Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2017.tde-19122017-174846
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Maria Marchetti Panza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1990
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Lourdes de Freitas (President)
Campedelli, Maria Coeli
Cerqueira, Lourdes Torres de
Posso, Irimar de Paula
Santos, Jair Licio Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Padrões de enfermagem em centro cirúrgico e instrumentos para sua operacionalização: proposta e ajuizamento
Keywords in Portuguese
Enfermagem em Centro Cirúrgico
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo refere-se a proposta de padrões de enfermagem em centro cirúrgico e de instrumentos para sua operacionalização. Sua elaboração tem como objetivos básicos: a definição de padrões de enfermagem em centro cirúrgico, para nortear as ações de enfermagem e avaliação da assistência no período perioperatório, a estruturação de instrumentos que auxiliem a operacionalizacão desses padrões na prática e o estabelecimento de outros, que subsidiem a avaliação da assistência de enfermagem no período perioperatório. Foram definidos três tipos de padrões: os estruturais, compreendendo 6 padrões, os do processo de assistência de enfermagem, envolvendo 4 e os de resultados, composto por 3. Os instrumentos elaborados para a operacionalizacão dos padrões, são em número de três (1, 2 e 3), com duas partes distintas cada um (PARTE A e B) e os de avaliação da assistência, em número de 2, sendo que o número 4 apresenta parte A e B e o 5, A B e C. Tendo em vista a avaliação dos padrões e instrumentos propostos com a finalidade de detectar possíveis deficiências e propor medidas corretivas, foram elaborados questionários que foram respondidos por enfermeiras especialistas em centro cirúrgico, para a realização do ajuizamento da proposta. Este ajuizamento foi realizado, considerando-se a adequação, clareza, especificidade, objetividade, validade e viabilidade dos padrões e instrumentos. Com base nos resultados do ajuizamento, pode-se inferir que os padrões e instrumentos propostos, foram aceitos pela maioria das enfermeiras. Foram apontadas algumas deficiências e sugeridas medidas corretivas e estas, analisadas.
Title in English
Nursing standards in a surgical center and instruments for its operationalization: proposal and filing
Keywords in English
Nursing in Surgical Center
Abstract in English
This work concerns to the proposition of nursing standards in operating roorn and the instruments for their efficiency. The work ellaboration has as basic goals: the definition of nursing standards in operating room to guide the nursing activities during the perioperative time, the instrument organization that may produce the efficiency of these practice standards and the establishment of others which may help the nursing assistance's evaluation during the perioperative period. There hinds of standards were defined, structural with 6 standards, standard process with 4 and the standard results formed by 3. The instruments prepared for the standards efficiency are theree (1, 2, 3) and each one has two differente parts (Part A and B) and the assistance's evaluation standards are two considering that the number 4 is divided into part A and B and number 5 A, B and C. For having a successful judgement of the proposal, questions were prepared in order to get the specialist nurses'answers in operating roorn considering the evaluation of the standards and the instrurnents proposed with the objetive of making known some defficiencies and to propose correting actions as well. This judgement was gotten considering the adequacy clearness, specification, objectivity, vality and possibility of the standards and instruments. Based on the judgement results we may infer that the standards and the instruments proposed were accepted by most of the nurses. Some defficiencies and correcting actions were pointed and these analysed.