Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2010.tde-05042011-140845
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Fordellone Rosa Cruz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Galati, Eunice Aparecida Bianchi (President)
Savani, Elisa San Martin Mouriz
Waldman, Eliseu Alves
Title in Portuguese
Leishmaniose tegumentar americana (LTA) no município de Bandeirantes - Paraná, entre 2000 e 2009
Keywords in Portuguese
Epidemiologia
Leishmania (Viannia) braziliensis
Leishmaniose Tegumentar Americana
Nyssomyia neivai
Nyssomyia whitmani
Vetores
Abstract in Portuguese
No estado do Paraná a leishmaniose tegumentar americana (LTA) é endêmica, ocorrendo em 276 dos seus 399 municípios. Dos 12.304 casos da doença registrados no Sul do Brasil de 1980 a 2003, 12.220 (99,3 por cento) ocorreram no Estado do Paraná, sendo notificados 123 casos autóctones no município de Bandeirantes de 2000 a 2009. Objetivos. 1) Descreve a ocorrência da LTA no município de Bandeirantes entre 2000 e 2009, segundo a distribuição espacial, temporal e atributos pessoais; 2) relatar aspectos das formas clínicas e terapêuticos da LTA; identificar: 3) as espécies de Leishmania circulante na população humana e 4) as espécies de flebotomíneos capturadas em ambiente de transmissão da doença no município, de modo a 5) apontar para as espécies vetoras. Métodos. Desenvolveu-se estudo epidemiológico retrospectivo e descritivo de base de dados secundária da LTA e ecológico do grupo dos insetos vetores de Leishmania. Foram utilizados dados das fichas de investigação epidemiológica de LTA notificados à Secretaria Municipal de Saúde de Bandeirantes. Para a identificação da Leishmania sp, foram utilizadas amostras de tecidos das feridas de pacientes com suspeita de LTA e submetidas à reação em cadeia da polimerase (PCR). Para a análise entomológica foram realizadas capturas com armadilhas automáticas luminosas tipo CDC, durante um ano, com periodicidade quinzenal em 11 pontos peridomiciliares da zona urbana, e mensal, em 12 pontos da zona rural, a maioria deles selecionados tendo como referência a presença de casos de LTA. Além destes, foram feitas coletas com armadilha Shannon modificada nas cores branca e preta em um ponto da zona rural, nas três estações do ano (primavera, verão e outono). Resultados. No período de estudo a evolução da doença evidenciou um momento epidêmico em 2007, quando o coeficiente de incidência representou 1,038 casos/1.000 habitantes/ano. A distribuição dos casos no espaço ocorreu de forma heterogênea, com maior concentração na zona urbana. Das 123 notificações de LTA, 76 (61,79 por cento) foram do sexo feminino e 47 (38,21 por cento) do masculino. A faixa etária predominante foi a de 60 anos, em ambos os sexos. Houve predomínio da atividade doméstica (40,65 por cento), da forma clínica cutânea (95,94 por cento) e o Antimonial Pentavalente foi a droga mais utilizada a (98,37 por cento). Leishmania (Viannia) braziliensis foi identificada por meio da PCR em três pacientes de LTA. Na pesquisa do grupo de vetores, nos 24 pontos amostrados com as armadilhas CDC e Shannon, capturou-se um total de 5.652 flebotomíneos (51,66 por cento machos e 48,33 por cento fêmeas) pertencentes a 17 espécies. Nyssomyia neivai predominou (47,36 por cento), seguida de Nyssomyia whitmani (35,77 por cento), Pintomyia pessoai (6,51 por cento), Brumptomyia brumpti (5,54 por cento) e Expapillata firmatoi (2,30 por cento). Na zona urbana foram capturados apenas 22 flebotomíneos pertencentes a seis espécies: Br. brumpti, Evandromyia cortelezzii, Ny. neivai, Ny. whitmani, Pi. pessoai e Sciopemyia sordellii. Na zona rural capturou-se com as CDC, 3.843 flebotomíneos pertencentes a 15 espécies: Ny. neivai, Ny. whitmani, Pi. pessoai, Pi. fischeri, Br. brumpti, Br. cunhai, Br. nitzulescui, Br. sp., Ev. correalimai, Ev. cortelezzii, Ex. firmatoi, Mg. migonei, Mi. ferreirana, Mi. longipennis e Sc. sordellii. A espécie mais abundante foi Ny. neivai, cujo valor do índice de abundância padronizado foi de 0,89, seguida por Ny. whitmani (0,85) e Pi. pessoai (0,69). Os maiores índices de diversidade (H) ocorreram em uma margem de mata (1,45) e chiqueiro (1,42) de um bairro rural, e num outro, a maior equitabilidade entre o número de exemplares coletados em domicílio (0,96) e galinheiro (0,92). No total de espécimes capturados, as médias mensais mais elevadas ocorreram nos meses de março (6,92) e dezembro (6,45), Ny. neivai apresentou a maior média nos meses de dezembro (4,28 insetos/ armadilha) e Ny. whitmani em março (4,34). Na armadilha Shannon modificada foram capturados 1.787 espécimes, destacando-se Ny. neivai (56,86 por cento) e Ny. whitmani (32,79 por cento). A média horária mais elevada para Ny. neivai ocorreu das 23:0024:00 horas e Ny. whitmani entre 20:00 e 21:00 horas. Conclusão. Os dados sócio-econômicos apresentados mostram a LTA afetando predominantemente mulheres, porém crianças também foram atingidas, sugerindo que a transmissão da Leishmania pelos principais prováveis vetores, Ny. neivai e Ny. whitmani, esteja ocorrendo em área domiciliar e peridomiciliar. Áreas estas, cuja atração aos flebotomíneos pode aumentar o risco de aquisição da doença pelos moradores
Title in English
American Cutaneous Leishmaniasis (ACL) in the city of Bandeirantes - Paraná, between 2000 and 2009.
Keywords in English
American Cutaneous Leishmaniasis
Epidemiology
Leishmania (Viannia) braziliensis
Nyssomyia neivai
Nyssomyia whitmani
Vectors
Abstract in English
In the state of Paraná, American cutaneous leishmaniasis (ACL) is endemic, occurring in 276 of its 399 municipalities. Of the 12,304 cases of ACL registered in the Southern Region of Brazil between 1980 and 2003, 12,220 (99.3 per cent) of them occurred in the State of Paraná. In this state, 123 autochthonous cases were registered in the Bandeirantes municipality between 2000 and 2009. Objectives. To describe: 1) the occurrence of ACL in the municipality of Bandeirantes between 2000 and 2009, in terms of its spatial and temporal distribution and the personal characteristics of the population affected and 2) the clinical and therapeutic aspects of ACL; to identify: 3) the Leishmania species infecting the human population and 4) the phlebotomine species captured in the environments where the disease may be transmitted, so as 5) to indicate the possible vectors. Methods. A retrospective and descriptive epidemiological study was undertaken based on a secondary database together with an identification of the Leishmania sp. and ecological study of the vectors. The secondary data used were derived from the ACL epidemiological investigation cards of the Municipal Health Service of Bandeirantes. For the identification of the Leishmania spp., samples of tissue taken from the wounds of suspected ACL patients were submitted to the polymerase chain reaction (PCR). For the entomological analysis, captures with automatic light traps (CDC type) were carried out during one year: fortnightly at 11 urban peridomiciliary sites and monthly at three sites, including domestic animal shelters, peridomiciles and forest edge, in each of four rural localities. Cases of ACL had occurred at the majority of the urban sites and rural localities. Captures were also undertaken (one in each season, spring, summer and fall) with modified black and white Shannon traps at one of the rural sites. Results. The progression of the disease reached an epidemic peak in 2007, when the incidence coefficient attained 1.038 cases/1,000 inhabitants per year. The spatial distribution of the cases presented its highest concentration in the urban zone. Of the 123 notifications of ACL, 76 (61.79 per cent) occurred in females and 47 (38.21 per cent) in males. The age group 60 years predominated in both sexes as also did domestic activity (40.65 per cent). The cutaneous form accounted for 95.94 per cent of the cases, the drug most utilized being Antimony Pentavalent (98.37 per cent). Leishmania (Viannia) braziliensis was identified by PCR in three patients. At the 24 sites sampled with CDC and Shannon traps, 5,652 sand flies (51.66 per cent males and 48.33 per cent females) belonging to 17 species were captured, with the predominance of Nyssomyia neivai (47.36 per cent), Nyssomyia whitmani (35.77 per cent), Pintomyia pessoai (6.51 per cent), Brumptomyia brumpti (5.54 per cent) and Expapillata firmatoi (2.30 per cent). Only 22 specimens belonging to 6 species (Br. brumpti, Ev. cortelezzii, Ny. neivai, Ny. whitmani, Pi. pessoai, Sciopemyia sordellii) were captured in the urban zone. In the rural zone 3,843 sand flies belonging to 15 species (Ny. neivai, Ny. whitmani, Pi. pessoai, Pi. fischeri, Br. brumpti, Br. cunhai, Br. nitzulescui, Br, sp., Ev. correalimai, Ev. cortelezzii, Ex. firmatoi, Migonemyia migonei, Micropygomyia ferreirana, Mi. longipennis and Sc. sordellii) were captured, with CDC. Ny. neivai presented the highest standardized abundance index (0.89), followed by Ny. whitmani (0.85) and Pi. pessoai (0.69). The highest diversity indices (H) observed were on the forest edge (1.45), and in a pigsty (1.42). As regards evenness, there was a greater balance between the number collected in a house (0.96) and poultry coop (0.92). Considering all the specimens captured, the highest monthly average occurred in March (6.92) and December (6.45), Ny. neivai showed the highest average in December (4.28 specimens/trap) and Ny. whitmani in March (4.34). With the modified Shannon traps, 1,787 specimens were captured, Ny. neivai (56.86 per cent) and Ny. whitmani (32.79 per cent) predominating. The highest hourly average of Ny. neivai occurred between 23.00 and 24.00 hours and that of Ny. whitmani between 20.00 and 21.00 hours. Conclusions. The socio-economic data presented show that ACL affects women predominantly; however, infants were also affected, suggesting that the transmission of Leishmania by the principal probable vectors (Ny. neivai and Ny. whitmani) is occurring in domiciliary and peridomiciliary environments, whose attractiveness to sand flies may increase the risk of the transmission of the disease to the residents