Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2010.tde-23022011-101943
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Dias Porto Chiavegatto Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Gotlieb, Sabina Lea Davidson (President)
Antunes, Jose Leopoldo Ferreira
Laurenti, Ruy
Neri, Marcelo Cortês
Szwarcwald, Célia Landmann
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da desigualdade de renda na mortalidade do Município de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Desigualdade de Renda
Epidemiologia Social
Mortalidade
Propensity Score
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução - A maioria dos estudos sobre a teoria da renda relativa tem encontrado associação estatísticamente significativa entre alta desigualdade de renda e piores condições de saúde em grandes regiões como estados norte-americanos ou países. Por outro lado, análises realizadas em municípios e áreas fora dos EUA tem apresentado resultados no mínimo conflitantes. Os maiores obstáculos para que se atinja consenso na área são a inexistência de elevada desigualdade em regiões menores e a dificuldade de controlar pelo conjunto de variáveis de confusão que podem ter efeito na saúde além da desigualdade de renda. O presente estudo objetiva auxiliar na solução desse problema ao analisar o Município de São Paulo por meio de uma metodologia estatística chamada propensity score matching. Metodologia - A análise abordou os 96 distritos da cidade. Foram incluídas 16 variáveis no modelo para identificar distritos comparáveis. Do total de 96 distritos, 27 foram pareados com algum outro (alguns mais de uma vez), formando 17 pares, dos quais apenas um foi composto por distritos que fazem fronteira entre si. Resultados - Após a aplicação do propensity score matching, distritos mais desiguais apresentaram maior mortalidade geral ajustada por idade (41,58 por 10.000 hab; IC 95por cento : 8,85 73,3 por 10.000 hab). Foram também estatísticamente significativas as diferenças de mortalidade para homicídios (8,57 por 10.000; IC 95por cento : 2,60 14,53), doença isquêmica do coração (5,47 por 10.000; IC 95por cento : 0,76 10,17), aids (3,58 por 10.000; IC 95por cento : 0,58 6,57), doença respiratória (3,56 por 10.000; IC 95por cento : 0,18 6,94) e mortalidade infantil (2,8 por 10.000; IC 95por cento : 0,86 4,74). As dez causas 9 básicas mais frequentes foram responsáveis por 72,3por cento do total da diferença de mortalidade entre os distritos mais e menos desiguais. Conclusões - A metodologia estatística foi eficaz para diminuir as diferenças sociais e demográficas, possibilitando a comparação entre distritos semelhantes. A presença de alta desigualdade de renda no Município de São Paulo permitiu a análise do seu efeito na mortalidade
Title in English
Effect of income inequality in mortality Municipality of Sao Paulo
Keywords in English
Income Inequality
Mortality
Propensity Score
Social Epidemiology
Abstract in English
Introduction - The majority of studies on the relative income theory has detected statistically significant associations between high income inequality and worse health conditions for larger areas such as countries or USA states. Nevertheless, for smaller areas such as municipalities or regions outside the USA, the results have been, at best, mixed. The biggest hindrances to a consensus are the lack of high inequalities within smaller areas and the difficulty to control for the many variables that may also affect health beyond the effect of income inequality. This analysis aims to help to solve these problems by applying a statistical analysis known as propensity score matching and by focusing on a very diverse and unequal city such as São Paulo. Methodology - The analysis was done for the 96 distritos of the Municipality of São Paulo, Brazil. The statistical model included 16 variables to account for local heterogeneity. Of the 96 distritos, 27 were matched with a similar one (sometimes, more than once), making a total of 17 pairs (of those, only one pair was made out of two bordering distritos). Results - After the propensity score matching approach, higher inequality distritos had higher age-adjusted overall mortality rate (41.58 per 10,000, 95per cent CI: 8.85 73.3). The difference between high and low inequality was also statistically significant for homicide (8.57 per 10,000; 95per cent CI: 2.60 14.53), ischemic heart disease (5.47 per 10,000; 95per cent CI: 0.76 10.17), HIV/AIDS (3.58 per 10,000; 95per cent CI: 0.58 6.57), respiratory diseases (3.56 per 10,000; 95per cent CI: 0.18 6.94) and infant mortality (2.8 per 10,000; 95per cent CI: 0.86 4.74). The ten most common causes of death accounted for 72.3per cent of total difference in mortality. 11 Conclusion - The statistical methodology was effective to control for local social and demographic heterogeneity, allowing the comparison of only similar distritos. The use of a large and diverse city such as São Paulo made it possible to analyze the effects of income inequality on health