Dissertação de Mestrado
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2010.tde-08112010-150433
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Luis Gustavo Grijota Nascimento
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 2010
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Barata, Jose Maria Soares (Presidente)
Farinha, Ana Eugênia de Carvalho Campos
Queiroz, Margareth Maria de Carvalho
Título em português
Investigação da ocorrência de infestação por Cimidae (Heteroptera: Cimicomorpha) na região metropolitana de São Paulo, no período de 2004 a 2009
Palavras-chave em português
Cimicidae
Empresas de Controle de Pragas
Infestação
Percevejo de Cama
Região Metropolitana de São Paulo
Resumo em português
Introdução: Os percevejos de cama são insetos hematófagos pertencentes à família Cimicidae e à ordem Hemiptera. Algumas das espécies desse grupo despertam interesse em Saúde Pública por apresentarem comportamento antropofílico. Atualmente verifica-se uma reemergência das infestações de percevejos de cama em diversas localidades do mundo, principalmente em grandes cidades, já que estas constituem ambientes propícios para sua instalação e proliferação, pois recebem ou abrigam grande número de indivíduos que atuam como fontes de alimentação. Objetivos: Descrever a atual situação das infestações por insetos da família Cimicidae na região Metropolitana de São Paulo, no período de 2004 a 2009. Métodos: estudo descritivo baseado em registros de ocorrência de cimicídeos fornecidos por empresas privadas de controle de pragas e por órgãos públicos de vigilância, pesquisa e controle sediados na Região Metropolitana de São Paulo. Identificação de espécies de cimicídeos recebidas no Laboratório de Entomologia em Saúde Pública da Faculdade de Saúde Pública, em decorrência de coletas realizadas na região estudada. Resultados: Foram recebidos 369 registros de ocorrência de cimicídeos, sendo 325 provenientes do município de São Paulo e o restante dos municípios vizinhos à capital. As residências somaram 181 registros ou 68,04 por cento dos casos, enquanto as infestações ocorridas em estabelecimentos comerciais e/ou de serviço foram responsáveis por 85 registros (31,95 por cento). Cimex lectularius foi a espécie predominante, sendo responsável por 262 registros (92,25 por cento), enquanto Cimex hemipterus foi apontado em apenas um registro (0,35 por cento). Os registros do município de São Paulo mostraram uma correlação positiva significativa entre padrões socioeconômicos mais elevados e alto número de ocorrências registradas. Um total de 354 espécimes coletados na região metropolitana de São Paulo foi recebido pelo laboratório entre abril de 2008 e dezembro de 2009. Todas as amostras recebidas foram identificadas como sendo de C. lectularius. Conclusões: Ficou evidenciado que ocorrem infestações regulares por cimicídeos na Região Metropolitana de São Paulo. Os registros de ocorrência de infestações estão, no entanto, concentrados às regiões socioeconomicamente mais favorecidas do município de São Paulo. A subnotificação das infestações é uma realidade, o que minimiza a gravidade do quadro apresentado
Título em inglês
Investigation of occurrence of infestation by Cimicidae (Heteroptera: Cimicomorpha) in the metropolitan region of São Paulo, in the period 2004-2009
Palavras-chave em inglês
Bedbug
Cimicidae
Infestation
Pest Control Companies
São Paulo Metropolitan Region
Resumo em inglês
Introduction: The bed bugs are hematophagous insects belonging to the family Cimicidae and to the order Hemiptera. Some of the species of this group draw attention in Public Health because they have anthropophilic behavior. We observe the resurgence of bed bug infestations in many different places all over the world, especially in big cities, once they are very propense environment for its installation and proliferation due to the fact that there are many individuals living there. Aims: The aim of this research is to describe the real situation of infestations by Cimicidae insects in the metropolitan region of São Paulo from 2004 to 2009. Methodology: this is a descriptive study based on the registries of occurrences provided by private companies specialized in pest control and public departments of control and research in the metropolitan region of São Paulo. Identification of the Cimicidae insects received, resulting from collections in the region. Results: Were received 369 registries of bed bug occurrences in the period, 325 of those belonging to the city of São Paulo. Registries of infestations in houses were 181, corresponding to 68,04per cent of the cases. Registries of infestations in business organizations were 85, corresponding to 31,95per cent. Cimex lectularius was the predominant species with 262 registries, corresponding to 92,25per cent. Cimex hemipterus was mencioned only once (0,35per cent). Registries in São Paulo show a very positive correlation between high social and economical standards and a high number of registries of occurrences. LESP received 354 samples collected in RMSP from April 2008 to December 2009, all of them identified as C. lectularius. Conclusion: It was evident that there are very regular bed bug infestations in the metropolitan region of São Paulo. Registries are concentrated in the high social and economical standards regions of the city of São Paulo. Social and behavior patterns influence the notifications. Lack of notification happens and that minimizes the problemThe bed bugs are hematophagous insects belonging to the family Cimicidae and to the order Hemiptera. Some of the species of this group draw attention in Public Health because they have anthropophilic behavior. We observe the resurgence of bed bug infestations in many different places all over the world, especially in big cities, once they are very propense environment for its installation and proliferation due to the fact that there are many individuals living there. Aims: The aim of this research is to describe the real situation of infestations by Cimicidae insects in the metropolitan region of São Paulo from 2004 to 2009. Methodology: this is a descriptive study based on the registries of occurrences provided by private companies specialized in pest control and public departments of control and research in the metropolitan region of São Paulo. Identification of the Cimicidae insects received, resulting from collections in the region. Results: Were received 369 registries of bed bug occurrences in the period, 325 of those belonging to the city of São Paulo. Registries of infestations in houses were 181, corresponding to 68,04% of the cases. Registries of infestations in business organizations were 85, corresponding to 31,95%. Cimex lectularius was the predominant species with 262 registries, corresponding to 92,25%. Cimex hemipterus was mencioned only once (0,35%). Registries in São Paulo show a very positive correlation between high social and economical standards and a high number of registries of occurrences. LESP received 354 samples collected in RMSP from April 2008 to December 2009, all of them identified as C. lectularius. Conclusion: It was evident that there are very regular bed bug infestations in the metropolitan region of São Paulo. Registries are concentrated in the high social and economical standards regions of the city of São Paulo. Social and behavior patterns influence the notifications. Lack of notification happens and that minimizes the problem.