Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2011.tde-24052011-161139
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Barbosa Zuquer Giaretta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Philippi Junior, Arlindo (President)
Jacobi, Pedro Roberto
Sampaio, Carlos Alberto Cioce
Title in Portuguese
Participação social e gestão ambiental municipal no Brasil: desafios e condicionantes
Keywords in Portuguese
Fatores Condicionantes
Gestão Ambiental
Governo Local
Participação Comunitária
Políticas Públicas
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa insere-se na linha de pesquisa, política, planejamento e gestão ambiental do Departamento de Saúde Ambiental da Faculdade de Saúde Pública da Universidade de São Paulo. Tem por objetivo apontar alternativas que facilitem a participação social junto à gestão ambiental municipal no Brasil por meio da identificação dos principais fatores condicionantes deste processo. Parte-se do pressuposto que a participação social é um dos condicionantes que interferem para melhoria da gestão ambiental na esfera municipal como forma de fortalecer e aprofundar a democracia local, possibilitando à sociedade inserir-se na gestão ambiental municipal. Para tanto, realizou-se pesquisa de dados secundários, análise bibliográfica do que já se produziu sobre este tema no Brasil, centrando-se em artigos científicos, teses de doutorado e dissertações de mestrado entre os anos 2000 e 2010, buscados nas bases de dados: Cab Abstract, Scielo (Brasil), Lilacs, Pubmed, Repidisca, Dedalus (USP) e Web of Science. Como resultado, foi identificado um conjunto de fatores condicionantes a participação social na gestão ambiental municipal brasileira, destacando-se, como os mais citados: a questão da divulgação e acesso as informações; educação individual para bom desempenho da participação coletiva; percepção de problemas/demandas locais como incentivo a participação; identidade e valorização local; e dificuldades de acesso às instituições participativas. Esses resultados vão ao encontro de uma concordância na literatura sobre o tema e que pode ser expressa por meio das seguintes questões: como é possível pensar participação da sociedade junto à gestão ambiental nos municípios brasileiros sem informação? Sem educação e capacitação? Sem valorização do território? Sem descentralização do poder? Sem integração, articulação e parceria dos setores do governo entre si e com a sociedade civil? Assim, espera-se com esta pesquisa fornecer subsídios para avanço dos processos de gestão ambiental municipal fundamentado na participação social
Title in English
Social participation and municipal environmental in Brazil: challenges and constraints
Keywords in English
Community Participation
Conditioning Factors
Environmental Management
Local Government
Public Policy
Abstract in English
This research is part of the research line in policy, planning and environmental management of the Environmental Health Department of School of Public Health, University of São Paulo. Aims to present alternatives that facilitate social participation by the municipal environmental management in Brazil by identifying the main conditioning factors this process. It starts from the assumption that social participation is a decisive factor for improved environmental management at municipal level in order to strengthen and improve foundations for strong local democracy, enabling the society to be part of the municipal services management. Therefore, was a survey of the literature and analysis that has been written on this subject in Brazil, focusing on scientific articles, doctoral theses and dissertations between 2000 and 2010, sought in the databases: Cab Abstract , SciELO (Brazil), Lilacs, Pubmed, Repidisca, Dedalus (USP) and Web of Science. As a result, a set of conditioning factors of social participation in municipal environmental management in Brazil was identified, especially: the issue of disclosure and access to information, education for individual performance of collective participation, problems perception / local demands as an incentive for participation, identity and recovery site and difficult access to participatory institutions. These results are in line with an agreement in the literature on the subject in question, in this way, how thinking in society participation in environmental management by the municipalities without information? Without education and training? Without improving the area? Without power decentralization? Without integration, coordination and partnership of government sectors among themselves and with civil society? Thus, it is hoped this research provide support for the advancement of municipal environmental management processes based on social participation