Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.6.2007.tde-24102007-151611
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Araujo Opromolla
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Laurenti, Ruy (President)
Gotlieb, Sabina Lea Davidson
Monteiro, Yara Nogueira
Penna, Gerson Oliveira
Trindade, Maria Ângela Bianconcini
Title in Portuguese
Informação em saúde: a trajetória da hanseníase no Estado de São Paulo, 1800-2005
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle
Hanseníase
História
Informação em saúde
Vigilância
Abstract in Portuguese
A história da luta contra a hanseníase no Estado de São Paulo foi ímpar, assim como todo o movimento sanitário, incomum na história da saúde mundial, pela maneira como se desenvolveu e a rapidez com que foi implementado. Utilizar intensivamente a informação na gestão da saúde é o que confere o diferencial na qualificação do processo decisório. Esta constatação impõe a necessidade de implementação de estratégias políticas e técnicas que superem os limites ainda existentes na gestão da informação em saúde no Brasil. Esta pesquisa objetivou descrever a trajetória da informação sobre a hanseníase, a partir do começo do século XIX, em São Paulo, e sua conexão com a implantação e o desenvolvimento do conceito e das práticas de vigilância e controle desse agravo. O estudo foi de natureza exploratória. Foram utilizadas análises bibliográficas, documental, e também o banco de dados de notificação de hanseníase do Centro de Vigilância Epidemiológica Prof. Alexandre Vranjac da Secretaria de Estado da Saúde de São Paulo para a construção da linha temporal sobre a informação na hanseníase em âmbito mundial, nacional e estadual. Os ganhos em quantidade de armazenamento e velocidade de análise, possibilitados pelo uso de bancos de dados informatizados, enfatizam os problemas da coleta e inserção das informações nos sistemas. Todos os elos da cadeia de informações, da coleta à sua utilização, são responsáveis pela adequação, integridade, precisão, acurácia e confiabilidade de todo o processo. O volume de dados em saúde, em São Paulo, principalmente na hanseníase, é enorme, todavia, a imprecisão deles em determinados períodos inviabiliza sua utilização para análises consistentes e fidedignas. Os problemas da não-informação são pontuais, ou seja, há alguns municípios que sistematicamente são os responsáveis. O investimento de recursos deve ser dirigido ao treinamento dos responsáveis pela coleta e inclusão das informações no sistema, e também à criação de mecanismos para incentivar o comprometimento e aumentar a percepção da importância dessas funções.
Title in English
Health information: the route of Leprosy in the State of São Paulo, 1800-2005.
Keywords in English
control
Hansens disease
health information
history
Leprosy
surveillance
Abstract in English
The history of the fight against Hansens disease in the State of São Paulo was unique, as well as the whole sanitary movement, unusual in the world health history, due to the manner in which this fight was conducted and the quickness in which it was implemented. Intensive use of information in health management is what lends uniqueness to the decision making process. This statement brings forth the need to implement political strategies and techniques capable to overcome the limits that still stand in the management of health information in Brazil. This research was designed to describe the route of information regarding Hansens disease, up from the start of the XIX Century, in São Paulo and its connection with the implanting and the development of surveillance and control practices associated to this hazard. The study had exploratory venue, employing bibliographical and documental analysis as well as the databank of reports of Hansens disease of the Epidemiological Surveillance Center Prof. Alexandre Vranjac, of the State Secretary of Health of São Paulo, in order to trace a time line of the information on Hansens disease comprising worldwide, nationwide and statewide levels. The profits in the amount of storage and quickness of analysis ensued by the use of cybernetic databanks stress the problems registered at data collection and also at the input of information in the system. All the links in the information chain, from collection to usage, are responsible for adequation, integrity, precision, accuracy and reliability of the whole process.
Health data volume, in São Paulo, especially regarding Hansens disease, is enormous, however their imprecision, during some periods render these data useless for consistent and reliable analysis. Problems of no information are punctual, meaning some cities are systematically responsible for not registering their data. Resource investment must be directed to training programs of officers responsible for the collection and input of the information in the system, and must also be directed to the creation of mechanisms designed to increase commitment and further the perception of the importance of these tasks.