Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.6.2014.tde-11062014-161815
Document
Author
Full name
Bruna Demari e Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Marrelli, Mauro Toledo (President)
Duarte, Ana Maria Ribeiro de Castro
Malafronte, Rosely dos Santos
Ribolla, Paulo Eduardo Martins
Wilke, Andre Barretto Bruno
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização de populações de Culex coronator (Diptera: Culicidae) e distinção de fêmeas adultas de Culex coronator e Culex usquatus por meio da análise da morfometria geométrica de asa e de sequências gênicas
Keywords in Portuguese
COI Barcode
Culex coronator
Culex usquatus
Grupo Coronator
Microssatélites
Morfometria Geométrica da Asa
Abstract in Portuguese
Culex coronator Dyar & Knab e Culex usquatus Dyar são duas espécies irmãs, que fazem parte do Complexo Coronator, composto por mais quatro espécies (Culex usquatissimos Dyar, Culex ousqua Dyar, Culex camposi Dyar, Culex covagarciai Forattini). As fêmeas deste grupo são indistinguíveis por caracteres morfológicos, sendo a identificação possível somente através da distribuição e tamanho das cerdas apicais que ornamentam o gonocoxito da genitália masculina. Cx. coronator, é a espécie com maior distribuição geográfica, ocupando as Américas do Norte, Central e Sul. Já Cx. usquatus só foi registrado nas Américas Central e do Sul, ocorrendo em simpatria no Brasil com Cx. coronator. Apesar da semelhança morfológica das fêmeas das duas espécies, até o momento, somente Cx. coronator foi encontrado naturalmente infectado por diversas arboviroses. Considerando que estudos populacionais são importantes para compreender a evolução e a dinâmica de populações de pontencias vetores, e que a correta identificação de fêmeas é fundamental para estudos de competência vetorial, os objetivos deste trabalho foram: (1) distinguir fêmeas adultas de Cx. coronator de Cx. usquatus (2) obter conhecimento da estrutura populacional de Culex coronator nas regiões Sul e Sudeste (3) examinar a possível existência de outras espécies não descritas e/ou incorretamente identificadas sob o epíteto de Cx. coronator. Para tanto foram utilizadas duas ferramentas: uma morfológica (morfometria de asa), e outra genética (4 loci de microssatélites e sequenciamento do fragmento barcode do gene COI). As análises dos três marcadores mostraram que as populações do Sudeste são geneticamente e morfologicamente diversas, mas não apresentam estrutura populacional, enquanto as populações do Sul são mais homogêneas, e diferentes das do Sudeste. Assim, tanto os microssatélites como a morfometria geométrica, mostraram alguma estruturação populacional em relação às macrorregiões Sul e Sudeste. A análise da morfometria da asa distinguiu as espécies de Cx. coronator e Cx. usquatus, enquanto a análise do COI barcode apresentou uma politomia das duas espécies. Nenhum marcador indicou a existência de um complexo de espécies sob o espíteto Culex coronator.
Title in English
Characterization of populations of Culex coronator (Diptera: Culicidae) and differentiation of adult females of Culex coronator and Culex usquatus using wing geometric morphometry and gene sequences.
Keywords in English
COI barcode
Coronator Group
Culex coronator
Culex usquatus
Microsatellites
Wing Geometric Morphometry
Abstract in English
Culex coronator and Culex usquatus are sibling species belonging to Coronator Group, which comprises five other species (Culex usquatissimos Dyar, Culex ousqua Dyar, Culex camposi Dyar, Culex covagarciai Forattini). Except by Cx. yojae, the females of this group are indistinguishable, being the identification only possible by the analysis of the arrangement and number of appendicles on the apical lobe of the gonocoxite of the male genitalia. Cx. coronator is the most widely distributed species in the complex, occupying North, Central and South America, while Cx. usquatus was recorded only in Central and South America. Therefore, these species are sympatric in Brazil. Despite the morphological similarity of the females of both species, only Cx. coronator has epidemiological importance, being found infected with many arboviruses. Since studies focusing in population structure are important to understand the evolution and dynamics of potencial vectors and that the correct female identification is critical for development of vectorial competence studies, the aims of this study were to: (1) distinguish adult females of Cx. coronator from Cx. usquatus (2) obtain knowledge of the population structure of Culex coronator in Southern and Southeastern areas (3) examine the presence of undescribed and/or incorrectly identified species under Cx. coronator. Thereby, a survey was carried out using morphological (wing geometry) and genetic (4 microsatellite loci and barcode region of the Cytochrome c oxidase subunit I gene) markers. Results showed genetic and morphological diversity of southeastern populations, with low population structure, while southern populations were more homogenous but different from those of Southeast Brazil. Thus, analysis of microsatellite and wing morphometry showed some populational structure according to South and Southeast macro-regions. Only wing morphometric analysis distinguished Cx. coronator from Cx. usquatus, while the COI barcode analysis showed a polytomy of the two species. No marker indicated Cx. coronator s.s as a group of cryptic species.