Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2002.tde-04062021-164609
Document
Author
Full name
Elizabeth Mieko Egashira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Philippi, Sonia Tucunduva (President)
Bressan, Josefina
Cozzolino, Silvia Maria Franciscato
Sampaio, Isa de Pádua Cintra
Souza, José Maria Pacheco de
Title in Portuguese
Características da dieta e comportamento alimentar em um estudo prospectivo com mulheres com excesso de peso: impacto no peso e na composição corporal
Keywords in Portuguese
Comportamento Alimentar
Consumo Alimentar
Obesidade em Mulheres
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo. Considerando que o aconselhamento dietético constitui um dos principais fatores modificáveis no controle da obesidade, realizou-se o presente estudo com o objetivo de analisar o impacto de práticas e comportamentos alimentares sobre alterações no peso corporal em um grupo de mulheres. Método. Mulheres voluntárias, de 20 a 45 anos de idade, com Índice de Massa Corporal (IMC) superior a 25, foram acompanhadas por um período de seis meses (n=29). O consumo foi obtido por meio de pesagem de alimentos de 3 dias não consecutivos (1 representando o final de semana) e o comportamento alimentar (restrição, descontrole e fome) pela aplicação do Three-Factor Eating Questionnaire. Resultados. 22 (76,0%) mulheres reduziram seu peso corporal, em média 4,7kg (4,1%) em relação ao peso inicial (pré-intervenção). A redução média de 300 kcal no consumo energético total, observada após o período de intervenção, ocorreu principalmente pela diminuição na quantidade absoluta de carboidratos totais da dieta e pela redução do número de refeições (p<0,05). Analisando por grupos de alimentos, observou-se redução no tamanho das porções dos alimentos do grupo de óleo/gordura e diminuição na densidade energética dos alimentos pertencentes ao grupo de leite e derivados (p<0,0). As diferenças (pré e pós-intervenção) nos valores dos escores correspondentes às variáveis de comportamento alimentar (restrição, descontrole e fome) foram estaticamente significantes (p<0,05). Conclusões. A redução do consumo energético médio e do percentual de gordura da dieta, após seis meses de acompanhamento, não explicou as variações de peso ocorridas nas mulheres estudadas. A redução significativa do tamanho das porções e da variedade dos alimentos de alta densidade energética (grupo óleos/gordura) ocorreu principalmente no grupo de mulheres que perdeu peso (redução superior a 2,4kg). A restrição alimentar foi sempre maior (pré e pós-intervenção) no grupo que perdeu peso, quando comparado ao grupo que manteve ou ganhou peso. O nível de descontrole sempre foi superior no grupo de mulheres que não perderam peso enquanto que a redução na sensação de fome foi similar nos dois grupos.
Title in English
Dietary practices and eating behavior on body weight in women: impact on weight and body mass index
Keywords in English
Dietary Practices
Eating Behaviors
Obesity in Women
Abstract in English
Objective. This study aimed at analyzing the impact of dietary practices and eating behaviors on variations of body weight in women, considering that dietary counseling is one of the main factors that can be changed for obesity control. Methods. A 6-month follow-up study of female volunteers (n=29) aged 20 to 45 years with Body Mass Index (BMI) over 25 was carried out. Consumption was assessed by food weight for 3 non-consecutive days (with one of them representing the weekend). Eating behavior (dietary restraint, "disinhibition" and hunger) was assessed by the Three-Factor Eating Questionnaire. Results. Twenty-two women (76%) had their body weight reduced, with an average weight loss of 4.7 kg (4.1%) when compared to their initial weight (before the intervention). An average decrease of 300 Kcal in total energy intake was observed after the intervention, which can be explained mainly by a decreased intake of the total amount of dietary carbohydrates and by reduction of the number of meals (p<0.05). Studying the food groups, reduction in the size of food servings from the oil/fat group was observed as well as a decrease in the energy density of foodstuff from the milk, yogurt & cheese group (p<0,05). The score differences (before and after the nutrition intervention) for variables related to eating behavior (dietary restraint, "disinhibition" and hunger) were statistically different (p<0.05). Conclusion. Reductions observed in the average energy consumption and in the percentage of fat in the diet after a 6-month follow-up period do not explain the weight variations. Significant reduction in the size of servings and in the variety of food with high energy content (oil and fat group) was observed in the group of women that lost weight (loss >2.4 kg). Dietary restraint was always higher (before and after the intervention) in the group that lost weight than in the group that had their weight either maintained or increased. The level of "disinhibition" was always higher in the group of women that did not lose weight whereas reduction in the feeling of hunger was similar in the two groups.