Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2020.tde-16042020-133922
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Luiza Lima Sousa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
César, Chester Luiz Galvão (President)
Jardim, Paulo César Brandão Veiga
Latorre, Maria do Rosário Dias de Oliveira
Pierin, Angela Maria Geraldo
Westphal, Márcia Faria
Title in Portuguese
Prevalência da hipertensão arterial referida, percepção de sua origem e formas de controle em área da metropolitana de São Paulo-SP (1989-1990)
Keywords in Portuguese
Hipertensão Arterial
Modelos Etiológicos
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo. Estudar a prevalência da hipertensão arterial, a percepção de sua origem pela população segundo os modelos etiológicos, as formas de controle e a correlação entre os modelos e formas de controle. Material e Métodos. Utilizou-se banco de dados primário gerado por inquérito domiciliar de saúde (1989-1990), com 10199 entrevistas. Foi analisada a prevalência da morbidade referida, os modelos etiológicos, uso dos serviços e de medicação, e a correlação entre o modelo de percepção e estas formas de controle. Na análise estatística foi utilizado o teste qui-quadrado, regressão logística e freqüências absolutas e relativas. Resultados. A população de hipertensos maiores de 20 anos foi constituída de 1681 indivíduos. A prevalência da hipertensão foi de 18,0%. Foi maior no sexo feminino e indivíduos com menor escolaridade. Prevaleceu o modelo de percepção endógeno. As mulheres apresentaram mais este modelo (p< 0,00001). A maioria não usava os serviços de saúde (63,8%) e 44,0% não usavam medicação. As mulheres procuraram mais pela assistência (p = 0,00002) e apresentavam mais uso de medicamentos (p = 0,00006). O modelo de percepção esteve associado com o uso de serviços, mas não ao de medicamentos. Conclusões. A prevalência referida reflete a taxa de detecção de casos e subestima o valor real. O modelo de percepção endógeno prevaleceu na população e isto deve ser usado para o planejamento e para estratégias de abordagem terapêutica.
Title in English
Prevalence rates of referred hypertension, the perception of its origin and its control forms in the Metropolitan Area/São Paulo, 1989-1990, SP, Brazil
Keywords in English
Arterial Hypertension
Etiological Models
Abstract in English
Objective. The objective was to study the prevalence rates of referred Hypertension, the perception of its origin by the population according to etiological models, the forms of control and the correlation between the models and the forms of control. Material and methods. A primary database was generated from a household health survey (1989- 1990) when 10199 families were interviewed. This data base was used to analyse referred morbidity prevalence, the etiological models, service and medication uses and, the association between the perception model and these forms of control. Chi Square tests, logistic regression and absolute and relative frequency were the statistical methods used. Results. The hypertensive population over 20 years of age was composed of 1681 persons. The prevalence of hypertension was 18%. It was greater within the female group and people with less formal education. The endogenous perception model predominated. Woman presented this model more then man (p = 0,00002) and used more drugs (p = 0,00006). The perception model was associated to the use of services, but not to the use of drugs. Conclusions. The referred prevalence reflects the rate of case detection but underestimates its actual value. The endogenous perception model prevailed in the population and this ought to be used in planning and for strategic therapeutic approach.