Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2011.tde-17052012-091217
Document
Author
Full name
Ionar Cilene de Oliveira Cosson
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Natal, Delsio (President)
Bógus, Claudia Maria
Ferreira, Terezinha de Freitas
Philippi, Sonia Tucunduva
Prado, Marlí de Fátima
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos de saúde relacionados a fatores de risco para o DM2 em adolescentes do Município de Rio Branco - AC, Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Acre
Adolescência
Diabetes
Fatores de Risco
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O diabetes é considerado um problema crescente de saúde pública, devido o aumento da sua incidência e prevalência, principalmente na infância e na adolescência, além da sua inclusão entre as dez principais causas de mortalidade no Brasil e no mundo. Objetivos: Conhecer aspectos da saúde relacionados aos fatores de risco para o DM2 em adolescentes do ensino público do Município de Rio Branco Acre e a percepção dos pais dos adolescentes sobre a doença diabetes, assim como sinais e sintomas, medidas preventivas e suas aspirações sobre o tema. Procedimentos Metodológicos: O estudo quanti-qualitativo foi do tipo transversal com amostragem probabilística e representativa de 720 adolescentes, de ambos os sexos e com idades entre 10 e 18 anos, matriculados nas escolas públicas do ensino fundamental, da área urbana do Município de Rio Branco Acre. A análise estatística foi do tipo descritiva: distribuição de frequência, medidas de tendência central e medidas de dispersão. Os testes de Qui-quadrado de Pearson e Fischer foram utilizados para verificar possíveis associações entre as variáveis categóricas e, para verificar a diferença de médias, o teste t de Student. Para o estudo qualitativo utilizou-se a técnica de grupo focal e a análise de conteúdo na amostra constituída por seis pais de adolescentes com glicemias de jejum alteradas/limítrofes. Para a coleta de dados foram utilizados os seguintes instrumentos: questionário socioeconômico e demográfico, o Rec24h, para avaliação do consumo alimentar e o IPAQ para avaliação do nível da atividade física, além do roteiro semi-estruturado para a condução do grupo focal. Resultados: Dos 720 adolescentes, 51,8por cento eram do sexo feminino, com média de idade de 12,73 anos, (dp ± 1,57), variando entre 10 e 18 anos; a etnia autorreferida predominante foi a branca 576 (80por cento ). Foi possível observar que 153 (21,3por cento ) estavam com sobrepeso, 273 (37,9por cento ) sedentários, além de 244 relatos de história familiar de diabetes. O sexo masculino apresentou maior média de consumo de energia, macronutrientes e fibras. A média glicêmica foi de 55,18mg/dl, com 10 (1,4por cento ) adolescentes apresentando glicemia plasmática de jejum alterada/limítrofe. As frequências entre a associação de fatores de risco para o diabetes foi maior entre 2 (87,8por cento ) que 3 (12,2por cento ) fatores. O grupo de pais demonstrou ter conhecimento de alguém diabético com relacionamento familiar ou social, dificuldade em entender o processo de manifestação da doença e interesse em conhecer os fatores de risco da mesma. Conclusão: Os fatores de risco para o diabetes estão presentes entre os adolescentes do Município de Rio Branco Acre
Title in English
Health aspects related to risk factors for T2DM in adolescents in the city of Rio Branco - Acre, Brazil
Keywords in English
Acre
Adolescence
Diabetes
Risk Factors
Abstract in English
Introduction: Diabetes is considered a growing public health problem because of its increased incidence and prevalence, especially during childhood and adolescence in addition to its inclusion among the ten leading causes of death in Brazil and all over the world. Objectives: To find out what are the health aspects related to risk factors for type 2 diabetes in adolescents from the public school system in the city of Rio Branco - Acre and to find out what is the perception of the parents of teenagers about diabetes, as well as what are the signs and symptoms, the preventive measures and their expectancies regarding this issue. Methodological Procedures: This quantitative and qualitative study was cross-sectional study with probability sampling representing 720 adolescents of both sexes and aged between 10 and 18 years, who were enrolled in public primary schools in the urban area of the municipality of Rio Branco - Acre. The statistical analysis was descriptive: frequency distribution, central tendency measures and dispersion measures. The Chi-square tests of Pearson and Fischer were used to investigate possible association among the categorical variables and to detect averages differences we used the "t" Student test. For the qualitative study we used the focus group technique and the content analysis on a sample of six parents of adolescents with impaired / borderline fasting glucose. To collect data we used the following instruments: socioeconomic and demographic questionnaire and anthropometric data, Rec24h to assess dietary intake and the IPAQ to evaluate the level of physical activity, besides the semi-structured guidelines to conduct the focus group. Results: Of 720 adolescents, 51.8per cent were female, mean age of 12.73 years (SD ± 1.57), ranging between 10 and 18 years, the predominant self-reported ethnicity was Caucasian 576 (80 per cent ). It was observed that 153 (21.3per cent ) were overweight, 273 (37.9per cent ) sedentary, besides the 244 reports of a family history of diabetes. Males had higher mean intake of energy, macronutrients and fiber. Mean blood glucose was 55.18 mg / dl, with 10 (1.4per cent ) adolescents with fasting plasma glucose impaired / borderline. The frequency among factor associat ion of risk factors for diabetes was higher between 2 (87,8per cent ) than 3 (12,2per cent ) factors.The group of parents demonstrated, through their statements that they knew someone with diabetes in their family or social relationships; they had difficulties to understanding the disease manifestation process and they were interested in getting to know which were the risk factors. Conclusion: The risk factors for diabetes are present among the adolescents in the city of Rio Branco Acre.