Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2019.tde-27082019-110432
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Elizangela Ramos Junqueira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Wunsch Filho, Victor (President)
Castilho, Euclides Ayres de
Diniz, Carmen Simone Grilo
Oliveira, Maria do Socorro Pombo de
Title in Portuguese
Cesariana, condições pré-natal e pós-natal e leucemia linfoblástica aguda na infância
Keywords in Portuguese
Cesariana
Condições Pré-Natal e Pós-Natal
Estudo Caso-Controle
Leucemia Linfoblástica Aguda
São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A leucemia linfoblástica aguda (LLA) é a neoplasia pediátrica com maior incidência no mundo. Sua etiologia é resultante de múltiplas interações entre herança genética e exposição a agentes ambientais potencialmente carcinogênicos nos períodos pré-natal, nascimento e pós-natal. O parto cesáreo tem sido apontado como fator de risco para LLA em crianças. No Brasil, país com altas taxas de cesariana, são poucos os estudos que avaliaram a associação de cesariana com LLA na infância. Objetivos: Investigar a associação de cesariana e condições pré-natal e pós-natal com LLA em crianças nascidas no estado de São Paulo. Métodos: Estudo caso-controle de base populacional. Os casos de LLA, crianças nascidas no estado de São Paulo a partir de 1999, foram recrutados em oito hospitais de 2003 a 2009. Os controles foram emparelhados com os casos por sexo, idade e cidade de nascimento. As informações utilizadas nesse estudo foram obtidas em entrevistas com as mães ou responsáveis pelas crianças por meio de questionário estruturado. Informações adicionais foram adquiridas no banco de Declarações de Nascidos Vivos (DNV), que integra o Sistema de Informações de Nascidos Vivos (SINASC) da Secretaria Municipal de Saúde de São Paulo e do Ministério da Saúde. Após o linkage probabilístico dos bancos de dados, a amostra final comporta 133 casos e 459 controles, relação de 3,4 controles por caso. Análises de regressão logística não condicional e condicional foram conduzidas para estimar a associação entre cesariana, condições pré-natal e pós-natal e LLA, com estimava dos odds ratios (OR) e respectivos intervalos de 95% de confiança (IC 95%). Três modelos de regressão logística foram elaborados: 1) ajuste por idade e sexo da criança, idade e escolaridade da mãe; 2) ajuste pelas variáveis anteriores, mais raça e número de consultas; 3) ajuste por todas as variáveis anteriores e a inclusão de idade gestacional e peso ao nascer. Resultados: A análise de regressão logística não condicional, com base no Modelo 2, revelou discreto risco de LLA na exposição à cesariana (OR=1,10; IC95% 0,71-1,70), proteção na condição de mãe com 12 ou mais anos de escolaridade (OR=0,46; IC95% 0,24-0,89) e idade da criança de 6 a 8 anos no diagnóstico (OR=0,30; IC95% 0,13-0,67). Resultados similares foram observados na análise de regressão logística condicional no Modelo 2: cesariana (OR=1,18; IC95% 0,69-2,00), mães com 12 ou mais anos de escolaridade (OR=0,56; IC95% 0,25-1,24). Conclusões: Há uma tênue associação entre cesariana e LLA na infância, sem significância estatística. Alta escolaridade da mãe e crianças na faixa etária entre 6 e 8 anos foram fatores de proteção para LLA. Crianças com síndrome de Down apresentaram seis vezes o risco de LLA. Os resultados obtidos por análise regressão logística condicional foram similares aos da regressão logística não condicional.
Title in English
Cesarean section, prenatal and post-natal conditions and acute lymphoblastic leukemia in childhood
Keywords in English
Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia
Case-Control Study
Cesarean Section
Prenatal And Postnatal Conditions
São Paulo
Abstract in English
Introduction: Acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) is the most common pediatric neoplasia worldwide. Its etiology results from multiple interactions between genetic inheritance and exposure to potentially carcinogenic environmental agents during the prenatal, birth, and postnatal periods. Cesarean section has been identified as a risk factor for ALL in children. In Brazil, a country with high Cesarean section rates, few studies have evaluated the association of Cesarean section with ALL in childhood. Objectives: To investigate the association of Cesarean section, prenatal and postnatal conditions with ALL in children born in the state of São Paulo. Methods: Population-based case-control study. The cases of ALL, children born in the state of São Paulo from 1999, were recruited in eight hospitals from 2003 to 2009. Controls were matched with cases by sex, age and city of birth. The information used in this study were obtained through interviews with mothers or guardians of the children, using a structured questionnaire. Additional information were get from the Live Births Database, stored in the Live Birth Information System at the São Paulo Municipal Health Department and at the Brazilian Ministry of Health. After the databases probabilistic linkage, the final sample entails 133 cases and 459 controls, 3.4 controls per case ratio. Non-conditional and conditional logistic regression analyzes were conducted to estimate the association between cesarean section, pre- and postnatal conditions, and ALL with estimation of odds ratios (OR) and respective 95% confidence intervals (95% CI). Three models of logistic regression were elaborated: 1) adjustment by age and sex of the child, age and schooling of the mother; 2) adjustment for the previous variables, more race and number of queries; 3) adjustment for all previous variables and the inclusion of gestational age and birth weight. Results: The nonconditional logistic regression analysis, based on Model 2, revealed a slight risk of ALL on cesarean section exposure (OR = 1.10, 95% CI 0.71-1.70), protection on the condition of mothers with 12 or more years of schooling (OR = 0.46, 95% CI 0.24-0.89), and age of child from 6 to 8 years at diagnosis (OR = 0.30, 95% CI, 0.13-0, 67). In the conditional logistic regression analysis in Model 2, similar results were observed: cesarean (OR = 1.18, 95% CI 0.69-2.00), mothers with 12 or more years of schooling (OR = 0.56, 95% CI, 0.25-1.24). Conclusions: There is a weak association between cesarean section and ALL in childhood, with no statistical significance. Mother with high education level and children in the age range between 6 and 8 years were protective factors for ALL. Children with Down syndrome had a six-fold risk of ALL. The results obtained by conditional logistic regression analysis were similar to those of non-conditional logistic regression.