Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2012.tde-28082014-091230
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia Carla dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Marcia Furquim de (President)
Chiaravalloti Neto, Francisco
Montero, Claudia Valencia
Title in Portuguese
Análise espacial dos aglomerados de nascimentos ocorridos em hospitais SUS e não SUS no município de São Paulo, 2008
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise Espacial
Desigualdades em Saúde
Deslocamento Geográfico
Hospitais Privados
Hospitais SUS
Nascidos Vivos
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: São Paulo é uma megacidade com ocupação espacial heterogênea e desigualdades em saúde. Objetivos: Verificar se há aglomerados de nascidos vivos em hospitais SUS e não SUS e estudar as distâncias entre as residências das mães até os hospitais de parto. Métodos: Foi realizado um estudo com nascidos vivos (NV) de mães residentes e ocorridos em oito hospitais (4 SUS e 4 não-SUS) de alta complexidade do município de SP, em 2008. As informações foram obtidas da base de dados das declarações de nascido vivo unificada SEADE/SES e as bases cartográficas do Centro de Estudos da Metrópole. Foi empregado estimador de intensidade de Kernel para identificar aglomerados espaciais. A distância teórica entre residências maternas até o hospital do parto foi obtida em linha reta. Resultados: Os NV estudados representaram 27,8 por cento do total do MSP. Os NV dos hospitais SUS formaram 3 aglomerados, situados em distritos periféricos. A distância média percorrida entre a residência materna e o hospital do parto foi de 9,2 km para os NV de hospitais SUS e de 9,9 km para os não-SUS. Verificou-se uma proporção maior de mães de alta escolaridade (12,8 vezes), com mais de 35 anos de idade (3,2 vezes), nascimentos com 7 ou mais consultas de pré-natal (1,5 vezes) entre os NV de hospitais não-SUS que nos hospitais SUS. Os NV de hospitais SUS apresentaram proporções de mães adolescentes (17,9 vezes), grandes multíparas (21 vezes) e partos por via vaginal (5,2 vezes) maior que nos não-SUS. Não houve diferença estatisticamente significante da prevalência de baixo peso ao nascer e NV pré-termos. Discussão: Há uma associação entre a distribuição espacial dos nascimentos ocorridos em hospitais SUS e não-SUS. Os aglomerados de NV SUS situaram-se em distritos onde há condições de vida precárias e altas taxas de fecundidade. Os NV de hospitais não-SUS formaram um aglomerado na região central de alta renda e baixa fecundidade, seguindo padrão observado em outros estudos. As distâncias médias entre as residências maternas e hospitais de parto foram próximas nos dois tipos de rede. Os diferenciais das características maternas dos NV em hospitais SUS e não-SUS foram mais acentuados que aqueles encontrados em estudos realizados somente com técnicas de georrefenciamento, possivelmente devido aos hospitais não-SUS estudados atenderem a clientela de planos de saúde de alto poder aquisitivo. A ausência de diferença estatisticamente significante entre a prevalência de nascimentos pré-termo e de baixo peso ao nascer possivelmente se deve ao estudo ter sido realizado apenas em hospitais de alta complexidade. O diferencial encontrado na realização de consultas de pré-natal mostra o efeito positivo do SUS no acesso atenção pré-natal. Conclusão: Os aglomerados de nascimentos SUS e não-SUS mostram existir marcados diferenças quanto às características sociodemográficas. O SUS mostrou ter um efeito de positivo na promoção de maior equidade no acesso à atenção pré-natal e ao parto.
Title in English
Spatial analysis of the clusters of births which occurred in hospitals of the Brazilian Unified Health System (SUS) and others (non-SUS) in the São Paulos city in 2008.
Keywords in English
Geographic Distance
Health Inequalities
Live Births
Private Hospitals
Public Healthcare System (SUS) Hospitals
Spatial Analysis
Abstract in English
Sao Paulo is a megacity of heterogeneous spatial occupation and inequalities in health. Objectives: To determine whether there are clusters of live births (LBs) in hospitals of Unified Systems (SUS) and in others (non-SUS) and study the distances between the residences of the mothers concerned and the respective hospitals. Methods: A study was conducted a study of LBs of resident mothers which had occurred in eight hospitals (4 of the SUS and 4 others, not of the SUS) of hight complexity in the municipality of SP, in 2008. The information was obtained from the unified SEADE/SES database of the declarations of LBs and the cartographic bases from the Metropolitan Study Center (Centro de Estudos da Metrópole). Kernel's intensity estimator was employed to identify spatial clusters. The theorithical distance between the maternal residences and the respective maternity hospitals was taken as that given by a straight line between the two. Results: The LBs studied accounted for 27.8 per cent of the total of the municipality. The LBs of the SUS hospitals formed 3 clusters, all situated on the outlying districis. The average distance travelled from the maternal residence to the maternity hospital was 9.2 Km for the LBs of the SUS hospitals and 9.9 Km for the non-SUS ones. Higher proportions of mothers with a hight level of schooling (12.8 times), of more than 35 years of age (3.2times) and of births with 7 or more pre-natal medical visits (1.5 times) were found among the LBs of the non-SUS hospitals than among those of the SUS hospitals. The LBs of the SUS hospitals presented higher proportions of adolescent mothers (17.9 times), multiparous mothers (21 times) and vaginal deliveries (5.2 times) than those of the non-SUS ones. There was no statistically significant difference between the respective prevalences of low birth weight and pre-term LBs. Discussion: There is an association between the spatial distribution of the deliveries which occurred in the SUS and the non-SUS hospitals. The clusters of the SUS LBs where situated in districts characterized by precarious living conditions and high fertility rates. The LBs of the non-SUS hospitals formed a cluster in the central region, of high income and low fertility, in agreement with the pattern observed in other studies. The average distances between the maternal residences and the hospitals were near the two types of network. The differentials of the maternal characteristics of the LBs in SUS and non-SUS hospitals were more accentuated than those found in studies with georeferencing techniques alone, possibly as a result of the non-SUS hospitals studied attending to a clientele of high acquisitive power, with health insurance plans. The lack of any statistically significant difference between the prevalence of pre-term births and low birth weight is possibly due to this study's having been performed in hospitals of high complexity. The difference found in the frequency of pre-natal visits shows the positive effect of the SUS in terms of access to pre-natal attendance. Conclusion: The clusters of SUS and non-SUS showed there marked differences in sociodemographic characteristics. SUS has shown a positive effect in the promotion of greater equity in terms of access to pre-natal care and child birth