Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2015.tde-02062015-092212
Document
Author
Full name
Doris Jimena Roncancio Benitez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Nardocci, Adelaide Cassia (President)
Chiaravalloti Neto, Francisco
Giannotti, Mariana Abrantes
Title in Portuguese
Vulnerabilidade Social e ocorrência de doenças gastrointestinais associadas com inundações no Município de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Doenças Infecciosas
Inundações e Mapeamento da Vulnerabilidade
Mudança Climática
Abstract in Portuguese
As inundações podem ter um grande impacto na saúde das populações. Doenças produzidas pela exposição direta ou indireta às águas, podem resultar em surtos de doenças gastrointestinais, infecções respiratórias, leptospirose entre outras. Já que os cenários de mudança climática predizem o aumento na frequência e severidade das inundações devido ao aquecimento global, é necessário ter claridade nos impactos gerados sobre a saúde humana como reflexo dos efeitos combinados das mudanças climáticas sobre os ecossistemas, o sistema econômico e o sistema social. A pesquisa visa analisar a vulnerabilidade da população do município de São Paulo às doenças infecciosas relacionadas com inundações. O processo tem como fio condutor o modelo de avaliação da vulnerabilidade conhecido como modelo de vulnerabilidade expandida. Dez variáveis consideradas como representativas para o município de São Paulo, foram escolhidas para a análise da vulnerabilidade social, correlacionadas e analisadas dentro da unidade espacial bacia hidrográfica para o ano 2010, mediante a análise de componentes principais. Bases de dados de precipitação da Rede Telemétrica de Pluviômetros de Superfície do Departamento de Águas e Energia Elétrica (DAAE), foram os dados usados para a avaliação dos níveis de precipitação. Adicionalmente, as estatísticas das bases de dados de Autorização de Internação Hospitalar do Sistema Universal de Saúde (AIH/SUS) foram usadas para a avaliação das variáveis epidemiológicas. Os resultados mostram que a vulnerabilidade social aumenta na direção centro-periferia e que as aglomerações de valores altos, evidentemente mais abundantes do que as aglomerações de valores baixos, aparecem nas bacias de vulnerabilidades sociais significativamente altas.
Title in English
Social vulnerability and the occurrence of gastrointestinal diseases associated with floods in São Paulo, Brasil
Keywords in English
Environmental Change
Floods and Mapping Vulnerability
Infectious Disease
Abstract in English
Floods can have an important impact on people's health. Diseases caused by direct or indirect exposure to flood water can result in outbreaks of gastrointestinal diseases, respiratory infections and leptospirosis among others. Since the climate change scenarios predict an increase in the frequency and severity of floods due to global warming, it is necessary to have clarity of the impacts on human health resulting by the combined effects of climate change on ecosystems and the economic and social systems. The study aims to analyze the vulnerability of the city of São Paulos population to infectious diseases related to floods. The process has the vulnerability assessment model known as expanded vulnerability model as its conducting wire. Ten variables considered as representative for the city of São Paulo, are the material for the analysis of social vulnerability. Their correlation and variance analysis is measure within the watershed spatial unit for the year 2010, by the principal component analysis methodology. The databases of precipitation made by the Telemetric Rain Gauges network of the Department of Water and Power (DAAE) are the values used to assess precipitation levels. In addition, the databases of Authorization for Hospitalization of the Brazilian Universal Health System (AIH/SUS) are use too for the evaluation of epidemiological variables. The results show that social vulnerability increases in downtown-periphery direction and that the clusters of high values, clearly more abundant than those of low levels, appear in the watersheds classified with significantly high social vulnerability.