Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.1999.tde-19092014-140415
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco Chiaravalloti Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Barata, Jose Maria Soares (President)
Goldbaum, Moises
Latorre, Maria do Rosario Dias de Oliveira
Lima, Virgília Luna Castor de
Natal, Delsio
Title in Portuguese
Epidemiologia da dengue nas regiões de São José do Rio Preto e Araçatuba, São Paulo, 1990 a 1996
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise Espacial e Temporal
Dengue
Epidemiologia
Incidência
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do trabalho foi caracterizar a transmissão de dengue nas regiões de São José do Rio Preto e Araçatuba, entre 1990 e 1996. Analisaram-se os Coeficientes de Incidência (CI) de casos confirmados laboratorialmente e autóctones de dengue segundo áreas, sexo e idade. Analisaram-se as curvas de CI mensais para as regiões, sub-regiões e municípios. Realizou-se análise espacial, relacionando-se os CI com variáveis sócio-econômicas e demográficas. Construíram-se curvas de CI semanais de casos suspeitos e confirmados laboratorialmente de dengue para investigar a relação entre elas. Os CI obtidos apontam para o risco de ocorrência de dengue hemorrágica. Verificaram-se maiores CI para as mulheres e para pessoas entre 30 e 59 anos. Nos dois últimos períodos estudados, notaram-se, para as várias sub-regiões, maiores níveis de incidência e aumento do número de meses com transmissão, indicando uma possível tendência de endemização da doença. Verificou-se que foi pelos municípios maiores que a transmissão, em geral, se iniciou e se encerrou, e que neles a freqüência de períodos com transmissão foi maior. Verificou-se também, que, nos municípios com melhores situações de instrução, renda e maiores populações, ocorreu, em maior proporção, CI de valores mais altos, podendo, este fato, estar relacionado com a atração exercida por eles. Estas evidências mostram que um possível fator de risco a ser utilizado, em uma estratificação de medidas de controle, seria o tamanho do município. Foram obtidas relações entre as séries de CI de casos suspeitos e confirmados laboratorialmente de dengue, possibilitando-se estimar as últimas a partir das primeiras.
Title in English
Dengue Epidemiology in tbe regions of São José do Rio Preto and Araçatuba, São Paulo, from 1990 tbrough 1996
Keywords in English
Dengue
Epidemiology
Incidence
Temporal and Spatial Analysis
Abstract in English
This study aims to characterize the dengue transmission in th e regions of São José do Rio Preto and Araçatuba, São Paulo, between 1990 and 1996. Incidence Rates (IR) of in laboratory confirmed dengue cases as well as autochthonous dengue cases have been analyzed according to areas, gender and age. Monthly IR curves have been analyzed for the regions, sub-regions and municipal districts. A spatial analysis has been carried out relating the IR with social-economical and demographic variables. Weekly IR curves of both suspected cases and in laboratory confirmed dengue cases have been built in order to investigate the relationship between them. The obtained IR point for a risk of hemorrhagic dengue occurrence. It was noticed a higher risk of dengue occurrence for women and among people between 30 and 59 years. In the last studied periods it was also noticed greater incidence in several sub-areas and increase of month periods with transmission, indicating a possible disease spreading. The transmission, in general, started and finished in large municipal districts, and in those the transmission period was more frequent. It was also observed that, in large municipal districts with better educational level and income variables, IR showing higher levels occured in a larger exrtent than in smaller ones whose indicators of those variables were worst, and the explanation for this can be related with the attraction exercised by the great population centers. These evidences have showed that a possible risk factor to be used in the stratification of the control measures would be the size of the municipal district. It was obtained the relationship between the IR series of suspected dengue cases and in laboratory confirmed cases enabling us to measure the last ones starting from the first ones.