Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.6.2016.tde-21072016-103625
Document
Author
Full name
Betzabeth Slater Villar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Philippi, Sonia Tucunduva (President)
Fisberg, Regina Mara
Fornés, Nélida Antonia Schmid de
Monteiro, Carlos Augusto
Sampaio, Isa de Pádua Cintra
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento e validação de um questionário semi-quantitativo de freqüência alimentar para adolescentes
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescentes
Inquérito
Questionário
Validade
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo. O principal objetivo deste estudo foi desenvolver um questionário de freqüência alimentar- QF AA para calcular o consumo de energia, carboidrato, proteína, lipídio total, lipídio insaturado, fibra, colesterol, retinol, vitamina C, cálcio e ferro de adolescentes freqüentadores de uma escola pública localizada na região oeste da cidade de São Paulo. A validade relativa do QF AA foi testada por meio da comparação entre os valores estimados pelo método de referência (média de 3 dias de R24h) e os calculados pelo QFAA. Metodologia. Depois de identificados os principais alimentos fontes dos nutrientes analisados, o QF AA foi testado em prova piloto. A versão final foi constituída por 76 itens alimentares, agrupados segundo o perfil de cada alimento. O estudo de validade foi realizado durante um período de 6 meses (junho a novembro de 1999) junto a 79 alunos voluntários de ambos os sexos, os quais responderam 4 R24h com intervalo de 45 dias e 1 QFAA ao final do estudo. Os dados foram calculados pelo Virtual Nutri e analisados utilizando-se coeficiente de correlação de Pearson, ajustados pela caloria e corrigidos pela variância intrapessoal. Resultados. Observou-se uma alta variabilidade no consumo da dieta dos adolescentes, mostrando razões de variância extremamente altas para o colesterol, retinol e vitamina C. Os coeficientes de correlação de Pearson, depois do ajuste e da correção pela variância, variaram entre - O,1O a 0,72 para os indivíduos de sexo feminino e de O,16 a 0,91 para os de sexo masculino. A média do coeficiente de correlação para todo o grupo foi de 0,52. Conclusões. Nossos resultados indicam que o QFAA mostrou aceitável desempenho para classificar os indivíduos segundo seu consumo habitual para a maioria dos nutrientes, com exceção do retinol e do ferro.
Title in English
Development and validation of a semi-quantitative food frequency questionnaire for adolescents
Keywords in English
Questionnaire
Survey
Teens
Validity
Abstract in English
Purpose. The main purpose of this study was to develop a Food-Frequency Questionnaire - FFQ to calculate the consumption of energy, carbohydrate, protein, total lipid, unsaturated lipid, flber, cholesterol, retinol, vitamin C, calcium and iron by adolescents attending a public school located in the western region of the city of São Paulo. The relative validity of the FFQ was tested in a comparison between values estimated by the reference method (average, three days of R24h) and those calculated by the FFQ. Methodology. After identifying the major food sources of the nutrients analyzed, the FFQ was tested in a pilot test. The final version was comprised by seventy-six food items, grouped according to each of their proflles. The validity study was performed over a six-month period (]une through November, 1999) on seventy-nine volunteer students of both sexes, which responded four R24h with a 45-day interval and one FFQ at the end of the study. Data was computed by the Virtual Nutri and analyzed by using Pearson's correlation coefflcient, energy - adjustment and corrected for within-subject variance. Results. High variability was observed in adolescent diet consumption, showing extremely high variance ratios for cholesterol, retinol and vitamin C. Pearson's correlation coefficients, after adjustment and correction for variance, range between - O.1O to O.72 for females and from O.16 to O.91 for males. The average correlation coefficient for the entire group was 0.52. Conclusions. Our results indicate that the FFQ has shown an acceptable performance to classify individuais according to their habitual consumption for the majority of nutrients, with the exception of retinol and iron.