Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2014.tde-27032014-090017
Document
Author
Full name
Ligiana Pires Corona
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Duarte, Yeda Aparecida de Oliveira (President)
Cliquet, Marcelo Gil
Fattori, Andre
Leme, Luiz Eugenio Garcez
Marucci, Maria de Fátima Nunes
Title in Portuguese
Anemia e envelhecimento: panorama populacional e associação com desfechos adversos em saúde - estudo SABE
Keywords in Portuguese
Anemia
Estudo SABE
Fragilidade
Idoso
Limitação da Mobilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A anemia é a disfunção hematológica mais comumente encontrada nas pessoas idosas tendo, entre os que residem na comunidade, uma prevalência próxima de 10 por cento . Associa-se a várias condições crônicas e tem significativo impacto nos desfechos de saúde como fragilidade, mobilidade comprometida e comprometimento funcional. Objetivo: Avaliar os fatores associados à anemia e sua associação com desfechos adversos em saúde nas pessoas idosas do município de São Paulo. Métodos: Estudo observacional transversal de base populacional, com amostragem probabilística representativa, onde foram avaliados 1256 pessoas com idade igual e superior a 60 anos em 2010. A anemia foi diagnosticada a partir da concentração sanguínea de hemoglobina, de forma contínua e categorizada segundo parâmetros estabelecidos pela OMS (mulheres:<12g/dL; homens:<13g/dL). A regressão logística hierárquica foi utilizada para avaliar os fatores associados à presença de anemia e a associação de anemia com desfechos adversos em saúde. Resultados: A prevalência de anemia foi de 7,7 por cento na população e os fatores significativamente associados após ajuste foram idade mais avançada, diabetes e câncer referidos e presença de sintomas depressivos. Em relação aos desfechos adversos, a anemia permaneceu significativamente associada à fragilidade (OR=5,19; IC95 por cento =2,41-11,20) e mobilidade comprometida (OR=2,10; IC95 por cento =1,19-3,69). Com relação à concentração de hemoglobina, quanto maiores os valores, menores as chances de fragilidade (OR=0,91; IC95 por cento =1,03;1,08) e mobilidade comprometida (OR=0,81; IC95 por cento =0,67;0,97). As probabilidades de ocorrência de desfechos adversos quando se adota os parâmetros estabelecidos pela OMS são próximas de 20 por cento . Conclusão: A prevalência de anemia em pessoas idosas residentes no Município de São Paulo se aproxima de valores encontrados em outras populações. A doença foi associada à idade avançada, presença de diabetes, câncer e sintomas depressivos. Entre os desfechos adversos, a anemia foi associada à mobilidade comprometida e fragilidade. A alta probabilidade de ocorrência desses desfechos quando se considera os parâmetros vigentes reforça a necessidade de discutir a adequação dos pontos de corte para esse grupo etário, que auxiliaria na atuação mais precoce dos profissionais de saúde no tratamento da anemia e, consequentemente, evitaria, postergaria ou reverteria os desfechos adversos associados à doença.
Title in English
Anemia and aging: population overview and association with adverse health outcomes - SABE Study
Keywords in English
Anemia
Fragility
Mobility Limitation
Older Adult
SABE Study
Abstract in English
Introduction: Anemia is the most commonly hematologic disorder in older adults, with a prevalence of approximately 10 per cent in community-living elderly. It is associated with several chronic diseases and other adverse health outcomes, such as impaired mobility, frailty and difficulties in activities of daily living (ADL). Objective: To evaluate factors associated to anemia and its relationship with adverse health outcomes in the older adults living in São Paulo, Brazil. Methods: An observational cross-sectional population-based study, with a representative sample, which evaluated 1256 elderly ( 60 years) in 2010. The hemoglobin blood concentration was considered continuous or categorized as anemia according to WHO cutoffs (women: <12g/dL; Men: <13g/dL). We used hierarchical logistic regression to assess factors associated with the presence of anemia, and to evaluate the association of anemia with adverse health outcomes. Results: The prevalence of anemia was 7.7 per cent , among older adults, and the factors that remain statistically significant after adjustment are higher age, presence of diabetes, cancer and depressive symptoms. When considering adverse health outcomes, anemia remained significantly associated with frailty (OR=5.19, 95 per cent CI=2.41,11.20) and mobility difficulty (OR=2.10, 95 per cent CI=1.19, 3.69). Hemoglobin continuous concentration showed negative effect on the probability of outcomes - the higher the blood hemoglobin, the less chance of frailty (OR=0.91, 95 per cent CI=1.03,1.08) and mobility difficulty (OR=0,81, 95 per cent CI=0.67, 0.97). The probabilities of outcomes when the current cutoffs for anemia are adopted are about 20 per cent . Conclusion: The prevalence of anemia in the older adults in São Paulo is close to the values found in other populations. The disease was associated with advanced age, presence of diabetes, cancer and depressive symptoms. Among health outcomes, anemia was associated to impaired mobility and frailty.The high probability of outcomes when the current WHO cutoff are take into account reinforces the discussion of rising the cutoff points for the older population, and even if it brings a greater burden for health services, it could help health professionals in early intervention for treatment of anemia, and thus prevent, delay or reverse the adverse outcomes.