Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2003.tde-06052024-141000
Document
Author
Full name
Nancy Kuniko Umisedo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Okuno, Emico (President)
Colacioppo, Sergio
Hiodo, Francisco Yukio
Title in Portuguese
Goiânia revisitada: medidas recentes de radiação ionizante ambiental
Keywords in Portuguese
Acidente de Goiânia
Contaminação com 137Cs
Dosimetria Termoluminescente
Espectrometria Gama
Radiação Gama Ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo. Medidas dos níveis de radiação gama ambiental foram realizadas em alguns terrenos, na região central de Goiânia, que foram focos de contaminação devido ao acidente com o 137Cs em 1987. Para avaliação do equivalente de dose ambiente devido à radiação gama natural, foram feitas medidas em locais distantes desses terrenos. Métodos. A espectrometria gama in situ e a dosimetria termoluminescente foram as duas técnicas utilizadas. Em ambas as técnicas os pontos de medida estão a 1 m da superfície do solo. Adicionalmente, dosímetros termoluminescentes foram enterrados para avaliação da dose no solo. Resultados. Valores acima dos limites estabelecidos pela CNEN foram encontrados no Ferro Velho II, localizado na Rua 6, Lote 18 da Quadra Q do Setor Ferroviário. O valor máximo de taxa de equivalente de dose ambiente de 2,68 μSv·h-1 foi detectado próximo à entrada do terreno usando a técnica de espectrometria in situ. Através da dosimetria termoluminescente foi avaliada uma taxa máxima de equivalente de dose ambiente de 12,5 mSv·ano-1 num ponto próximo e na frente da varanda da casa principal. A dosimetria de solo forneceu o valor máximo de 28,7 μSv·h-1 para um local nos fundos desse terreno. A autoridade competente foi informada sobre a existência dessa contaminação remanescente e proposta a ela uma ação remediadora. Esta foi efetivada em Agosto de 2001, através da deposição de uma camada de concreto em toda a extensão do lote. Após a concretagem nenhum valor de taxa de equivalente de dose ambiente acima de 0,30 μSv·h-1 foi obtido, obedecendo portanto aos limites estabelecidos. Conclusão. Os dados apresentados neste trabalho foram imprescindíveis para a recuperação do Ferro Velho II com grau de contaminação por 137Cs claramente acima dos limites recomendados pelas autoridades nacional e internacional.
Title in English
Goiania revisited: current measures of environmental gamma radiation levels
Keywords in English
Contamination with 137Cs
Environmental Gamma Radiation. Gamma Ray Spectrometry
Goiânia Accident
Thermoluminescent Dosimetry
Abstract in English
Objective. Measurements of environmental gamma radiation levels have been performed in some terrains of the central region of Goiânia that were foci of contamination due to 137Cs accident in 1987. For evaluation of natural gamma radiation level, measurements in some places far from these points were also made. Methods. In situ gamma ray spectrometry and thermoluminescence dosimetry were the two techniques used for the measurements. In both techniques the measurements were taken at 1 m from the soil surface. Buried thermoluminescent dosimeters provided the gamma radiation dose in the soil. Results. Values higher than the limits established by CNEN were found in Ferro Velho II, located at Lote 18 of Bloco Q in the 6th Street of Setor Ferroviário. The maximum value of ambient dose equivalent rate of 2.68 μSv·h-1 was measured using the in situ spectrometry technique near the entrance of the terrain. Through thermoluminescent dosimetry, the maximum value of ambient dose equivalent rate obtained was 12.5 mSv·year-1 in front of and close to the veranda of the main house. The maximum value of 28.7 μSv·h-1 for a point in the rear part of the terrain was detected by soil dosimetry. The competent authority was informed about this remained contamination and the requirements for a recovery action. In August 2001, this action, which consisted in the deposition of a concrete pad along the extension of the terrain, was implemented. No values of ambient dose equivalent rates measured after the recovery action were higher than 0.30 μSv·h-1 complying, therefore, with the safety limits. Conclusion. The data presented in this work were very important for the recovery of Ferro Velho II contaminated with 137Cs with level clearly higher than that established by the national and international authorities.