Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.6.2010.tde-25032010-172056
Document
Author
Full name
Bianca Schmid
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Nilza Nunes da (President)
Coeli, Claudia Medina
Gotlieb, Sabina Lea Davidson
Paes, Neir Antunes
Santos, Jair Licio Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Estimação de sub-registro de nascidos vivos pelo método de captura e recaptura
Keywords in Portuguese
Captura-Recaptura
Estatísticas de Saúde
Sub-Registro
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução - O método de captura-recaptura vem sendo empregado em Epidemiologia desde meados do século XX, e se consolidou a partir dos anos 1990, quando se nota grande número de publicações sobre sua aplicação e desenvolvimento nesta área. O sub-registro de eventos vitais ainda se revela um entrave para o cálculo direto de indicadores como os de fecundidade e mortalidade infantil, forçando seu cálculo indireto através de métodos demográficos, cujos procedimentos não permitem estimação em níveis geográficos menores do que unidade da federação, em períodos intercensitários. Objetivo Estimar o sub-registro de nascidos vivos, aplicando o método de captura-recaptura para populações fechadas. Métodos - As bases de dados do Sistema Nacional de Informação sobre Nascidos Vivos (SINASC) e do Registro Civil do IBGE, nos segundo e terceiro trimestres de 2006 do estado de Sergipe, foram pareadas por relacionamento determinístico a partir do número da Declaração de Nascido Vivo. As desagregações geográficas adotadas foram as de microrregião e regional de saúde de residência da mãe. Os modelos de Huggins para populações fechadas foram aplicados para estimar as probabilidades de captura em cada uma das bases e o total de nascidos vivos ocorrido no período, dentro de cada desagregação geográfica O aplicativo utilizado para as estimações foi o Software MARK®. Resultados A aplicação do método de captura e recaptura para estimar sub-registro de nascidos vivos é factível, inclusive para desagregações geográficas menores do que unidade da federação. O relacionamento determinístico foi prejudicado em quatro microrregiões e em uma regional de saúde, devido à falta de preeenchimento do número da Declaração de Nascido Vivo na base do IBGE. O aplicativo MARK® apresenta interface amigável, o que facilitou a construção e seleção dos modelos estatísticos, permitindo identificar que a idade da mãe afeta a probabilidade de captura pelo Registro Civil, característica de heterogeneidade na população de nascidos vivos. Conclusões O relacionamento determinístico destas duas bases de dados oficiais viabiliza ações localizadas, porque acaba por identificar onde e quantas vidas mantêm-se no anonimato jurídico, devido ao sub-registro e registro tardio. O método de captura e recaptura mostrou-se uma alternativa acessível e barata para a estimação de sub-registro de nascidos vivos
Title in English
Estimation of underreporting of live births by the capture-recapture
Keywords in English
Capture-Recapture
Health Statistics
Underregistration
Abstract in English
Introduction Capture-recapture method has been used in Epidemiology since the middle of twentieth century and from the 1990s on, huge number of publications about applying and developing the method on this area have been noted. Underreporting of vital events is still a drawback for the direct calculation of health indicators like fertility and infant mortality, forcing indirect calculation with demographic methods, wich procedures do not allow estimation in geographic levels smaller than States, in intercensuses periods. Objective To estimate underreporting of live births, using the capture-recapture method for closed populations. Methods The National Live Birth Information System (SINASC) and the Civil Registry databases, in the second and third trimesters of 2006 of the State of Sergipe, Brazil, were linked through deterministic linkage using the Live Birth Declaration number as the connection key. Mothers micro-regions and health regions of residence were adopted as geographical subdivisions. Huggins closed capture models were used to estimate the capture probabilities for each database as well as the derived estimation of the total of live births in the selected time interval, at each of geographical subdivisions. MARK® Software was used to get all estimations. Results The capture-recapture method is feasible for estimation of live birth underreporting, even for geographical subdivisions smaller than States. Deterministic linkage was damaged due to lack of filling of the Live Declaration number in some of the Civil Registry databases registries, mainly at four mother residences micro-regions and at one health region. Program MARK® shows friendly interface, which favoured models building and selection, and allowed to point out mother ages influence in Civil Registry database capture probability, characterisc heterogeneity of live born population. Conclusions Deterministic linkage of these two official databases makes possible local actions, because it allows do identify where and how many lives are neglected legal registrations duty, due to underreporting and to late reporting. Capture-recapture method appears as an accessible and cheap alternative for live birth underreporting estimation