Tese de Doutorado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2020.tde-03042020-101647
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Carmen Beatriz Taipe Lagos da Costa
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 2000
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Natal, Délsio (Presidente)
Chiaravalloti Neto, Francisco
Gomes, Almério de Castro
Oliveira, Ricardo Lourenço de
Rocha, Aristides Almeida
Título em português
Ecologia de culicídeos em área protegida inserida no ecossistema urbano, 1996-1998, Guarulhos, São Paulo
Palavras-chave em português
Culicidae
Ecologia de Vetores
Epidemiologia
Insetos Vetores
Resumo em português
Objetivos: Identificar e estimar diversidade, abundância, dominância, e atividade de Culicídeos em diversos ambientes, e discutir seu potencial epidemiológico. Metodologia: Realizaram-se coletas mensais na mata, aberto e área domiciliar em diversos horários, com aspiradores à bateria, armadilhas CDCs e Shannon. No peridomicílio, coletou-se durante 24 horas ininterruptas em cada estação com atrativo luminoso, humano e aspirador elétrico. A antropofilia foi estimada com a técnica de precipitina. Resultados: Coletaram-se 53.496 espécimes, de 25 espécies ou grupos genéticos. Aedes scapularis, Culex quinquefasciatus e Culex declatator foram as mais freqüentes, abundantes, dominantes e presentes nos diversos ambientes. Houve correlação positiva baixa entre atividade de culicídeos, pluviosidade e temperatura. Registra aumento da atividade com efeitos do fenômeno "El Niño". Cx. quinquefasciatus revelou a maior positividade para sangue de primatas, seguido por Cx.chidesteri e Ae. scapularis. Cx. quinquefasciatus, Cx. chidesteri e Cx. declarator apresentaram maior sinantropia. Conclusões: Destaca espécies com potencial epidemiológico: Ae. albopictus, Ps. ferox, Cx. ribeirensis, Cx. nigripalpus, An.albitarsis. Salienta a abundância, freqüência e dominância de Ae. scapularis, Cx. quinquefasciatus e Cx. declarator. Reforça evidências da adaptação de Ae. scapularis ao ambiente antrópico. Recomenda um Programa de Vigilância de Arbovírus no local, estudos relativos à capacidade vetorial e medidas que visem ao controle de Cx. quinquefasciatus.
Título em inglês
Ecology of Culicidae mosquitoes in protected area enclosed in an urban ecosystem, 1996-1998. Guarulhos, São Paulo, Brazil
Palavras-chave em inglês
Culicidae synanthropy
Development
Ecology
Urbanization
Resumo em inglês
Objectives. Identification and estimation of the diversity, abundance, dominance and activity of Culicidae mosquitoes in diverse ecosystems and to discuss the epidemiologically important species. Methodology. Collect trips were performed monthly in: forested, open vegetation and urban habitat. Battery powered aspirators, CDC and Shannon traps were used for collecting through the day, at sunset and early evening period. Mosquitoes were also collected with light traps, human baits and electric aspirators in the peridomicile through 24 consecutive hours. Engorged specimens collected with CDC traps were tested with human antisera precipitin test. Results. Twenty five species or generic groups were identified out of 53,496 specimens collected. Aedes scapularis, Culex quinquefasciatus and Culex declarator were the most frequent species and were found in all the environments studied. Ae. scapularis was the most abundant, dominant and frequent. This species was prevalent in the open vegetation habitat, what suggests endofilic tendency. In the peridomicile, Ae. scapularis showed peaks of activity at nightfall, at early evening and in the moming. Cx. quinquefasciatus was more active at night and early evening, thus confirming its endofilic nature. Cx. declarator occured more frequently in the open vegetation habitat and was also active at nightfall in the peridomicile. Culicidae activity is related to pluviometric index and temperature although the correlation was low. Increased Culicidae activity also coincidental with climatic effects of "El Niño". Cx. quinquefasciatus showed greater positivity to primate blood followed by Cx. chidesteri and Ae. scapularis. Cx. quinquefasciatus , Cx. chidesteri and Cx. declarator were more sinanthropic species. Conclusions. Species of possible epidemiological importance are: Ae. albopictus, Ps. ferox, Cx. ribeirensis, Cx. nigripalpus, An. albitarsis. It is also remarkable the great abundance and frequency of Ae. scapularis, Cx. quinquejasciatus and Cx. declarator. W e present additional evidences that corroborates the adaptation of Ae. scapularis to altered environments. The need for Survillaince Arbovírus Program, further studies of its vector potential and control of the Cx. quinquefasciatus are emphasized.