Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2018.tde-23052018-162433
Document
Author
Full name
Patrícia Constante Jaime
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Marucci, Maria de Fátima Nunes (President)
Philippi, Sonia Tucunduva
Zerbini, Cristiano Augusto de Freitas
Title in Portuguese
Consumo de cálcio dietético e densidade mineral óssea em homens adultos e idosos
Keywords in Portuguese
Cálcio
Densidade Mineral Óssea
Dieta
Idoso
Osteoporose
Abstract in Portuguese
A baixa densidade mineral óssea é um indicador de risco de fratura por osteoporose, importante e crescente problema de saúde pública. O consumo deficiente de cálcio acarreta menor mineralização óssea. O presente estudo teve por objetivo identificar as relações entre consumo de cálcio dietético e densidade mineral óssea na coluna lombar, colo do fêmur e conteúdo de cálcio corporal total. É um estudo transversal, abrangendo 296 homens com idade média de 62,5 anos (DP=7,9). O consumo de cálcio dietético foi avaliado no momento atual, correspondente ao período de coleta de dados, e ao longo da vida, pelo método de registro alimentar (três dias) e questionário retrospectivo de freqüência de consumo de leite e derivados fontes de cálcio. Para análise da densidade mineral óssea foi realizado o exame de densitometria por emissão dupla de raios X. A análise da densidade mineral óssea foi feita de forma comparativa com os grupos conforme consumo de cálcio dietético, sendo calculado o coeficiente de correlação de Pearson e feitos os testes de diferença de médias, teste t-Student e Kruskai-Wallís. O consumo de cálcio dietético atual apresentou-se inadequado (72%) e o pregresso foi considerado adequado (65%) para maioria da população estudada. A principal fonte de cálcio dietético consumida no presente foi o leite, seguido dos derivados lácteos. Foram observadas relações entre o conteúdo de cálcio corporal total e o consumo de cálcio dietético tanto no passado como no presente. Contudo, não foi possível observar relações entre o consumo de cálcio dietético atual e pregresso e a densidade mineral óssea na coluna lombar e colo do fêmur, na população estudada de homens com mais de 50 anos.
Title in English
Dietetic calcium intake and bone mineral density in adult and elderly men
Keywords in English
Bone Mineral Density
Calcium
Diet
Elderly
Osteoporosis
Abstract in English
The low bone mineral density is an indicator of osteoporotis fracture risk, an important and increasing health public concern. An insufficient calcium intake results in a lower bone mineralization. The objective of this study was to establish relationship between dietetic calcium intake and bone mineral density at the lumbar portion of the spinal column, femur neck and the total body calcium content. lt is a transversa study, including 296 men with age average of 62.5 years (standard deviation = 7.9). The dietetic calcium intake was evaluated both at the current time and throughout their lives. The data was collected using the methods of food intake record (three day) and retrospectiva questionnaire, regarding the frequency of consumption of milk and dairy products as calcium sources. Measurement of bone mineral density by dual energy x-ray absorptiometry. The bone mineral density was analysed by comparing the groups according to their dietetic calcium intake. Pearson's coefficient of correlation was calculated and the average differences were tested using t-Student and Kruskai-Wallis methods. The current dietetic calcium intake was inadequate (72%), whereas the past intake was considered appropriate (65%) for the major part of the studied population. The main calcium source at the current time was milk, followed by dairy products. lt was possible to establish relationship between the total body calcium content and dietetic calcium intake in the past and in the current time. However, for the bone mineral density at the lumbar portion of the spinal column and at the fêmur neck, it was not possible to stablish relationship with current and past dietetic calcium intake in the studied population of men over 50 years old.