Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2015.tde-10042015-105148
Document
Author
Full name
Natasha Ceretti Maria
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Giatti, Leandro Luiz (President)
Günther, Wanda Maria Risso
Nascimento, Paulo Roberto do
Title in Portuguese
Uma tipologia em saúde ambiental para a Região Metropolitana de São Paulo: analisando dimensões de sustentabilidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Indicadores
Políticas Públicas
Saúde Ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
A Região Metropolitana de São Paulo (RMSP) apresenta heterogênea divisão funcional entre os seus municípios em termos de atividades econômicas e demanda por serviços ambientais. Essas divisões corroboram com diferentes condições econômicas, sociais, e de saúde nos municípios desse conjunto. Neste contexto, indicadores estratégicos podem ser utilizados para qualificar as localidades municipais. Este trabalho tem como objetivo estabelecer por meio de indicadores de sustentabilidade uma tipologia em saúde ambiental para os municípios que compõem a RMSP. O estudo foi iniciado por meio do levantamento de dados secundários fornecidos por instituições públicas. Para a seleção dos indicadores foi considerada a matriz de indicadores para a saúde ambiental desenvolvida em conjunto com o PNUMA, a OMS e a USEPA, denominada de FPSEEA. Os indicadores selecionados foram submetidos à análise estatística de agrupamentos utilizando-se o software PAST. A análise empregada neste estudo foi a de Agrupamento Hierárquico (UPGMA), que possibilitou definir quatro agrupamentos principais de municípios. Os resultados obtidos apresentaram uma variedade de condições ambientais e sociais na RMSP. A seleção de indicadores provenientes de dados secundários se constitui em uma metodologia que aproveita os dados existentes possibilitando uma rápida identificação dos problemas, sua priorização e o estabelecimento de estratégias e ações.
Title in English
A typology in environmental health for Metropolitan Area of São Paulo (MRSP): analysis of sustainability dimensions.
Keywords in English
Environmental Health
Indicators
Public Policies
Abstract in English
The São Paulo Metropolitan Area (SPMA) shows heterogeneous functional division among its municipalities in terms of economic activities and demand for environmental services.Those divisions corroborate with economic conditions, social and health, in the municipalities as a whole. Strategic indicators can be used in the context to qualify the municipal localities. The aim of the work is to establish through sustainability indicators an environmental health typology for the ones that make the SPMA. The study was initiated by means of secondary survey supplied by public institutions. For the selection of indicators was considered the matrix of ones for environmental health developed together with the United Nations Program for the Environment PNUMA, WHO and USEPA called FPSEEA. The indicators selected were submitted to statistical cluster analysis using the software PAST. The analysis used in this study was the Hierarchical (UPGMA) that enabled to define four main municipalities clusters. The results obtained showed a variety of environmental and social conditions in the SPMA. The selection of indicators from secondary data constitutes a methodology that takes advantage of the existing data permitting a quick identification of problems, its prioritization and the establishment of strategies and actions.