Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.6.2019.tde-07032019-130741
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Suveges Moreira Chaves
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Sallum, Maria Anice Mureb (President)
Bergo, Eduardo Sterlino
Freitas, Maria Goreti Rosa
Conn, Janet Evelyn
Galati, Eunice Aparecida Bianchi
Title in Portuguese
Sistema ecológico da malária
Keywords in Portuguese
Comércio Global
Culicidae
Ecologia da Paisagem
Malária
Nyssorhynchus darlingi
Uso e Ocupação do Solo
Abstract in Portuguese
As alterações das paisagens promovidas pelo homem, em razão das atividades relacionadas ao uso e ocupação do solo, representam um desafio para as atividades de controle da malária na Amazônia brasileira. Desse modo, buscou-se avaliar o sistema ecológico da malária através da construção de três eixos: desmatamento, uso do solo e diversidade de Culicidae. Esses eixos tiveram a paisagem como centro de conexão, modulados por fatores de pressão (hospedeiro humano), de risco (o vetor) e de causa (o agente infeccioso). A transmissão de patógenos, incluindo espécies de Plasmodium, ocorre na intersecção entre os nichos do hospedeiro humano, dos vetores e dos parasitos, em ambiente que permite a interconexão dos mesmos. Nesse sentido, verificou-se que cada quilômetro quadrado de área impactada pelo desmatamento, entre 2009-2015, produziu 27 novos casos de malária (r² = 0,78; F1,10 = 35,81; P <0,001) na Amazônia Legal brasileira, com uma correlação positiva altamente significativa entre o número de áreas de florestas impactadas com menos de 5 km² e a incidência da doença. Em virtude das relações indiretas com o desmatamento, foi possível verificar que o aumento da produção de soja, madeira, gado e óleo de palma no mundo apresentou alta correlação positiva significativa com a incidência de malária em países tropicais. No cenário brasileiro, a abundância de Nyssorhynchus darlingi respondeu positivamente à perda da cobertura florestal de áreas endêmicas de malária. Ao contrário, a diversidade de Culicidae diminuiu, deixando os vetores como espécies dominantes, favorecendo a taxa de picada e a capacidade de transmissão do Plasmodium. Desse modo, foi possível concluir que a incidência da doença, em áreas rurais, está fortemente associada aos padrões de uso e ocupação do solo. A estrutura da paisagem pode ser indicador de risco para a doença, em virtude das dinâmicas ecológicas do Ny. darlingi.
Title in English
Ecological system of malaria
Keywords in English
Culicidae Diversity
Global Trade
Land Use and Land Occupation
Landscape Ecology
Malaria
Nyssorhynchus darlingi
Abstract in English
Changes in the landscapes caused by humans, due to the activities related to the use and occupation of the soil, represent a challenge for malaria control activities in the Brazilian Amazon. Therefore, we evaluated the ecological system of malaria in relation to the construction of three drivers: deforestation, land use and Culicidae diversity. These drivers had in common the landscape, modulated by factors of pressure (human host), risk (the vector) and necessary cause (the infectious agent). The transmission of pathogens, including species of Plasmodium, occurs at the intersection among niches of the human host, the vectors and the parasites, in an environment that allows the interconnection of these organisms. The data analyzed herein verified that every square kilometer of area impacted by deforestation between 2009-2015 produced 27 new cases of malaria (r² = 0.78, F1.10 = 35.81, P <0.001) in the Brazilian Legal Amazon, with a highly significant positive correlation between the number of forest areas with impacted less than 5 km² and the incidence of the disease. Due to the indirect relationship with deforestation, it was possible to verify that the increase in the production of soybean, wood, cattle and palm oil worldwide showed a significant positive correlation with the incidence of malaria in tropical countries. In the Brazilian scenario, the abundance of Nyssorhynchus darlingi responded positively to the loss of forest cover of endemic areas of malaria. In opposite, the Culicidae diversity decreased, leaving vectors as dominant species, favoring the biting rate and the capacity to Plasmodium transmission. Thus, it was possible to conclude that the incidence of the disease in rural areas is strongly associated with the patterns of land use and occupation. The structure of the landscape can be an indicator of risk for the disease, due to the ecological dynamics of the Ny. darlingi.