Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2018.tde-04012018-092822
Document
Author
Full name
Doralice de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1986
Supervisor
Committee
Juarez, Edmundo (President)
Guedes, Eloisa Aparecida
Iaria, Sebastiao Timo
Lombardi, Clovis
Yasuda, Paulo Hideki
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da infecção da leptospirose humana em coabitantes de casos ocorridos no Vale do Rio Aricanduva, município de São Paulo, 1983
Keywords in Portuguese
Epidemiologia
Leptospirose
Abstract in Portuguese
Realizamos uma investigação epidemiológica em uma zona que fora inundada pela rio Aricanduva e seus afluentes, a leste do município de São Paulo, em 61 coabitantes de casos confirmados laboratorialmente de leptospirose humana ocorridos em 1983, residentes nessa área, com o objetivo de conhecer o nível de infecção por leptospiras nesse grupo de pessoas. Para pesquisa de anticorpos anti-leptospiras realizamos o teste de soroaglutinação microscópica nas 61 amostras de soro colhidas, tendo sido considerado soro reagente aquele que apresentou um título mínimo igual ou superior a 1:100. Para diferenciarmos se a infecção encontrada era recente ou passada, além de outros dados epidemiológicos investigamos a presença de anticorpos da classe IgM nesses soros por meio da prova de hemaglutinação passiva, considerando significante o título igual ou maior que 1:128. Os resultados nos mostraram que 18 pessoas, ou seja 29,6 por cento dos coabitantes eram de prendas domésticas, enquanto que 18,2 por cento eram menores e 6,6 por cento eram aposentados; 6,6 por cento eram operários não qualificados, ficando outras ocupações com 3,3 por cento ou 1,6 por cento . Em relação ao meio ambiente, as unidades residenciais investigadas eram diferentes daquelas descritas na literatura no tocante a casos de leptospirose humana. Estas apresentavam codições de urbanismo, ou seja, eram servidas por transporte coletivo nas proximidades em 95,8 por cento , tinham iluminação pública em 79,2 por cento , apresentavam ruas pavimentadas em 75 por cento , além de serem servidas por rede de esgoto em 70,8 por cento e por rede pública de abastecimento de água em 100. por cento . Quanto ao tipo de construção, 100 por cento era de alvenaria. Em relação a fatores que poderiam favorecer a infecção humana por leptospiras verificamos que quase 90 por cento das unidades residenciais estudadas tinham terrenos baldios a menos de 100 m de distincia, 58,4 por cento apresentavam ratos ou nas próprias dependências ou nas suas proximidades e 79,1 por cento das casas estavam localizadas até 200 m de correntes fluviais. Dos 61 coabitantes estudados, 42 (67,8 por cento ) tiveram um ou mais contato com enchentes, a maioria das quais ocorreram nos meses de janeiro e fevereiro de 1983, época aproximada em que 127 (63,5 por cento ) dos 200 doentes desse ano também o fizeram. Quanto ao nível de infecção, encontramos 6(9,8 por cento ) amostras de soro, reagentes para os sorotipos panama (2), copenhageni (1), javanica (2) e patoc (1). Todos esses dados sugeriram influência do binômio enchente-população murina sobre esse nível de infecção. As 61 amostras de soro examinadas foram negativas para pesquisa de IgM fazendo-nos considerar os soros reagentes como relativos a uma infecção passada, presumivelmente relacionados à época de infecção do caso.
Title in English
Study of human leptospirosis infection in cohabitants of cases occurring in the Aricanduva River Valley, São Paulo municipality, 1983
Keywords in English
Epidemiology
Leptospirosis
Abstract in English
It was investigated actual leptospirosis prevalence, using epidemiological methodology, in a zone that was flood in 1983 by Aricanduva river and their tributaries situated at the east side of São Paulo country. On that time, this zone was affected by human leptospirosis, diagnosticated through laboratory. The population selected for the present survey was a group of 61 human beings who dwelled together with subjects affected by leptospirosis, in order to establish the actual level of infection by leptospira remaining on such a population. In 61 serum samples it was determined the antileptospira anti-body activity following microscopic agglutination test, considering as a reagent serum that having a lower tittle equal or higher than 1:100. In order to differentiate if the infection was either recent or anciently adquired, it was investigated, together with epidemiological data, the presence of antibodies concerning to IgM class using passive hemagglutination test, considering as significant a tittle equalor higher than 1:128. The population distribution according to the occupational activities showed that 29,6 per cent (18subjects) belonged to home task category, 18,2 per cent were children, 6,6 per cent were retired by social security laws, 6,6 per cent non-qualified manual workers. The rest of surveyed population belonged to indetermined or to different labor activities. In relation to living environment, the residential units were different to those previously descrived in cases of human leptospirosis. Houses showed characteristics of an urban environment, having 95,8 per cent a public transport system, 79,2 per cent had public lighting, 75 per cent had streets with pavement, 70,8 per cent showed drainage system and 100 per cent drinking water service. Masonry was detected in 100 per cent of buildings. Those factors which could favor human infection development by leptospira were also studied. It was verified that 90 per cent of residential units showed uncultivated yards in a radio lower to 100 m around the house, 58,4 per cent of cases studied had rats in or near the house and 79,1 per cent of houses were localized near the river (less than 200m). 67,8 per cent (42 subjects) had the chance to contact with flood water once or many times, ocurred most of them, during the months of january or february 1983. At that time, also 127 from 200 patients affected by leptospirosis (63,5 per cent ) had a similar chance of contact with flood water in 1983. It was found that 9,8 per cent (6 cases) of serum samples showed reagents for serovars panama (2), copenhageni (1), javanica (2) and patoc (1). All the data obtained from this research suggest the influence of flood-rat population binomial on the level of infection detected. Looking for IgM, 61 serum samples were found negative, which could be interpreted as the serum reagents were compatible with an past infection, may be related to the time of infection of the cases considered as leptospirosis in 1983.