Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2018.tde-11012018-103429
Document
Author
Full name
Manuel Fernando Queiroz dos Santos Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1993
Supervisor
Committee
Forattini, Oswaldo Paulo (President)
Cattapan, Altino
Juarez, Edmundo
Rivitti, Evandro Ararigboia
Westphal, Marcia Faria
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos do cancro mole no município de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Cancro Mole
Abstract in Portuguese
No período compreendido entre 1985 a 1989 foram registrados no Serviço de Dermatologia Sanitária da Faculdade de Saúde Pública de Universidade de São Paulo 202 pacientes portadores de cancro mole, o que compreendeu o universo de estudo. Mapeou-se os possíveis focos geográficos da doença distribuídos pelos 11 Distritos, 48 Subdistritos e 8 Escritórios Regionais de Saúde (ERSA) que compõe o Município de São Paulo. Os subdistritos de Butantã e Santo Amaro concentraram o maior número de casos (55) e o ERSA-1 apresentou 74 casos (36,6 por cento ). A idade concentrou-se entre 20 e 30 anos, havendo um aumento progressivo em menores de 20 anos. Os homens participaram numa proporção de 7:1 mulher, com tendência a diminuir. Houve nítida redução da participação da prostituição como fonte de contágio. O período de incubação variou de 1 a 41 dias com 60,5 por cento nos primeiros 7 dias. A lesão foi única em 33,7 por cento dos casos masculinos. O tempo da doença reduziu-se e o enfartamento inguinal ocorreu em 49 por cento dos casos. Referiram passado venéreo 123 pacientes variando de 1 a mais de 5 episódios. A soropositividade para sífilis revelou-se alta (28,2 por cento ). Em um outro período (1989-1991) foram pesquisados 42 casos de cancro mole para Anticorpos anti-Vírus da Imunodeficiência Humana (VIH-1) confirmados pelo WESTERN BLOT, resultando 16,6 por cento de sororeatividade. O estudo desta soropositividade revelou que o risco da mulher portadora de um cancro mole apresentar-se infectada pelo VIH-1 parece ser maior do que para o homem. Diante destes resultados, recomenda-se a implantação imediata da notificação compulsória de todas as Doenças Sexualmente Transmissíveis, bem como a pesquisa rotineira para sífilis e para o VIH-1 nas populações de risco identificadas.
Title in English
Aspects of cancroid in the city of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Cancroid
Abstract in English
Two-hundred-and-two chancroidal patients registered at the Sanitarian Dermatological Service of the University of São Paulo School of Public Health in São Paulo city, State of São Paulo, Brazil, within the period from 1985 to 1989, comprehended our universe of study. Possible geographical focuses of the disease, distributed among the eleven districts, forty-eight subdistricts and eight Regional Health Offices (ERSAs) which make up the São Paulo municipality, were mapped out. The Butantan and Santo Amaro subdistricts were the ones in which the greatest number of cases were concentrated (55 per cent ); ERSA-1 presented 74 cases (36.6 per cent ). In what age is concerned to, the age group 20-30 showed the highest concentration of cases, indicating a progressive increase in individuais below 20. Male patients participated in a proportion of 7:1 in relation to women, with a diminishing tendency in the period. There was a marked reduction of prostitution as a source of contagion. The incubation period varied from 1 to 41 days, with 69.5 per cent of the cases occuring in the first seven days. Single-lesion was presented in 33.7 per cent of the male cases. The length of the disease were reduced in the period studied. Inguinal infarction occured in 49 per cent of the cases. One-hundred and twenty-three patients referred venereal past, varying from one to more than five episodes. Serological tests for syphilis showed a high percentage (28.2 per cent ). In another period (1989-1991), 42 cases of chancroid were searched for antiviral antibodies of human immunodeficiency vírus (HIV-1), supported by the Western-Biot, resulting in 16.6 per cent of seroactivity. The study of this seroactivity indicated that the risk for a woman with chancroid to present herself infected by the HIV-1 appears to be greater than the one for men. In face of these data, the immediate implantation of a compulsory notification programme regarding all sexually transmitted diseases, as well as a routine search for syphilis and HIV-1 in identified risk populations, are recommended.