Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2006.tde-31082007-100057
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Moreira Claro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Monteiro, Carlos Augusto (President)
Carmo, Heron Carlos Esvael do
Jaime, Patrícia Constante
Title in Portuguese
Influência da renda e preço dos alimentos sobre a participação de frutas, legumes e verduras no consumo alimentar das famílias do município de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Alimentação saudável
Demanda por alimentos
Elasticidade-preço
Elasticidade-renda
Frutas e hortaliças
Políticas públicas
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo. Analisar a influência da renda e dos preços dos alimentos sobre a participação de frutas, legumes e verduras no consumo alimentar das famílias residentes no município de São Paulo. Métodos. A Pesquisa de Orçamentos Familiares (POF) da Fundação Instituto de Pesquisas Econômicas (FIPE), realizada entre 1998/1999 no município de São Paulo, serviu de base para este estudo. O padrão alimentar das famílias foi descrito a partir da participação relativa de 18 grupos de alimentos no total mensal de calorias adquirido pela família para consumo no domicilio. A influência da renda familiar e do preço dos alimentos sobre a participação de frutas, legumes e verduras (FLV) no padrão alimentar foi estudada empregando-se técnicas de análise de regressão múltipla (modelo log-log) para estimação de coeficientes de elasticidade-preço e elasticidade-renda. Resultados. Identificou-se efeito estatísticamente significante da renda familiar (efeito positivo), do preço das próprias frutas, legumes e verduras (efeito negativo) e do preço do conjunto dos demais alimentos (efeito positivo). A comparação da magnitude desses efeitos, feita pela comparação dos coeficientes de elasticidade, indica maior efeito do preço das frutas, legumes e verduras (1% de aumento no preço das FLV reduziria em 0,2% a participação desses alimentos no total calórico), efeito intermediário do preço dos demais alimentos (1% de aumento aumentaria em 0,07% a participação de FLV no total calórico) e efeito menor da renda familiar (1% de aumento na renda familiar aumentaria em 0,04% a participação de FLV no total calórico). O efeito da renda familiar e do preço das frutas, legumes e verduras sobre o consumo relativo desses alimentos foi semelhante nos vários estratos de renda enquanto o efeito dos preços dos demais alimentos tendeu a diminuir nos estratos de maior renda. Conclusão. Políticas públicas que levassem à redução do preço de frutas, legumes e verduras seriam as mais recomendadas para aumentar o consumo desses alimentos no município de São Paulo e em realidades urbanas semelhantes.
Title in English
Influence of income and price on the share of fruits and vegetables (F&V) on the household food consumption in the city of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Family income
Food demand
Fruits
Health promotion
Healthy eating
Income-elasticity
Price-elasticity
Public policy
Vegetables
Abstract in English
Objective. Analyze the influence of income and food prices on fruits and vegetables share of household food consumption in São Paulo city. Methods. The data obtained through Family Budget Survey (POF) from Fundacao Instituto de Pesquisas Economicas (FIPE), concerning the population of the city of Sao Paulo during the period of 1998 and 1999, was the base in this study. The household nutritional patterns were described by means of the relative participation of 18 food groups in total calories monthly acquired for home consumption. Income and food prices? influence on fruits and vegetables share was assessed through the use of multiple regression analysis techniques (Log-Log model) in order to estimate income elasticity and price elasticity coefficients. Results. Statistically significant effects of income (positive effect), fruits and vegetables prices (negative effect) and other foods prices (positive effect) were identified. Magnitude comparison among the effects observed, through comparison of elasticity coefficients, indicates a major effect from fruits and vegetables price (1% increase in prices results in a 0.2% reduction in the share of fruits and vegetables), an intermediate effect from other foods prices (1% increase in prices results in a 0.07% increase in the share of fruits and vegetables) and a smaller effect from income (1% raise in household income would achieve a 0.04% increase in the share of fruits and vegetables). The effect of household income and F&V price was similar in different income classes, while the effect of other food prices declined in higher income classes Conclusion. Public policies for reducing fruit and vegetables? prices should be the most recommended line of action in order to obtain an increase in fruit and vegetables? consumption in Sao Paulo city or any other similar urban centers.