Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2008.tde-02042008-154236
Document
Author
Full name
Susanna Erica Busch
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Helena (President)
Pagani, Maria Inez
Razzolini, Maria Tereza Pepe
Rocha, Aristides Almeida
Tayra, Flavio
Title in Portuguese
Responsabilidade socioambiental de empresas fornecedoras de madeira certificada do tipo plantação
Keywords in Portuguese
Certificação florestal
Conservação e manejo florestal
Desenvolvimento sustentável
Forest Stewardship Council
Responsabilidade social e ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
Os desmatamentos ocorridos no Brasil ampliaram a percepção da sociedade quanto aos problemas ambientais deles advindos. Em virtude dessa conscientiação, as empresas madereiras têm enfrentado o desafio de demonstrar aos consumidores como vêm reduzindo os impactos socioambientais de suas operações. Como meio de marketing, muitas empresas fornecedoras de madeira certificada divulgam serem praticantes da responsabilidade socioambiental. O objetivo deste trabalho é a análise dos indicadores da certificação florestal do tipo plantação do Forest Stewardship Council (FSC), utilizados no Brasil para verificar as possibilidades de certificação florestal na atenuação dos impactos sociais e ambientais do setor madeireiro. Foi realizada uma leitura prévia de indicadores de diferentes sistemas de certificação florestal de plantações. Cento e dezessete indicadores do sistema de certificação de plantação FSC foram selecionados por serem considerados mais relevantes. Esses indicadores foram enviados em forma de um questionário para 244 atores sociais envolvidos na certificação. Cada ator social deveria atribuir a cada indicador uma nota de um a dez. Caso não soubesse de sua importância, deveria assinalar a coluna não sabe. Vinte e duas pessoas responderam ao questionário. Os atores sociais foram divididos em dois grupos: 10 atores sociais diretamente ligados à certificação florestal e indiretamente 12 ligados a certificação florestal. Os indicadores foram enfocados em 4 grupos: legal e administrativo; trabalhador florestal; comunidade do entorno da unidade de manejo florestal; e ambiental. Foi realizada uma análise separada para cada grupo social. Duas empresas do setor florestal foram avaliadas, na forma de estudo de casos, para averiguação de como as empresas com certificação florestal de plantação vêm implantando seus programas de responsabilidade social. Foi verificado que os atores sociais ligados diretamente à certificação florestal valorizam os indicadores com enfoque legal e administrativo e os com enfoque no trabalhador florestal. Os atores ligados indiretamente à certificação florestal valorizam os indicadores com enfoque legal e administrativo, com enfoque na comunidade e com enfoque ambiental. Os estudos de caso indicaram que a certificação de manejo florestal trouxe avanços em relação à mitigação dos impactos das operações florestais sobre o meio ambiente, trabalhadores florestais e a comunidade local.
Title in English
Social responsibility of companies supply certified timber the type planting
Keywords in English
Environmental and social responsibility
Forest certification
Forest management and conservation
Forest Stewardship Council
Sustainable development
Abstract in English
The deforestations done in Brazil have amplified the perception of society to environmental problems and their results. Because of this awareness, the firms in the lumber sector have been challenged to show the consumers how they have been reducing the social and environmental impacts in their activities. As a form of marketing, many firms, which furnish certified wood, advertise that they are firms that practice social and environmental responsibility. The objective of this dissertation is the analysis of the indicators of the system for forest certification, model plantation forests, of the Forest Stewardship Council (FSC) used in Brazil; to verify the possibilities of forest certification in the attenuation of the social and environmental impacts in the lumbering sector. A prior reading of the different systems of indicators used for forest certification plantations was done. One hundred and seventeen indicators of the system for the certification of forests of the FSC were selected as being the most relevant. These indicators were sent, in the form of a questionnaire, to 244 stakeholders involved in certification. Each stakeholder was to attribute a note from 1 to 10 for each indicator. In the event that he was not certain of its importance, he would mark the column "Don't know". Twenty two persons responded to the questionnaire. The stakeholders were divided into two groups: 10 stakeholders directly connected to forest certification and 12 indirectly connected to forest certification. The indicators were divided into 4 groups: legal and administrative subjects, forest workers, the community living in the areas surrounding the forest management projects, and environment subjects. A separate analysis was done for each social group. Two firms, active in the forestry section, were evaluated, in a form of case studies, to see how firms with the forest certification of plantation are implanting their programs of social responsibility. It was verified that the stakeholders directly connected with forest certification valorize the indicators for legal and administrative aspects and forest workers. Those indirectly involved with forest certification valorize the legal and administrative approaches, the communities, and ecological aspects. The case studies indicate that the certification of forest management brought improvements in relation to the mitigation of the impacts of the forest operations on the environment, forest workers, and the local communities.