Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2020.tde-17032020-182542
Document
Author
Full name
Douglas Carlyle Belculfiné
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Nogueira, Pericles Alves (President)
Almeida, Margarida Maria Mattos Brito de
Marcopito, Luiz Francisco
Oliveira, Helenice Bosco de
Santo, Augusto Hasiak
Title in Portuguese
São José dos Campos: relação histórica do seu desenvolvimento com a mortalidade por tuberculose, 1935 a 1999
Keywords in Portuguese
História de São José dos Campos
Mortalidade
Sanatórios
Tuberculose
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo. Análise da evolução da mortalidade por tuberculose no município, em concordância com as transformações históricas ocorridas. Métodos. Foram realizadas consultas bibliográficas dos aspectos históricos e levantamento de dados nos dois cartórios de registro civil. Foram analisados os coeficientes de mortalidade por tuberculose e as variáveis sexo, faixa etária, ocupação, local de nascimento, procedência, causas associadas e formas clínicas. Resultados. O município tomou-se uma estação de tratamento, com importantes sanatórios, principalmente entre 1935 e 1950, com coeficientes de mortalidade por tuberculose atingindo valores de 1.489,31 por 100.000 habitantes, muito superiores aos encontrados no município de São Paulo, no mesmo período, caracterizando grande invasão de óbitos no município. Estes óbitos prevaleceram no sexo masculino, em lavradores, na maioria A faixa de 20 a 39 anos foi predominante em ambos os sexos. Ocorreu maior freqüência dos nascidos no Estado de São Paulo, que também foi responsável pela maior procedência. Dentre os estrangeiros, destacaram-se os japoneses e os portugueses. Das formas clínicas, a pulmonar foi a mais freqüente. A inauguração da Rodovia Presidente Dutra e a criação do Centro Técnico Aeroespacial e do Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica, na década de 1950, estimularam a instalação de indústrias no município. O tratamento ambulatorial e a utilização de uma quimioterapia eficaz para a tuberculose reduziram os óbitos, levando ao fechamento dos sanatórios, com o direcionamento do crescimento para o setor industrial. Conclusões. A tuberculose teve grande influência no desenvolvimento do município até a redução de sua mortalidade, quando este assumiu, definitivamente um perfil industrial, transformando-se em um pólo tecnológico expressivo.
Title in English
São José dos Campos: the historical relation between its development and the mortality by tuberculosis, from 1935 to 1999
Keywords in English
History of São José dos Campos
Mortality
Sanatoriurns
Tuberculosis
Abstract in English
Objective. Analysis of the evo1ution of the mortality by tuberculosis in the municipality in accordance with the historical transformations that occurred. Methods. Bibliographical research concerning historical aspects was conducted, and data from the two civil registry offices of the city was collected. An analysis was made of the tuberculosis mortality quotient and the variables: sex, age group, profession, birthplace, origin, related causes and sites of disease. Results. The city of São José dos Campos became a treatment center with important sanatoriums, especially between 1935 and 1950, with a tuberculosis mortality quotient that reached 1.489,31 for every 100.000 inhabitants, which is higher than the figures found in the city of São Paulo during the same period, being characterized by na invasion of deaths in the municipality. These deaths occurred in greater numbers in the male population. The majority of the cases occurred in males, mostly among fieldworkers. The age group between 20 and 39 prevailed in both sexes. A greater frequency occurred among natives and residents of the state of São Paulo. Among the foreigners the Portuguese and the Japanese stood out. The most frequent site of disease was pulmonary. The inauguration of the Rio - São Paulo Highway (Rodovia Presidente Dutra) and the creation of the Technical Center of Aeronautics (CTA) and the Technical Institute of Aeronautics (ITA) stimulated the settling of industry in the municipality. The outpatient care and the use of an efficient chemotherapy for tuberculosis reduced the number of deaths, resulting in the closing down of the sanatoriurns, directing the growth to the industrial sector. Conclusions. Tuberculosis had a great influence on the development ofthe municipality until the reduction of its mortality rate, when the city definitively acquired an industrial profile, thus becoming an important technological center.