Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2018.tde-26062018-182004
Document
Author
Full name
Delsio Natal
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1982
Supervisor
Committee
Forattini, Oswaldo Paulo (President)
Barata, Jose Maria Soares
Serra, Oswaldo Pinto
Title in Portuguese
Importância epidemiológica de Culex do subgênero Melanoconion (Diptera, Culicidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Culex
Culicidae
Diptera
Mosquitos
Abstract in Portuguese
O propósito deste trabalho foi o de elaborar uma revisão com o objetivo de avaliar a importância epidemiológica de Culex subgen. Melanoconion (Diptera, Culicidae). A análise de informações sobre sistemática e distribuição geográfica, mostrou tratar-se de um taxon composto de uma grande diversidade de espécies e amplamente distribuído através do continente americano. Ao se levantar aspectos relativos às propriedades bioecológicas desses mosquitos, ficou evidente que algumas espécies são dotadas de características favoráveis ao desempenho da função vetora. Dados sobre isolamentos de uma ampla variedade de vírus desses culicídeos, indicaram tratar-se de um grupo potencialmente importante em saúde pública. No Estado de São Paulo, sua importância se evidencia por serem freqüentes no Vale do Ribeira, região que parece comportar muitos vírus. Assim sendo, é possível que algumas espécies possam atuar na manutenção de focos naturais de infecção nessa área.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
The aim of this study is to evaluate the epidemiological importance of the Culex subgen. Melanoconion (Diptera, Culicidae), through a review of literature. Informations on systematic and geographic distribution show that the taxon in comprised of several species and it is widely distributed on the American Continent. In the analysis of the bioecological aspects of these mosquitos it is evident that some of the species have the appropriate characteristics to develope the functions of a vector. Several species of virus have been isolated from these culicids and that indicate their potential importance in Public Health. In Vale do Ribeira, State of São Paulo this importance is evident because a large number of virus has been isolatedin this area, and it is possible that species of culicids have a role in the maintenance of natural focuses of infection there.