Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2020.tde-17042020-123001
Document
Author
Full name
Elisabetta Gioconda Iole Giovanna Recine
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Benício, Maria Helena D'Aquino (President)
Latorre, Maria do Rosário Dias de Oliveira
Marques Neto, João Francisco
Marucci, Maria de Fátima Nunes
Szejnfeld, Vera Lucia
Title in Portuguese
A influência da história reprodutiva e do estado nutricional sobre a densidade mineral óssea de mulheres adultas
Keywords in Portuguese
Densidade Mineral Óssea
Índice de Massa Corporal
Lactação
Menopausa
Osteoporose
Paridade
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo. As alterações na estrutura da pirâmide populacional brasileira têm levado as doenças relacionadas ao envelhecimento a serem incorporadas às prioridades de pesquisa e planejamento em saúde. Dentre estas doenças se destaca a OSTEOPOROSE. Este estudo investigou a influência de fatores relacionados à história reprodutiva e variáveis antropométricas sobre a densidade mineral óssea - DMO de mulheres adultas. Métodos. Foi realizado um estudo transversal em mulheres entre 45 e 70 anos residentes no Distrito Federal. Obteve-se o laudo do exame de densitometria óssea e foram realizadas entrevistas domiciliares para coleta de características pessoais, história reprodutiva e variáveis antropométricas. A correlação entre as variáveis de estudo e a DMO foi avaliada pela análise de regressão linear. Resultados. Obteve-se informações de 190 mulheres que foram analisadas segundo o ciclo reprodutivo (grupo normal, N=75; grupo menopausa, N=115). A análise estatística indicou que nenhum dos fatores estudados explicou a variação da DMO lombar de mulheres normais, já a DMO femoral foi melhor explicada pelas variáveis IMC e total de filhos ('r POT. 2' = 0,223, p = 0,007). Os modelos finais da DMO lombar e femoral do grupo menopausa continham as mesmas variáveis acima ('r POT. 2' = 0,177 p = 0,003 e 'r POT. 2' = 0,232, p = 0,0002, respectivamente). Conclusões. Antes da menopausa, as mulheres não sofrem alterações significativas na DMO lombar e o IMC, em níveis de normalidade ou sobrepeso, neste período, parece ser protetor da DMO femoral. Após a menopausa, o fato de ter tido filhos coloca a mulher em vantagem e, da mesma forma, o IMC em valores normais ou de sobrepeso.
Title in English
The influence of the reproductive history and the nutritional condition on the mineral bone density of adult women
Keywords in English
Body Mass lndex
Bone Mineral Density
Lactation
Menopause
Osteoporosis
Parity
Abstract in English
Objective. The modifications on the structure of the populational pyramid in Brazil, has lead age-related diseases to be incorporated into research and health planning priorities. Among those diseases, OSTEOPOROSIS is outstanding. This study has investigated the influence of factors related to the reproductive background and to anthropometric variables on Bone Mineral Density of adult women. Methods. A cros- ssectional study of women between the ages of 45 and 70, residing in the Distrito Federal was conducted. Findings of densitometry were obtained, and interviews were conducted in order to gather personal characteristics, reproductive background and anthropometric variables. The correlation between the study variables and the Bone Mineral Density has been evaluated using linear regression analysis. Results. The information obtained from 190 women was analyzed according to the reproductive cycle (normal group, N=75; menopause group, N=115). The statistical analysis has shown that none of the factors that were studied were able to expain the variation of Bone Mineral Density on the lower back region of normal women, whereas the Bone Mineral Density of the femur was better expained by the variables Body Mass Index and Total of Children ('r POT. 2' = 0.223, p = 0.007). The final pattern of the Bone Mineral Density of the lower back and femur regions contained the same variables as before ('r POT. 2'= 0.177 p = 0.003 and 'r POT. 2' = 0.232 p = 0.0002 respectively). Conclusions. Before the menopause, women don't go through significant lower back and femur Bone Mineral Density modifications and the Body Mass Index on normal and overweight levels seem to be protective of femur Bone Mineral Density. After menopause the fact of having had children gives women an advantage and likewise the Body Mass Index on normal or overweight values.