Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2008.tde-24092008-152402
Document
Author
Full name
Angela Maria Branco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Helena (President)
Almeida, Alvaro Fernando de
Razzolini, Maria Tereza Pepe
Title in Portuguese
Políticas públicas e serviços públicos de gestão e manejo da fauna silvestre nativa resgatada. Estudo de caso: Prefeitura da Cidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração Ambiental
Animais Selvagens
Bem-Estar do Animal
Fauna
Política Governamental Municipal
Prefeitura da Cidade de São Paulo
Recursos Naturais (Saúde Ambiental)
Saúde Pública
Técnicos em Manejo de Animais
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução - O acelerado processo de urbanização provoca sobre os animais silvestres uma forte pressão, que fez com que a Prefeitura de São Paulo criasse por lei, em 1993, um serviço voltado à gestão desse recurso. Objetivo - Analisar as políticas públicas e a gestão da fauna silvestre nativa na Cidade de São Paulo, a fim de verificar se as mesmas trazem contribuições para as áreas de meio ambiente e saúde pública e podem servir de exemplo para outras localidades. Metodologia - Pesquisa do tipo qualitativa descritiva, por meio de um estudo de caso, para uma análise profunda sobre o tema empregando a pesquisa bibliográfica em bases de dados, pesquisa documental e consulta de dados disponíveis no Sistema de Informações da Fauna (SISFAUNA). Resultado - A Cidade de São Paulo conta com um serviço institucionalizado para a gestão da fauna, que fornece subsídios para a elaboração de políticas e estratégias de proteção e preservação ambiental e cumprimento da legislação, contribuindo com a área de educação e de pesquisas voltadas à saúde e bem estar dos animais e da população, dando publicidade dos resultados dos trabalhos. Conclusão - Compete ao Estado, nas suas diferentes esferas, proteger e preservar a fauna silvestre, e que a gestão da fauna deve ser realizada no âmbito dos estados e municípios integrantes do Sistema Nacional do Meio Ambiente (SISNAMA), desde que esses sejam aparelhados com um serviço institucionalizado para esta finalidade, visando garantir o cumprimento da legislação e a tomada de decisões locais, levando em consideração a fauna silvestre de seu território.
Title in English
Public policies and public services of management and handling of the rescued native wild fauna
Keywords in English
Animal Technicians
Animal Welfare
Animals
Environmental Administration
Fauna
Municipal Environmental Policy
Natural Resources (Environmental Health)
Public Health
Sao Paulo City Council
Wild
Abstract in English
Introduction The accelerated urbanization process brings strong pressure to bear on wild animals, which prompted the São Paulo City Council to create by law, in 1993, a service geared towards the management of this resource. Objective - To analyze the public policies and the management of the native wild fauna in the City of São Paulo, in order to verify whether these make contributions to the environmental and public health areas and can serve as an example to other locations. Methodology - Research of the descriptive qualitative type, by means of a case study, for an in-depth analysis of the topic employing bibliographic research in databases, documental research and consultation of data available in the Fauna Information System (SISFAUNA). Result - The City of São Paulo has an institutionalized service for fauna management, which furnishes subsidies for the preparation of policies and strategies of environmental protection and preservation and compliance with the legislation, contributing to the area of education and of research focused on the health and well-being of animals and of the population, publicizing the results of the work. Conclusion - It is incumbent upon the State, in its different spheres, to protect and preserve wild fauna, and to ensure fauna management is performed in the sphere of the states and municipalities from the National Environmental System (SISNAMA), providing these have resource to an institutionalized service for this purpose, aiming to guarantee compliance with the legislation and local decision making, taking into consideration the wild fauna from their territory.