Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2013.tde-22052013-142314
Document
Author
Full name
Suely Aparecida Kfouri Sakaguti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Wunsch Filho, Victor (President)
Buchalla, Cassia Maria
Silva, Rebeca de Souza e
Title in Portuguese
Tabagismo, consumo de álcool e câncer de cabeça e pescoço nas regiões Sudeste, Sul e Centro-Oeste do Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Álcool
Brasil
Câncer de Cabeça e Pescoço
Caso-Controle
Tabaco
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução. Considerando-se a incidência e os reflexos na qualidade de vida, os tumores de cabeça e pescoço constituem-se em relevante problema de saúde pública. A medida de efeito dos principais fatores de risco, tabaco e álcool, no risco de acometimento de cânceres de cabeça e pescoço tem sido pouco relatada no Brasil. Objetivo. Verificar as variações de risco decorrentes do tabagismo e do consumo de bebidas alcoólicas no câncer de cabeça e pescoço nas regiões Sudeste, Sul e Centrooeste do Brasil. Sujeitos e Métodos. Estudo caso-controle de base hospitalar conduzido entre setembro de 1998 e maio de 2003, com base em 1.594 casos diagnosticados com carcinoma espinocelular de cabeça e pescoço, confirmados histologicamente, em hospitais das cidades de São Paulo e Rio de Janeiro (Sudeste), Porto Alegre e Pelotas (Sul), Goiânia (Centro-oeste), e 1.292 controles. Os pacientes foram entrevistados por meio de questionários com informações sobre características e hábitos, bem como dados clínicos e laboratoriais para o diagnóstico de câncer de cabeça e pescoço. A OR (odds ratio) e IC 95 por cento (intervalo com 95 por cento de confiança) para câncer de cabeça e pescoço associados ao tabaco e álcool foram estimados por regressão logística não condicional. O modelo foi ajustado por idade, sexo, escolaridade, consumo de frutas e legumes. Resultados. Na região Centro-oeste observaram-se riscos mais expressivos para tabagismo, ex-fumantes (OR 3,5; IC95 por cento 1,6-7,4) e fumantes (OR 13,6 IC95 por cento 6,4-28,6), com efeito dose-resposta para frequência e tempo de consumo na exposição cumulativa, de 1-9 maços-ano (OR 1,9; IC 95 por cento 0,8-4,4) à 40 maços-ano e mais (OR 8,6; IC95 por cento 4,2-17,5). No consumo de bebidas alcoólicas, observou-se riscos mais elevados para consumidores atuais na região Sul (OR 4,7 IC95 por cento 2,8-7,9); na exposição cumulativa o efeito dose-resposta para frequência de consumo foi nítido a partir da categoria 0-4,99g/ml/dia nas regiões Sudeste, Sul e Centro-oeste. Conclusões. As diferenças que puderam ser observadas no risco para tumores de cabeça e pescoço decorrentes do tabagismo e consumo de bebidas alcoólicas, sugerem diferenças no perfil de consumo nas regiões Sudeste, Sul e Centro-oeste, provavelmente, relacionados ao uso de tipos de preparo do tabaco e consumo de diferentes tipos de bebidas alcoólicas
Title in English
Smoking, alcohol consumption and head and neck cancer in Southeast, South and Midwest of Brazil
Keywords in English
Alcohol
Brazil
Case-Control Study
Head and Neck Cancer
Tobacco
Abstract in English
Introduction. Considering the incidence and reflections on the quality of life, the head and neck tumors constitute an important public health problem. The extent of effect of the main risk factors, tobacco and alcohol, in risk of involvement of head and neck cancers has been rarely reported in Brazil. Objectives. Check the variations the risks caused by smoking and alcohol consumption in head and neck cancer in the Southeast, South and Midwest regions of Brazil. Subjects and Methods. A case-control hospitalbased, conducted between September 1998 and May 2003, based on 1.594 cases diagnosed with squamous cell carcinoma of the head and neck, histologically confirmed, in hospitals in the cities of São Paulo and Rio de Janeiro (Southeast), Porto Alegre and Pelotas (South), Goiania (Midwest), and 1.292 controls. Patients were interviewed using questionnaires with information about characteristics and habits, as well as clinical and laboratory data for the diagnosis of head and neck cancer. The odds ratio (OR) and IC95 per cent (confidence interval 95 per cent ) of head and neck cancer associated with tobacco and alcohol were estimated by unconditional logistic regression. The model was adjusted for age, sex, education, consumption of fruit and vegetables. Results. In the Midwest region we observed more significant risks for smoking, former smokers (OR 3,5; IC95 per cent 1,67,4) and smoking (OR 13,6; IC95 per cent 6,4-28,6), with doseresponse effect for frequency and time consumption in the cumulative exposure, from 1-9 pack-years (OR 1.9, IC95 per cent 0,84,4) to 40 pack-years and more (OR 8,6; IC95 per cent 4,2 17,5). In alcohol consumption was observed increased risks for current consumers in the South (OR 4,7; IC95 per cent 2,8 7,9); in the cumulative exposure dose-response effect for frequency of consumption was clear from the category 0-4,99 g/ml/day in the Southeast, South and Midwest regions. Conclusions. The differences in risk were observed for cancers of the head and neck caused by smoking and alcohol consumption suggest differences in the consumption profile in Southeast, South and Midwest regions, probably related to the use of types of tobacco and consumption of different types of alcoholic beverages