Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.6.2017.tde-20102017-165837
Document
Author
Full name
Cleide Machado Chaves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1984
Supervisor
Committee
Rocha, Aristides Almeida (President)
Andrade, Januario de
Branco, Samuel Murgel
Foronda, Annette Silva
Pereira, Helena Apparecida dos Santos Lima
Title in Portuguese
Condições sanitárias de águas de piscinas de Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul
Keywords in Portuguese
Piscinas
Saneamento
Vigilância Sanitária
Abstract in Portuguese
Levando em consideração que a piscina é um elemento necessãrio à saúde da comunidade e que a água, reservada nesses tanques, pode veicular agentes etiolológicos de doenças, procurou-se estudar as condições sanitárias de piscinas de uso coletivo de Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul, Brasil. Com a finalidade de realizar análises físico-químicas e bacteriológicas, pesquisas de leveduras, algas e amebas de vida livre, foram obtidas 336 amostras, em quatro coletas de cada piscina, durante o periodo de 09 de agosto de 1981 a 27 de junho de 1982. As amostras foram coletadas da água e do raspado das paredes. De modo geral, com base nos resultados conseguidos, constatou-se que as piscinas não mantêm os de cloro suficientes à desinfecção. Em algumas foram registrados altos índices de bactérias, presença de algas nas paredes, bem como a ocorrência de leveduras e de amebas de vida livre potencialmente patogênicas. É importante assinalar a presença destes protozoários, face aos recentes registros de casos de meningoencefalite a eles associados. Conclui-se que há necessidade de tratamento adequado da água, treinamento especializado dos operadores e prática de principias básicos de educação em saúde. Recomenda-se o estabelecimento de legislação pertinente.
Title in English
Sanitary conditions of swimming pools waters of Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul
Keywords in English
Sanitary Surveillance
Sanitation
Swimming Pools
Abstract in English
Considering that a swimming pool is a necessary item for the public health and that the water in such pools may contain aetiological agents of diseases, we sought to study the sanitary conditions of public swimming pools in Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil. With the objective of making physical-chemical and bacteriological analyses, yeast, algae and free-living amoebae researches, we obtained 336 samples in four samplings, from august 9, 1981 to june 27, 1982. The samples were collected from the water and from the walls. Generally, we observed that chlorine levels necessary for desinfection were not usually maintained in the swimming pools. In some of them high bacterial levels and algae on the walls were detected, as well as the ocurrence of yeast and potencially pathogenic free-living amoebae. It is important to focus the presence of these protozoa on occount of the recent occurrence of primary amoebic meningoencephalitis cases. In conclusion, there is the necessity of adequate treatment of the water, specialized training of the people who deal with it and the practice of the basic principles of health education. We recommend the stablishment of a legislation concerning this matter.