Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2008.tde-11092008-140644
Document
Author
Full name
Silvio Fernando Barbieri
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Nilza Nunes da (President)
Peduto, Pascoal Roberto
Sundefeld, Maria Lúcia Marçal Mazza
Title in Portuguese
Bancos de dados hierárquicos em inquéritos epidemiológicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Amostragem
Banco de Dados
Disseminação
Entrada de Dados Conglomerados
Epi Info
Hierárquicos
Inquéritos Epidemiológicos
Makeview
Multi Níveis
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução - A preocupação com a qualidade e disseminação dos dados em inquéritos é crescente no mundo. A integração entre banco de dados, planejamento da amostra, questionário e entrada de dados é fundamental para que resultados observados sejam válidos e precisos. A bibliografia pesquisada apontou que os inquéritos raramente produzem arquivos organizados, padronizados e prontos para disseminação, o que impossibilita estudar diferentes objetos de investigação com base em informações já coletadas. Objetivos - Implementar modelo hierárquico para entrada de dados em inquéritos epidemiológicos. Métodos - Foi utilizada a UML (Linguagem de Modelagem Unificada) para o projeto lógico e o Makeview do Epi Info para obtenção das estruturas de dados. Os testes foram feitos em um setor censitário do inquérito Acesso a Medicamentos - FAPESP. A documentação foi gerada no Makeview com ajuda de uma macro do Excel. Resultados - O modelo permite criar arquivos relacionais flexíveis, conforme a necessidade do objeto de estudo, com unidades estatísticas escolhidas dentre os 4 níveis hierárquicos: setor censitário, domicílios, indivíduos e questões específicas. Conclusão - A possibilidade de criar infinitas visões sobre os dados representa um avanço em comparação com o modelo plano. Deve ser usado como padrão em inquéritos epidemiológicos, pois permite estudar o efeito de conglomeração das unidades de análise, além de viabilizar a disseminação com dados organizados. O Epi Info pode ser usado para implementar modelos hierárquicos que considerem as variáveis do plano amostral.
Title in English
Hierarchical Databases in Epidemiological Surveys
Keywords in English
Data Management
Dissemination Household Surveys
Epi Info
Epidemiological Surveys
Hierarchical Makeview
Multi Level Data Entry
Sampling
Abstract in English
Introduction - Concern about the quality and data dissemination in surveys is growing in the world. The integration between database, sample planning, questionnaire and data entry is fundamental to the accuracy and validity of the results. The bibliography showed that investigations rarely produce organized files, standardized and ready to dissemination, which makes impossible the study of various investigation objects based on information already collected. Goals - Implement hierarchical model for data entry in epidemiological surveys. Methods - It was used the UML (Unified Modeling Language) for the logical project and the Epi Info Makeview to obtain the data files. The tests were made in a census block of the Access to Medicines - FAPESP survey. The documentation was generated in Makeview with help of an Excel macro. Results - The model allows you to create flexible relational files, as the need to study subject, with statistical units chosen amongst the 4 hierarchical levels: census blocks, households, individuals and specific issues. Conclusion - The ability to create infinite views on the data represents a breakthrough in comparison to the flat files. It should be used as standard in epidemiological surveys, it allows studying the effect of conglomeration of analysis' units, besides enabling the dissemination with organized data. The Epi Info can be used to implement hierarchical models that consider the variables of a sampling plan.