Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2010.tde-14032012-102112
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Lucia dos Santos Teco Mucci
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Rocha, Aristides Almeida (President)
Bicudo Pereira, Isabel Maria Teixeira
Lefèvre, Ana Maria Cavalcanti
Title in Portuguese
Representação social em saneamento ambiental: água suja
Keywords in Portuguese
Água Suja
Campo Limpo
Discurso do Sujeito Coletivo
Favelas
Representação Social
Saneamento Ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho pesquisou a representação social e o Discurso do Sujeito Coletivo de uma população com saneamento básico deficiente, em relação à água suja e a transmissão de doenças de veiculação hídrica. O estudo se justifica, pois as doenças infecciosas e parasitárias (DIP) estão diretamente associadas à falta de saneamento básico. Nesse sentido, há comunidades que, mesmo dispondo de tratamento adequado de água e esgoto não conhecem o fato de que medidas básicas de higiene são suficientes para controlar doenças de veiculação hídrica. Considerando-se o exposto, os objetivos da pesquisa ora apresentada são: identificar e analisar a representação social relacionando a água suja e doenças de veiculação hídrica. Para a consecução dos objetivos acima, foram utilizados dados secundários obtidos do IBGE e de outros órgãos governamentais e dados primários coletados a partir de entrevistas com habitantes de favelas do distrito de Campo Limpo, zona sul de São Paulo. Os resultados foram sistematizados com o auxilio do programa computacional Qualiquantsoft
Title in English
Social representation in environmental sanitation : dirty water
Keywords in English
Campo Limpo
Collective Subject's Discourse
Dirty Water
Environmental Sanitation
Slums
Social Representation
Abstract in English
The present research investigates the social representation and the collective subject's discourse, in relation to dirty water and the transmission of water borne diseases. The study is important because infectious and parasitic diseases are directly related to poor basic sanitation conditions. Being so, there are communities that have adequate water and sewage treatment and are not aware of the fact that basic hygiene habits are enough to control water borne diseases. Considering the exposed herein, the objectives of this study are: identify and analyze the social representation, correlating water borne diseases with dirty water, based on secondary data obtained from IBGE (Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics) and other governmental institutions as well as on primary data collected from recorded interviews, with people living in slums of Campo Limpo. The results were analyzed using the software Qualiquantsoft