Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2005.tde-08032006-111308
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Pranzetti Barreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Philippi Junior, Arlindo (President)
Castilhos Junior, Armando Borges de
Rezende, Maria Olimpia de Oliveira
Rodrigues, Mario Sergio
Tenorio, Jorge Alberto Soares
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação das usinas de compostagem do estado de São Paulo em função da qualidade dos compostos e processos de produção.
Keywords in Portuguese
processos de produção
qualidade de composto
resíduos
usinas de compostagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Aliada à geração constante de resíduos estão as dificuldades nas formas de disposição e tratamento, muitas vezes custosas e que não levam em consideração suas características básicas. No Brasil, 60% da composição dos resíduos é matéria orgânica passível de reciclagem por meio do processo de compostagem, um método simplificado e sem custos elevados para o seu tratamento sanitariamente adequado. No entanto, as usinas de compostagem são vistas somente como grandes obras de engenharia, capazes de reduzir o volume de resíduos, produzindo um composto de baixa qualidade e vendido a preços irrisórios. Objetivo. Avaliar as usinas de compostagem do estado de São Paulo em função da qualidade dos compostos e processos de produção. Métodos. Pesquisou-se 14 usinas de compostagem do Estado de São Paulo com diferentes processos de produção. O estudo incluiu 3 fases: 1) caraterização da matéria-prima e do material-base e o estudo dos processos de produção, 2) análise dos compostos: física (densidade real e aparente, granulometria e conteúdo total de contaminantes) e química (micro e macronutrientes e metais pesados), e 3) análises estatísticas. Resultados. Os resultados foram avaliados levando-se em conta as usinas separadamente e o agrupamento realizado de acordo com suas estruturas. As usinas que utilizam os processos com peneiras rotatórias apresentaram melhores resultados quanto ao conteúdo de contaminantes e granulometria. Nos resultados químicos, as estruturas das usinas não tiveram influência direta. Conclusões. Os compostos não apresentaram alta qualidade mas podem ser considerados como condicionadores de solo. O problema com as usinas não está na sua estrutura mas sim na falta de acompanhamento dos fatores que regem a compostagem no pátio.
Title in English
Evaluation of the composting plants in the state of São Paulo in function of the quality of the composts and production processes.
Keywords in English
compost quality
composting plants
production processes
waste
Abstract in English
Related to the constant generation of waste are the difficulties in the form of their placement and treatmente, many times very costly and often not taking into consideration its basic charactteristics. In Brazil, 60% of waste composition is organic material which could be recycled by means of a composting process, a simple method and without high costs for adequate sanitary treatment. However, the composting plants are seen only as great engineering feats, capable of reducing the volume of waste, producing a low-quality compost that is sold at ridiculous prices. Objetive. To evaluate the composting plants in the state of São Paulo in function of the quality of the composts and production processes. Methods. Fourteen composting plants in the state of São Paulo with different production processes were investigated. The study includes three phases: 1) characterization of raw materials and of base materials and the study of production processes; 2) composto analysis, both physical (real and apparent densities, granulometry and total contaminat contente) and chemical (micro and macro nutrients and heavy metals); and 3) statistical analysis. Results. The results were evaluated taking into account the composting plants separately as well as by grouping them according to their structural characteristics. The plants utilizing processes with rotating sieves presented better results in relation to both contaminat content and granulometry. For the chemical results, the structural characteristics of the composting plants did not have a direct influence. Conclusions. The composts were not of high quality but could be considered as soil conditioners. The problem with the composting plants was not in their structure but in the lack of accompanying factors that govern the process in the composting area.