Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2020.tde-01042020-114755
Document
Author
Full name
Virgínia Maria Ferraz de Castro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Rubens da Costa (President)
Guagliardi, Jose Augusto
Mazzon, Jose Afonso
Philippi, Sonia Tucunduva
Torres, Elizabeth Aparecida Ferraz da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Conteúdo informativo das embalagens de alimentos: um estudo exploratório internacional comparado, sob a ótica brasileira e norte-americana dos agentes de produção e consumo
Keywords in Portuguese
Comércio
Consumo de Alimentos
Embalagens de Alimentos
Rotulagem de Alimentos
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do presente estudo compreende a análise das estratégias adotadas pelo consumidor por ocasião da seleção, aquisição e uso dos alimentos, no que tange o conteúdo informativo das embalagens de alimentos. Realizou-se um Estudo Exploratório Internacional Comparado (EEIC), segundo a ótica brasileira e norte-americana dos agentes de produção e consumo. O enfoque da pesquisa voltou-se para os aspectos relacionados à identificação da estrutura ordenada de preferência pelos atributos de uma dada categoria de produto alimentício. A abordagem sistêmica contribuiu para ressaltar que a comunicação dos atributos do produto é feita em função do seu público consumidor. Concluí-se que a adoção de medidas que levem em consideração a relevância dos atributos do produto, bem como as peculiaridades de cada cultura irão subsidiar a tomada de decisão dos profissionais envolvidos no processo de desenvolvimento da embalagem, no sentido de buscar o aprimoramento do conjunto de informações voltado para a promoção e venda dos gêneros alimentícios, segundo as exigências do mercado de consumo. A busca constante pela atualização, modernização e padronização das informações contidas nas embalagens de alimentos evitará que o consumidor desenvolva conceitos errôneos e/ou empregue inadequadamente um determinado produto alimentício em sua dieta alimentar diária.
Title in English
Informative content of food packaging: an exploratory international comparative study, from the point of view of Brazilian and American production and consumption agents. São Paulo, 2000
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
This study examined the effect of the information content on the consumer's strategies when selecting, acquiring and using foods. Based on the bibliography about these issues, an exploratory international comparative study has been carried out, from the point of view of Brazilian and American production and consumption agents. The study attempted to obtain new information on the preference structure of consumer through a list of attributes of a food item which is commercialized in both countries studied. The proposed systemic approach has demonstrated to be helpful for recognition that the communication of the attributes of a food item is done based on the behavior of the consumer in relation to the use that he or she makes of the information contained on food packaging. Briefly stated the adoption of measures which take in consideration the ranking of the attributes of a food item, as well the peculiar characteristics of each culture might contribute to facilitate the made decision of professionals charged in the process for package development to improve the presentation of a set of information, for the publicity and sales of foodstuffs according to the demands of the market. The search for a set of information up-to-date, modem and standardized might help the consumers to use property a foodstuff in their daily feed diet.