Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2013.tde-13112013-095646
Document
Author
Full name
Tiago da Silva Alexandre
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Lebrao, Maria Lucia (President)
Cendoroglo, Maysa Seabra
Latorre, Maria do Rosario Dias de Oliveira
Santos, Jair Licio Ferreira
Tanaka, Clarice
Title in Portuguese
Sarcopenia e dinapenia como preditores de incapacidade e óbito em idosos residentes no Município de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Atividades básicas de vida diária
Atividades instrumentais de vida diária
Dinapenia
Estudo SABE
Idosos
Incapacidade
Mobilidade
Mortalidade
Prevalência
Sarcopenia
Abstract in Portuguese
Originalmente, o termo sarcopenia foi definido como a diminuição da massa muscular relacionada ao envelhecimento. Ao longo da última década, tornou-se um termo mais abrangente reunindo a redução da força muscular (dinapenia) à redução da massa muscular. Em 2010, o European Working Group on Sarcopenia in Older People (EWGSOP), no intuito de promover melhor a identificação e o tratamento de sarcopenia, sugere, em consenso, que a mesma seja reconhecida como uma síndrome geriátrica. Dessa forma, recomenda o diagnóstico baseado na redução da massa muscular, obrigatoriamente associada à redução da força muscular e do desempenho físico. Entretanto, poucos são os estudos que estimaram a prevalência de sarcopenia em idosos usando o consenso do EWGSOP e nenhum realizou essa estimativa na América Latina. Além disso, esse conceito não foi analisado como fator de risco para incidência de incapacidade e, em populações com mais de 60 anos, como fator de risco para óbito. Contudo, dada as divergências conceituais entre sarcopenia e dinapenia, nenhum estudo comparou os resultados desses dois conceitos para os desfechos supracitados. Essa tese apresenta três artigos: O primeiro analisou a prevalência e os fatores associados à sarcopenia em idosos residentes no Município de São Paulo. A prevalência de sarcopenia encontrada foi de 15,4 por cento (16,1 por cento em mulheres e 14,4 por cento em homens). Idade avançada, prejuízo cognitivo, baixa renda, fumo, desnutrição e risco de desnutrição (p<0,05) foram fatores associados à sarcopenia. O segundo artigo comparou a associação da sarcopenia e da dinapenia com a incidência de incapacidade em mobilidade ou atividades instrumentais de vida diária e com incapacidade em atividades básicas e instrumentais de vida diária, organizadas num modelo conceitual hierárquico. A sarcopenia foi associada à incapacidade em mobilidade ou atividades instrumentais de vida diária (razão de risco relativo = 2,38, IC 95 por cento 1,10 5,17) enquanto a dinapenia não foi associada à incapacidade. O terceiro artigo comparou a associação da sarcopenia e da dinapenia com mortalidade. Tanto a sarcopenia (hazzard ratio = 1,52, IC 95 por cento 1,06 2,19) quanto a dinapenia (hazzard ratio = 2,04, IC 95 por cento 1,24 3,37) foram fatores de risco independentes para óbito. Contudo, a sarcopenia pode ser usada como instrumento de screening em Saúde Pública para identificar idosos sob-risco de desenvolver tipos prematuros de incapacidade e em condições clínicas que possam aumentar o risco de óbito
Title in English
Sarcopenia and dinapenia as predictor of disability and death in community dwelling elderly in São Paulo
Keywords in English
Activities of daily living
Disability
Dynapenia
Elderly
Instrumental activities of daily living
Mobility
Mortality
Prevalence
SABE Study
Sarcopenia
Abstract in English
Originally, the sarcopenia term was defined as a decrease in muscle mass related to aging. Over the last decade, it became a broader term gathering reduced muscular strength (dynapenia) and reduced muscle mass. In 2010, the European Working Group on Sarcopenia in Older People (EWGSOP) in order to improve the identification and treatment of sarcopenia suggests, in consensus, that it be recognized as a geriatric syndrome. This way, recommends the diagnosis based on low muscle mass, necessarily associated with low muscle strength and low physical performance. However, few studies have estimated the prevalence of sarcopenia in elderly using the EWGSOP definition and none made this estimation in Latin America. Furthermore, this concept was not analyzed as a risk factor for incidence of disability and, in people over 60 years, as a risk factor for death. However, given the conceptual divergences between sarcopenia and dynapenia, none study has compared the results of these two concepts to the outcomes above. This thesis presents three papers. The first one examined the prevalence and associated factors of sarcopenia among community dwelling elderly in São Paulo. The prevalence of sarcopenia was 15.4 per cent (16.1 per cent in women and 14.4 per cent in men). Advanced age, cognitive impairment, low income, smoking, undernutrition and risk for undernutrition (p<0.05) were factors associated with sarcopenia. The second paper compared the association of sarcopenia and dynapenia with the incidence of disability in mobility or instrumental activities of daily living and with disability in activities of daily living and instrumental activities of daily living, organized in a hierarchical conceptual model. Sarcopenia was associated with mobility or instrumental activities of daily living disability (relative risk ratio = 2.38, 95 per cent CI 1.10 5.17) while dynapenia was not associated with disability. The third paper compared the association of sarcopenia and dynapenia with mortality. Both sarcopenia (hazzard ratio = 1.52, 95 per cent CI 1.06 2.19) as dynapenia (hazzard ratio = 2.04, 95 per cent CI 1.24 3.37) were independent risk factors for death. Nevertheless, sarcopenia can be used as a screening in Public Health in order to identify elderly at risk of developing premature types of disability and with medical conditions that may increase the risk of death