Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2013.tde-07012014-154604
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Alexandre Ferreira Luiz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Nardocci, Adelaide Cassia (President)
Macedo, Eduardo Soares de
Quintanilha, Jose Alberto
Title in Portuguese
Análise da vulnerabilidade aos acidentes tecnológicos no entorno do distrito industrial do município de Paulínia
Keywords in Portuguese
Acidentes tecnológicos
Avaliação da vulnerabilidade
Mapeamento da vulnerabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Instalações industriais possuem uma ampla fonte de riscos. Por isso, o entendimento e gerenciamento destes adquirem grande importância para a garantia dos níveis de segurança. A temática vulnerabilidade é relevante na medida em que a relação do seu conceito ao de risco permite a contextualização deste último. A finalidade da avaliação da vulnerabilidade é descrever, dentro de um determinado contexto, a interação entre os riscos, a comunidade e o meio ambiente. Pesquisas deste tipo fornecem subsídios para o desenvolvimento de programas e estratégias de prevenção de riscos e promoção da saúde. Estudos que privilegiem a vulnerabilidade do entorno de plantas industriais ainda são escassos, porém de suma importância, pois os resultados visualizados na forma de mapas são úteis para a formulação de propostas e melhorias no gerenciamento dos riscos. Devido às características existentes nas áreas de entorno das plantas industriais no Brasil e, dada a gravidade e extensão dos danos que possíveis acidentes podem causar à saúde humana, a problemática da vulnerabilidade aos acidentes tecnológicos pode e deve ser encarada como um assunto pertinente para Saúde Pública, sendo esta área do conhecimento capaz de contribuir na formulação de estratégias de controle e prevenção de tais fatalidades. O objetivo dessa dissertação foi a aplicação do mapeamento da vulnerabilidade da área de entorno do distrito industrial do município de Paulínia e, então, a identificação dos alvos mais sensíveis à ocorrência de acidentes, a ponderação da viabilidade da aplicação deste para o contexto brasileiro e seu uso como instrumento de gestão de uso do solo no entorno de plantas industriais. A metodologia baseou-se em revisão da literatura, composição de base de dados e uso de um Sistema de Informação Geográfica. Os principais resultados indicaram valores elevados de vulnerabilidades para áreas que estão fora do limite destinado ao uso industrial, definido pelo zoneamento do município, principalmente no que diz respeito à vulnerabilidade humana. Por fim, concluiu-se que o planejamento territorial que leve em consideração a vulnerabilidade é fator primordial na redução dos danos ocasionados pelos acidentes tecnológicos, sobretudo no entorno de plantas industriais
Title in English
Analysis of vulnerability to accidents technological environment in the industrial district of the municipality of Paulinia
Keywords in English
Technological accidents
Vulnerability assessment
Vulnerability mapping
Abstract in English
Industrial facilities have a wide source of risk. Therefore, the understanding and management of them acquire great importance to guarantee the security levels. The vulnerability theme is relevant to the extent that its relationship with the risk concept allows the contextualization of the latter. The purpose of the vulnerability assessment is to describe, within a given context, the interaction between risks, the community and the environment. This kind of research provides subsidies for the development of programs and strategies for risk prevention and health promotion. Studies that emphasize the vulnerability of the surrounding areas of industrial plants are still scarce, but very important, because the results displayed in form of maps are useful to formulation of proposals and improvements in risk management. Due to the characteristics that are in the surrounding areas of industrial plants in Brazil and, considering the severity and extent of the damage that can cause possible injury to human health, the issue of vulnerability to technological accidents can and must be seen as a relevant subject to Public Health, and this area of knowledge can contribute to formulation of strategies for prevention and control of such fatalities. The purpose of this dissertation was the application of vulnerability mapping in the surrounding area of the industrial district at the Paulínia municipality and then, the identification of the more sensitivies targets to occurrence of accidents, the assessment of feasibility of applying this model to the Brazilian context and its use as a management tool in land use around plants. The methodology was based on a literature review, the composition of the database and the use of a Geographic Information System. The main results showed high vulnerability to areas outside limits for industrial use, defined by the municipality zoning, especially with regard to human vulnerability. Finally, it was concluded that territorial planning that takes into account the vulnerability is a key factor in reducing the damage caused by technological accidents, especially in surrounding areas of industrial plants