Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2003.tde-06122023-173324
Document
Author
Full name
Edméa Costa Pereira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Buchalla, Cassia Maria (President)
Carvalho, Heráclito Barbosa de
Paiva, Vera Silvia Facciolla
Title in Portuguese
Conhecimentos e opiniões sobre doenças sexualmente transmissíveis, AIDS e prevenção entre estudantes do ensino médio de um bairro de São Paulo, 2000-2003
Keywords in Portuguese
Aids
Doenças Sexualmente Transmissíveis
Estudantes
Prevenção
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo. Sendo a população de estudantes do Ensino Médio vulnerável às doenças sexualmente transmissíveis e à aids, realizou-se um estudo com a finalidade de avaliar o nível de informação destes estudantes sobre tais doenças e sua prevenção, bem como para traçar um perfil sócio-econômico-cultural do grupo estudado. Métodos. Estudo transversal envolvendo 3.275 alunos do Ensino Médio de quatro escolas de um bairro de São Paulo-SP, Brasil, com aplicação de um questionário sobre conhecimentos em DST, aids e prevenção, comparando os alunos do período diurno com os do noturno. Utilizaram-se tabelas de freqüências, medidas de tendência central, Χ2 e teste de diferenças de médias de Kruskal Wallis, com nível de significância de 5% para os testes estatísticos. Resultados. A maioria dos estudantes (91,4%) tinha entre 14 e 20 anos, sendo a maior parte (58,3%) do período diurno. Os alunos do período noturno têm menos acesso a certos bens de consumo e 60% deles trabalham. Os conhecimentos sobre DST e aids foram considerados bons, mas identificaram-se algumas noções equivocadas: doação de sangue transmite aids (2.795 alunos - 85,6%); hepatite B não reconhecida como DST (2.096 alunos - 76,9%); sangue menstrual (1.845 alunos - 62,1%) e barbeador (1.079 alunos- 37,6%) não reconhecidos como importantes na transmissão; pílula anticoncepcional evita aids e DST (717 alunos - 22,3%). Os estudantes do período diurno têm melhor nível de informação que os do noturno. Pais e amigos são os interlocutores preferidos para conversar sobre sexo. A média de idade para a primeira relação sexual é 14,3 anos para meninos e 14,9 anos para meninas. Conclusões. Foram identificados alguns fatores de risco ligados a falhas nos conhecimentos, sobretudo nos alunos do período noturno.
Title in English
Consciousness and opinions about sexually transmitted diseases, AIDS and prevention among high school students in a given neighborhood in São Paulo: 2000-2003
Keywords in English
AIDS
Prevention
Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Students
Abstract in English
Objective. Considering the high school students one of the most vulnerable population to STD and AIDS, we developed a study focusing some aspects of their sexuality, to evaluate their level of awareness on prevention of such diseases and to obtain a cultural and social-economic profile from this group. Methods. A transversal study embracing 3.275 high school students from 4 schools in the same neighborhood in São Paulo - SP, Brazil. A questionnaire making use of frequency charts, central tendency measures, Χ2 and Kruskal Wallis' grade distinguishing test, with a 5% significance level to statistics tests, about awareness on STD, AIDS and prevention was applied, and the results from students in day-attending classes and those from night-attending classes were compared. Results. The majority of students (91.4%) were aged between 14 and 20 and most of them (58.3%) were day-attending students. Night-attending students have less access to consumption goods and 60% of them have a job. Knowledge on STD and AIDS was good but some mistaken information was identified: blood donation could trasmit AIDS (2.795 students - 85.6%); Hepatitis B not seen as a STD (2.096 students - 76.9%); menstrual blood (1.845 students - 62.1 %) and razor blades (1.079 Students - 37.6%) not reckoned as important means of transmission; the use of contraceptive pills as a prevention method to AIDS and DST (717 students - 22.3%). Students from the day-attending classes have more information than those in night-attending classes. Parents and friends are found to be the most likely people to talk about sex. The average age for the first sexual intercourse pointed to the age of 14.3 for the male population and 14.9 for the female. Conclusion. We identified risk factors for STD and AIDS mainly within the group attending night school classes.