foram aplicados os seguintes instrumentos utilizados: diário de campo; entrevistas com adultos; roda de conversa com crianças; e roda de conversa com as mães. Participaram famílias cujos filhos estavam cursando 5º e/ou 6º anos de ensino básico em alguma das duas escolas da localidade, e também famílias de Toconey cujos filhos frequentavam o 7º e/ou o 8º anos do ensino básico, em alguma escola fora da comunidade. A coleta de dados foi realizada entre os meses de dezembro de 2018 e março de 2019. Foram completadas oito idas a campo, momentos nos quais foram realizadas um total de cinco entrevistas, duas com famílias que ainda tinham alguma criança estudando dentro da localidade e três com famílias com crianças estudando fora. Além disso, foram realizadas uma roda de conversa com crianças e uma roda de conversa com as mães. Os resultados mostram a forte valorização positiva da educação na vida das famílias, uma vez que fazem grandes esforços e estratégias para que não haja descontinuidades no processo educacional dos/as filhos/as. Também fica revelado o sentimento de sofrimento em relação à separação das crianças que se deslocam para o estudo na cidade, com evidenciação de preocupações e afetos mediados pelas experiências similares na história de vida dos genitores e pelos desejos e perspectivas para os novos membros da família. E ainda está o reconhecimento da relevância e do papel da escola na própria área rural, a esperança de conquista de atendimento educacional completo na própria localidade como uma das instâncias de apoio e fortalecimento dos laços sociais.
Title in English
School life (dis)continuity in a rural area of Chile: meanings of families and children
Keywords in English
Rural children
Rural education
Rural families
Abstract in English
Although education is a right valued by today's society, it is neglected when we consider educational policies aimed at rural populations. In situations like Chile - where education in rural areas is mandatory by the State, but poorly offered (single teacher, multi-grade and incomplete) - the need to pay attention and listen to the speeches of the people who live there becomes indisputable. The objective of the research was to understand the meanings attributed by rural families to the choice of the place of study for their children from the 6th to the 8th year of Basic Education, in a context of difficulty relating to the continuity of school life, in a location in Chile. The research was carried out in Toconey, located in the Región del Maule, Chile. With a qualitative approach, the following instruments were applied: field diary; interviews with adults; conversation wheel with children; and conversation wheel with the mothers. Families whose children were attending the 5th and/or 6th grade of basic education at one of the two local schools participated, as well as families from Toconey whose children attended the 7th and/or 8th grade of basic education at a school outside the community. Data collection was carried out between December 2018 and March 2019. Eight field trips were completed, moments in which a total of five interviews were carried out, two with families that still had a child studying within the locality and three with families with children studying outside the locality. In addition, a conversation wheel was held with children and a conversation wheel with mothers. The results show the strong positive appreciation of education in the lives of families, as they make great efforts and strategies to ensure that there are no discontinuities in the educational process of their children. The feeling of suffering in relation to the separation of children who move to study in the city is also revealed, with evidence of concerns and affections mediated by similar experiences in the parents' life history and by the desires and perspectives for the new family members. And there is still the recognition of the relevance and role of the school in the rural area itself, the hope of achieving complete educational services in the locality itself as one of the instances of support and strengthening social ties.